| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Fireweed, a Feminist Quarterly, Issue 36 Identifying Toronto, Fireweed Collective. 1992, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Interview with June Jordan; articles from Queer Radio on the Les/Bi divide and by Kaushalya Bannerji; fiction by Victoria Freeman, Gina Frangello, Carellin Brooks, Jacqueline Sinclair; poetry by Chin K. Yuen, Rachel Rose, Rita Wong, Ruth Mandel. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 000900 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| Room of One's Own 3:1 Vancouver, BC, Growing Room Collective. 1977. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Light crease, upper rear wrap, light edgewear. Featuring Miriam Waddington, Eleanor Wachtel, Nancy Brizendine and others. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.58 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2094] Book number: 000199 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BOURRIER, KAREN ET AL. (EDITORS) Queen's Feminist Review Volume 8 2000 Kingston, Ontario, Queen's Univ. 2000, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 60 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 003217 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRODZKY, ANNE TRUEBLOOD (EDITOR) ArtsCanada: Contingencies No. 248/249 November 1982 Toronto, Society for Art Publications. 1982, First. Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing or shelfwear, but an upper corner bump has left a small crease on rear wrap and most of leaves. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. Cover art by Robert Davidson. Major theme of this issue is Haida art. 88 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 002666 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, MICHAEL EDITOR Prism International 15:2 & 3, Summer & Fall 1976 Vancouver, BC, University of British Columbia. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Contributors include: Michael Bullock (tr), Ken Cathers, Marilyn Bowering, Joy Kogawa, Tom Wayman. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 000184 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CAIRNS, THERESE (EDITOR) Writing from the Edge: North Shore Writers' Association Anthology 2006 North Vancouver, BC, North Shore Writers' Association. 2006, First. (ISBN: 0973620137) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 134 pp. Title given on spine is "Writing on the Edge". This seems to be an incompetent vanity press kind of thing, but hey, if it's got something by your mom in it.. As New/No Jacket. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.92 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 003276 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CALLAGHAN, BARRY (EDITOR) Exile: The Literary Quarterly Vol. 26 No. 2 Toronto, Excelsior. 2002, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, No rubbing or shelfwear, very light bumping, and light roll to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Contributors include P.K. Page, Alison Pick, Barry Callaghan and others. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 001882 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CONWAY, AIDAN ET AL. (EDITORS) Upping the Anti: A Journal of Theory and Action (November 2006) Toronto, Autonomy and Solidarity Network. 2006, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Small scorch-like stain to bottom edge (too close to an ashtray? but no tobacco smell). 184 pp. Articles include: "Haiti: Adventures in Colonialism" (Isabel MacDonald), "Interview with Brian Skye" (Tom Keefer), "Making Friends with Failure" (A.K. Thompson), among others. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.18 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2680] Book number: 003269 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CRUIKSHANK, KEN; RAY, ARTHUR J. The Canadian Historical Review Volume 86 No 2 June 2005 Toronto, Univ of Toronto. 2005, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule amount of rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. One article in French, the rest in English. Contributions by Thierry Nootens, Linda M. Ambrose, Rianne Mahon, and Graham Carr. Paginated 225-411. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 002634 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GIFFEN, PETER (EDITOR) Applied Arts Magazine 28 Vol 7 No 4 (Nov/Dec 1992) Don Mills, Ontario, Applied Arts Inc. 1992, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Very light rubbing or shelfwear, but bump to upper spine has left small tear. Also there is a small crease lower front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 002777 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GIFFEN, PETER (EDITOR) Applied Arts Magazine 29 Vol 7 No 4 (Feb/Mar 1993) Don Mills, Ontario, Applied Arts Inc. 1993, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Very light rubbing or shelfwear, but bump to upper spine has left small tear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 002778 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GIFFEN, PETER (EDITOR) Applied Arts Magazine Talent Book (Fall 1992) Don Mills, Ontario, Applied Arts Inc. 1992, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Very light rubbing or shelfwear, but bump to upper spine has left small tear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 002779 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HEISEL, JOCELYN ET AL. (EDITORS) Queen's Feminist Review Volume 7 1999 Kingston, Ontario, Queen's Univ. 1999, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 60 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 003216 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HOFFMAN, AVRON AND SNYDER, RICHARD Kitsilano You: Longest Institution of Higher Learning and Its Tributaries Vancouver, BC, Press Porcepic. 1975, First Soft. (ISBN: 0888780656) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Very small stain on inside of front wrap and a 1" light mark on outside rear wrap. Slight fading of rear wrap around edges. Otherwise mint. