| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| The Biochemic Handbook: An Introduction to the Cellular Therapy and Practical Application of the Twelve Tissue Cell-Salts London, New Era Laboratories. 1965, Revised. Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Two small light stains (salt?) on the front board constitute the only wear to this tiny violume. January 1965 revised edition. Interior tight and unmarked. 96 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001460 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| Practical ear-Needling Therapy Hong Kong, Medicine and Health Pub Co. 1982, Third. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule wear to jacket or boards. Spine sound and straight. Interior tight and unmarked. Very light soiling to edges. Tiny stain rear endpapers. 162 pp. plus 6 pp. color plates. Fine/Fine. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 001894 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CHAITOW, LEON (EDITOR) Journal of Bodywork and Movement Therapies January 2008, Volume 12 Number 1 Boston, Elsevier. 2008, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 93 pp + endmatter. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.41 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 918] Book number: 003606 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLARK, HULDA REGEHR The Cure for All Diseases: With Many Case Histories Chula Vista, California, U.S.A. New Century Pr. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 1890035017) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers. Spine straight but with a vertical crease that does not affect the textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. 604 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.27 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2672] Book number: 003598 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CONNELLY, DIANNE M. Traditional Acupuncture: The Law of the Five Elements (Rev. ed) Maryland, Center for Traditional Acupuncture. 1979, Revised. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow card covers with Chinese brush picture show little wear other than lightly bumped lower right corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. This is an early edition of this book. It bears no ISBN, but does have LCCN 79-65374. If the book listing site has matched it to a publisher's image, the image is undoubtedly inaccurate. 197 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 003607 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KHO, L.K. (EDITOR) How to Apply Face Nose Hand and Foot Acupuncture Hong Kong, Medicine and Health Pub Co. 1981, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, no nicks or tears, but some fading toward and at spine. Blue boards are in fine condition, with straight spine and tight hinges. Interior is tight and unmarked except small stain and small markered out price(?) on front free endpaper. 53 pp plus endmatter. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003053 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LANCTOT, GUYLAINE The Medical Mafia: How to Get Out of it Alive and Take Bak Our Health and Wealth Miami, FL, Here's the Key, Inc. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0964412608) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including slight corner curl to front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, although a few pages have creased corners. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 57.50 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.4 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4801] Book number: 002570 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LEE, HOR MING; WHINCUP, GREGORY TRANSLATORS Chinese Massage Therapy: A Handbook of Therapeutic Massage Boulder, CO, Shambala. 1983, First Thus. (ISBN: 0394714237) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Prior owner's label on half-title. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 000726 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MENTGEN, JANET AND BULBROOK, MARY JO TRAPP Healing Touch Level 1 Notebook Carrboro NC, North Carolina Center for Healing Touch. 1994, First. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Spiral coil bound. Lightly rubbed wraps. Owner's name and phone in ink on front wrap. Small ink squiggle on last page. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 000377 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| OLIVER, MICHEL; UEMURA, SHIGUERU La Methode France, Carrere. 1986, First. (ISBN: 2868042716) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written in french (en francais). Alternative healing techniques include diet and the application of heat to certain specific points on the body. (The seller is not aware of whether these correspond to either Chinese or Japanese accupressure points.) The cover has light rubbing, bumping and edgewear and has a 1/2" tear at the top where the rear board meets the spine. The interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 000599 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ZHUO, DAHONG; LADE, A.R.; WONG, J. Chinese Exercises and Massage for Health and Longevity Point Roberts, Washington, U.S.A. Hartley & Marks. 1998, First. (ISBN: 088179158X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 316 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 002747 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005