First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Natural History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9
  Guide to the Natural History of the Niagara Region
Saint Catharines, Ontario, Canada, J. C. Lewis. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0969578407) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean tight unchipped unrubbed uncreased apparently unread. Mint/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 000239
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Mycologist, Vol 18 Part 3, Aug 2004
UK, British Mycological Society. 2004. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, 3 cm ciruclar stain on front. Bumped corners. Slightly rubbed. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 584] Book number: 000268
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COMSTOCK, ANNA BOTSFORD  Handbook of Nature-Study
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1911, Seventeenth. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards show moderate wear, particularly at head and heel of spine and corners, and front board has a bleach-like stain at forward edge. Spine is sound and hinges tight. Interior is unmarked except name on front endpapers, and is lightly tanned. Several leaves have creased corners, and one leaf has small tear on upper edge. Only date given is copyright 1911, which is presumed to be also date of publication. This book seems to be a one-volume edition, because there is no indication of a second. 938 pp. Weight in excess of 1 kg so will require extra postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 129.00 [Appr.: EURO 81.5 US$ 122.03 | £UK 73.5 | JP¥ 10771] Book number: 003415
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DURRELL, GERALD MALCOLM  Fauna and Family
Simon and Schuster. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0671247298) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light shelfwear including small nick lower edge rear and small nicks and small tear on upper rear edge. Dj has been price clipped and shows slight fading of color at edges. Book would be fine condition except light fading at top and bottom edges and small stain (transferred from price sticker on dj) on front free endpaper. 219 pp. Very Good/Good+.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003184
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GRADY, WAYNE (EDITOR)  Treasures of the Place: Three Centuries of Nature Writing in Canada
Vancouver, BC, Douglas & McIntyre. 1992, First. (ISBN: 1550540149) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or bumping. Very light shelfwear. Small crease lower front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001281
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LAWRENCE, R.D.  The Ghost Walker
Don Mills, Ontario, Totem. 1984, First Thus. (ISBN: 0002172747) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, but leaves lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001264
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MARTIN, JAMES  Chameleons: Nature's Masters of Disguise
London, Blandford. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0713723394) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Wolfe, Art (photog). Dj shows miniscule rubbing, no shelfwear or bumping. Ble boards are fine. Spine straight with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 176 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002986
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MCCOWAN, DAN  Tidewater to Timberline
Toronto, Macmillan. 1951, First Paper. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. This book would be fine condition but for a name written in ink and obliterated with marker (about 1" long) at the top of the front cover. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. 205 pp plus 16 pp of b&w photos. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002300
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MCGOWAN, CHRISTOPER  The Successful Dragons: A Natural History of Extinct Species
Toronto, Samuel Stevens. 1983, First Canadian. (ISBN: 0888666187) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj's front is in very good shape, but it shows shelfwear at head and heel of spine. In addition, the rear shows evidence of having encountered moisture (slight wrinkling, light stain on inside) plus shows considerable rubbing and shelfwear including small (1/2") tear at upper edge, 263 pp. Fine/Good.
CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.62 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 003174
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

9 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005