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 000225 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ILVES, T.H. (EDITOR) The Vancouver Literary News Vancouver, Friends of the Literary Storefront Society. 1983, First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Printed white card cover shows some tanning due to age, rubbing, and a creased front upper right corner. Staples are tight and unrusted. 39 pp. Curiously there is no date of publication or volume number in this periodical. Perhaps it's a first issue. Presumably there was more than one issue, because annual subscriptions are solicited. That it was issued in Spring 1983 is deduced from the Calendar of Literary Events which begins April 1983. Contributors to this issue include: Brian Brett, Ruth Clark Harlow, Wayne Holder, Rosalind MacPhee, Robin Riddington [misspelled Ridington in credits], Richard Stevenson, Audrey Thomas (by who, coincidentally I am at this moment reading a book, "Intertidal Life", an excellent book), Peter Eliot Weiss, Linda Alexandra Wolanskyj, and J. Michael Yates. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3267] Book number: 003318 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JERNIGAN, KIM (EDITOR) The New Quarterly: Messages from the Far-Flung Worlds of the Imagination #88 Fall 2003 The Understander Waterloo, Ontario, St Jerome's Univ. 2003, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 001485 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JERNIGAN, KIM (EDITOR) The New Quarterly: Messages from the Far-Flung Worlds of the Imagination #88 Winter/Spring 2004 Uncommon Ground Waterloo, Ontario, St Jerome's Univ. 2004, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 001486 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JERNIGAN, KIM (EDITOR) The New Quarterly 90, spring/summer 2004 Waterloo, Ontario, St Jerome's Univ. 2004, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. This issues features interview with Canadian novelist Russell Smith. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1340] Book number: 001568 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JIRGENS, KARL E. (EDITOR) Rampike 10/2, Special Twentieth Anniversary Issue Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Rampike. 1999, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, almost as new. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 80 pp. Featuring: Umberto Eco on Hypertexts; Interview with Sandra Birdsell; Sculpture by Dennis Oppenheim; Poetry by Louis Dudek, Frank Davey, Karen MacCormac & Steve McCaffery; Grahemes by Richard Kostelanetz, Fernando Aguiar; Fiction by Philippe Sollers, Antanas Sileika, William George; Retrospectives on Kathy Acker, William Burroughs, Brion Gysin.. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.35 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2429] Book number: 003315 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KASTURI, SANDRA EDITOR Hart House Review Toronto, University of Toronto. 1994, Spring 1994. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Mint/As New. CAD 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.24 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 821] Book number: 000037 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KEALEY, GREGORY S. (EDITOR) Labour/Le Travail No. 17 Spring 1986 St John's, Newfoundland, Committee on Canadian Labour History. 1986, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including a vertical crease to the front. While the spine is straight and uncreased, the text block has a slight roll. Interior tight and unmarked. Light soilage to page edges. One leaf has creased corner. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 002741 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KEALEY, GREGORY S. (EDITOR) Labour/Le Travail No. 18 Fall 1986 St John's, Newfoundland, Committee on Canadian Labour History. 1986, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show moderate rubbing and shelfwear, significant bumping resulting in corner creases, and a small area at upper rear corner where finish is lifting. While the spine is straight and uncreased, the text block has a slight roll. Interior tight and unmarked. Light soilage to page edges. One leaf has creased corner. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 002742 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KEZIERE, RUSSELL (EDITOR) Vanguard Vol 8 No 10 Dec 1979/Jan 1980 Vancouver, Vancouver Art Gallery. 1980, First. Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Slight wrinkling at top edge of most leaves from rear forward is probably result of moisture. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Articles include: "A Cultural Dialectic Robert Flaherty's Nanook," "America Now." "Chromatic Abstractionists Vancouver Painting of the 70s.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1340] Book number: 003243 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KEZIERE, RUSSELL (EDITOR) Vanguard Vol 9 No 3 Apr 1980 Vancouver, Vancouver Art Gallery. 1980, First. Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Crease and two small tears on lower rear cover. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Articles include: "Being Modern and Making Illusions," "A Logic of Decadence Theodore Wan, "Clifford Still: Paintings An Intensity of Will.". Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1340] Book number: 003244 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KEZIERE, RUSSELL (EDITOR) Vanguard Vol 9 No 4 May 1980 Vancouver, Vancouver Art Gallery. 1980, First. Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Articles include: "Architectural References," "Do the Irish Talk Earish with Their Eyes Shut?" "Herbert Bayer A Modernist Drama.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1340] Book number: 003245 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005