First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Military History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8
  The Great Victory in Pictures
Israel, Unknown. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Boards show lots of rubbing, bumping and shelfwear and are torn and split along front hinge. Interior is tight and unmarked. Usual library markings include stamps, stickers and laid-in pocket. Owner's name in ink opposite title page at rear. This book is written bilingually in English and Hebrew, but because the title page is in Hebrew, the seller cannot decipher the publisher or date. Photographic account of the Arab Israeli war of 1967. Book could be of interest to someone learning to read Hebrew. Poor+/No Jacket.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002453
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ADAMS, SIMON  Eyewitness Books World War Two (II)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0789462990) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Crawford, Andy (photog). Light rubbing and shelfwear, partial crease lower front wrap, moderately bumped lower front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 64 pp. Lavishly illustrated history of WW2 for the younger (teenage or pre-teen) reader. Could be a valuable resource for the library of a reluctant young reader. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001975
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COUHAT, JEAN LABAYLE; PREZELIN, BERNARD (EDITORS); BAKER III, A.D. (ENGL. LANG. PREP.)  Combat Fleets of the World 1988/89
Anapolis, MD, Naval Institute Press. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0870211943) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green boards with gilt lettering show very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Owner initials in red ink on all three page edges. Interior tight and unmarked. Title page has a crease. 876 pp. plus addenda. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 51.08 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 4509] Book number: 002668
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DORNBERGER, WALTER  V-2: The Nazi Rocket Weapon
New York, Ballantine. 1954, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Tiny amount of shelfwear evident at edges. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except bookstore ink stamp on first leaf. Has a musty odor from storage thought not to be mold. Four pp b&w photos and diagram. 238 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 000250
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

EDWARDS, ROBERT  White Death: Russia's War on Finland 1939-40
London, Weidenfelt. 2006, First. (ISBN: 0297846302) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Boards fine with sound spine and hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 319 pp. Fine/Near Fine.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 003359
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HILLEN, ERNEST  The Way of a Boy: A Memoir of Java
Toronto, Viking. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0670850497) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two tiny impressions on dj near front spine are the extent of wear on this book. Tight, unmarked crisp. As New/As New.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001520
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PEILLARD, LEONCE  Affäre Laconia 12.September 1942 SACHBUCH
Ulm, Germany, BASTEI-LÜBBE. 1978, First. (ISBN: 3404007093) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including small (1 cm) split at lower front spine, small partial crease upper rear, and small light stain lower rear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked with leaves lightly tanning toward edges. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 001746
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TEDDER, LORD ARTHUR  Air Power in War: The Lees Knowles Lectures
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1953, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light blue boards show minor bumping and shelfwear, have a slight warp, and are faded moderately at edges and heavily at spine, although titles are still strong. Interior is unmarked. First signature shows a slight looseness on its stitching. All diagrams including foldouts (some in color) are intact. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 002197
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

8 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005