First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Political Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
  Karl Marx and Our Time: The Struggle for Peace and Social Progress - International Scienfific Conference Berlin, April 11-16, 1983
Moscow, Novosti Press. 1984, First. Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002401
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  World Socialism 69
London, Socialist Party of Gt. Britain. First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This relatively small tract shows little wear except some rubbing and a bumped corner. Apart from English, there are articles in several languages (German, French, Italian and Esperanto). It does not give a date of publication, but perhaps the "69" in the title means it was published in 1969. 28 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 002535
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BATEMAN, THOMAS; EPP, ROGER (EDITORS)  Braving the New World: Readings in Contemporary Politics 3rd Edition
Toronto, Thomson/Nelson. 2004, Third. (ISBN: 0176415661) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including light roll. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.62 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 001636
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BOWELL, GARY  Grass Roots Peacemakers: The Free World Wake-up Call
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Xlibris Corp. 2004, First Paper. (ISBN: 1413437753) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Lower edge of book shows a light stain and half-title page has a slight wrinkle at lower edge as from moisture, but no staining. 303 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.94 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1498] Book number: 003333
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DAGLISH, ROBERT (TRANS)  The Fundamentals of Marxist-Leninist Philosophy
Moscow, Progress. 1982, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj has a section about 2" x 3" torn from rear, otherwise light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and sound. Boards fine. Interior tight and unmarked, lightly tanning. Loose erratum included. Fine/Good.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 001389
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FULTON, DAVID (EDITOR)  Spain: The Workers' Commissions, Basic Documents 1966/71
Toronto, Canadian Committee for a Democratic Spain. 1973, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lighr rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name on first leaf. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001804
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HRON, COLONEL JIRI  The Finger on the Trigger
Prague, Orbis. 1961, First. Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked, except owner's stamp twice on the half-title page. Leaves are lightly tanning due to age and paper quality. This little (7-3/4" high x 4-1/8" wide) gem of the anti-nuclear protests of the late 1950s and early 1960s has only 56 pages, but its eloquent expression of the issues is as relevant now as it was then. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002794
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JAMES, C.L.R.  The Future in the Present: Selected Writings
Westport, Connecticut, Lawrence Hill & Co. 1977, First. (ISBN: 0882080784) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to price-clipped dj. Boards show very light shelfwear. Spine is sound. Interior is tight and unmarked but moderately tanning. 271 pp. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 91.5 US$ 137.17 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 12107] Book number: 001374
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JUERGENSMEYER, MARK  The New Cold War? Religious Nationalism Confronts the Secular State
Berkeley, CA, Univ of California Press. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0520080785) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj has small (1/2") split at front lower spine crease, otherwise miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Boards show no wear. Spine sound. Interior tight and unmarked, with small bump affecting lower corner of several leaves. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001449
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KAMRAVA, MEHRAN  Politics and Society in the Third World
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0415090482) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002050
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KRUTOGOLOV, M.A.; JONES, BARRY (TRANSLATOR)  Talks on Soviet Democracy
Moscow, Progress. 1980, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, no bumping or shelfwear to dj. Spine sound and straight. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001384
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LENIN, V.I.  Experience of the CPSU: Its World Significance
Moscow, Progress. 1975, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including chipped upper edge and inexpertly taped split on front. Boards are slightly bumped at top. Spine is straight and sound. Interior is tight and unmarked, slightly bumped at upper front edge. Red ribbon page marker still attached. Very Good/Fair.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001393
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NOTES FROM NOWHERE  We Are Everywhere: The Irresistible Rise of Global Anticapitalism
New York, New York, U.S.A. Verso Books. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1859844472) Pictorial Card, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 529 pp. An odd-sized book, almost 5" high by 7" wide. Many b&w images. Forward by Naomi Klein. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003086
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PATEMAN, CAROLE  Participation and Democratic Theory
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Press. 1988, Reprint. (ISBN: 052129004X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including light roll at edge. Spine uncreased but with light cock. Interior has a fair amount of underlining in ink. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 689] Book number: 001985
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHARKANSKY, IRA  Routines of Politics
New York, New York, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1970, First. (ISBN: 0442075243) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight with a partial crease that seems the result of printing rather than reading. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, apparently unread. 192 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.76 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1920] Book number: 002953
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SIBILEV, NIKOLAI  The Socialist International
Moscow, Progress. 1984, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear either to dj or grey boards. Spine sound, straight and hinges tight. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp (unread). 289 pp plus endmatter. As New/As New.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 003020
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SULLIVAN, A.M.  New Ireland: Political Sketches and Personal Reminiscences of Thirty Years of Irish Public Life
New York, P.J. Kenedy. 1883, New. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Green cloth with black and gilt art-deco-like design is moderately faded on spine. Corners and head and heel of spine are rubbed. Front and rear hinges slightly started. Library markings consist of white ink catalogue number on spine and stamp on front free endpaper. In addition there is a subsequent owner's bookplate laid in on front paste-down. Interior is tight and unmarked. No foxing. 600 pp. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003392
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ZOGBY, JAMES; O'DELL, JACK (EDITORS)  Afro-Americans Stand Up for Middle East Peace
Washington, DC, Palestine Human Rights Campaign. 1980, First. Trade Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Wraps show light rubbing and shelfwear, moderate bumping, have a few small stains front and rear, and inked writing on rear. Interior is tight and unmarked except inked annotation on last page. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 001379
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

18 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005