next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Periodical

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 45 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  ArtReview Magazine Sept 2004 - Fashion and Art
London, ArtReview. 2004, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but prices on front have been discretely hidden by black marker. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Cover statement "FASHION AND ART - Matthew Williamson, Sonia Rykiel and Jil Sander choose favourite works of art - Women fashion photographers - The muse from Klimt to Koons". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 002738
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Chinese Literature: Fiction, Poetry, Art Spring 1997
Beijing, China, Chinese Literature Press. 1997, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Slight roll to the book, as though too tightly bound. Light rubbing and bumping to wraps. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 000667
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Chinese Literature: Fiction, Poetry, Art Summer 1999
Beijing, China, Chinese Literature Press. 1997, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing and bumping to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean and crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 000668
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Chinese Literature: Fiction, Poetry, Art Autumn 1999
Beijing, China, Chinese Literature Press. 1997, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing and bumping to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean and crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 000669
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  The Fred Volume 1, Issue X, Novwember 1989
London, Coburn Pub. 1989, First. Pictorial Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Periodical, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 257 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 002216
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  The Fred Volume 1, Issue VII, Summer 1987
London, Coburn Pub. 1987, First. Pictorial Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Periodical, Minimal rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, with tiny bump to upper front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 257 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 002218
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Kronos: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Synthesis, Vol II No 2
Glassboro, New Jersey, Kronos Press. 1976. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1340] Book number: 000197
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Social Science History Volume 19 Number 3 Fall 1995
Durham, NC, Duke Univ Press. 1995, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Wraps show very light wear, but sunning along upper edge and spine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 423 pp. Contains: Susan Cotts Watkins "Social Networks and Social Science History", Larry G. Gerber "Corporatism and State Theory: A Review Essay for Historians", Stephen Whitman "Diverse Good Causes: Manumission and the Transformation of Urban Slavery", Kathryn M. Neckerman "Divided Households: Extended Kin in Working-Class Chicago, 1924", and Robert V. Wells "The Mortality Transition in Schenectady, New York, 1880-1930". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 002729
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Socialist Revolution Number 15 (Vol. 3, No. 3) May-June 1973
San Francisco, Agenda Publishing. 1973, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 160 pp. "Under capitalism, our social life leads toward increased commodity production.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.15 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1256] Book number: 002853
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Storia 3 : Consequences
London, United Kingdom, Pandora. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0044404514) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Moderate rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Remainder mark lower edge. Wraps curling slightly. Interior faded toward edges. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 000637
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Vogue (British) Magazine October 1997
London, The Conde Nast Publications Ltd. 1997, First. Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Princess Diana of England on Cover in Red Outfit Seated 1961-1997, Special Tribute to the Princess of Wales. Minor rubbing and bumping. Very light edgewear. Spine still uncreased. Please allow for extra shipping cost due to weight. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.01 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2932] Book number: 000571
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Weird Tales Number 294 (Fall 1989)
Pennsylvania, Terminus. 1989. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Potter, J. K. Periodical, Very light edgewear, small pen mark p.3. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.91 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 000205
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Weird Tales Number 295 (Winter 1989)
Pennsylvania, Terminus. 1989. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Di Fate, Vincent. Periodical, Very light edgewear, small pen mark p.3. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.91 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1235] Book number: 000206
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Your Flesh #29 - 10 Year Anniversary 1984-1994
Minneapolis, Your Flesh. 1994, First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Would be fine condition except seems to have been used as an underpad, i.e. impressions of handwriting evident on front cover, some rubbing on rear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 184 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 003326
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ARNAUD, JEAN-ROBERT (EDITOR)  Cimaise. Arts Actuels. Present Day Arts. 36e Annee. N° 202. Septembre-Octobre 1989
France, CImaise. 1989, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing or shelfwear, small corner bumps and partial crease to front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner name on inside front wrap. In perusing book, seller noted and erased pencil marking of two paragraphs. There may be other markings he missed. Text is bilingual in English and French. 208p. Featured arttists include John-Franklin Koenig, Horst Egan Kalinowsky, Morris Gontard, Menashe Kadishman, Philippe Hiquily, Robert Guinan, Nicolas Schoffer, James Brown, and others. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2010] Book number: 002493
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BISHOP, CHRIS (EDITOR)  Combat Mission/Warplane, Vol. 2/3, August 1990
Brookfield, CT, Pilot Communications. 1990, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. 65 pp. Articles include: USAF Aggresssors, Russia Joings the Supecarrier Club, A Close Intercept, Flying the Zio '104, The Fabulous Phantom, To War in the Sea Harrier. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.79 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1047] Book number: 003314
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COPJEC, JOAN; CRIMP, DOUGLAS; KRAUSS, ROSALIND; MICHELSON, ANNETTE (EDITORS)  October 46: Alexander Kluge, Theoretical writings, Stories and an Interview
Cambridge MA, MIT Press. 1988, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight with a vertical crease that does not impact upon textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. 218 pp plus endmatter. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 003004
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CREAN, DENNIS (MANAGING EDITOR)  Religion East & West: Journal of the Insitute for World Religions Issue 1 2001 (Inaugural Issue)
Berkeley, CA, Institute for World Religions. 2001, First. Glued Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but some sunning along spine and lower front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except three Chinese characters in ink on last leaf. 97 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 003036
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CURTIS, SARA EDITOR  Applied Arts Vol. 11 No. 6: 1997 Awards Annual
Don Mills, Ontario, Applied Arts Inc. 1997, First. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Interior tight and clean. One page with creased corner. Due to weight calculate shipping as for two books. "The best in advertising, design, photography, illustration and new media of the past year.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 000651
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DAWSON, MARK (EDITOR)  Black Warrior Review Volume 16, Number 1 Fall/Winter 1989
Alabama, Univ of Alabama. 1989, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Subscription envelop, loose, included. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.19 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 002390
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GARVEY, JOHN; HENSON, BETH; IGNATIEV, NOEL (EDITORS)  Race Traitor 15 (Fall 2001)
Dorchester, MA, The New Abolitionists, Inc. 2001, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear to wraps with minor bump to lower front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Articles about Timothy McVeigh, high school shootings, Fight Club, Chinese exclusion, National Bolshevism. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002151
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JACK, IAN (EDITOR)  Granta 84: Over There: How America Sees the World
New York, Granta. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1929001142) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine is slightly cocked, has vertical creases that do not impinge on text block, and a small diagonal split. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 001883
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JACK, IAN (EDITOR)  Granta 68: Love Stories (with a New Story By Raymond Carver
New York, Granta. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0964561182) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Small partial crease front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Small pink marking on first leaf. Interior tight and unmarked. Smudges lower and forward page edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 7.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 666] Book number: 001884
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JACK, IAN (EDITOR)  Granta 76: Music
New York, Granta. 2001, First. (ISBN: 1929001061) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Very light rubbing or shelfwear, small corner bumps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.44 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 001885
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JACK, IAN (EDITOR)  Granta 79: Celebrity
New York, Granta. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1929001096) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 001887
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

45 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005