| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Math Grade 12 Pure Brentwood Bay, BC, Academic Edge, Limited. 2001, First. (ISBN: 1552021122) Card in Coil, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Interior unmarked. 272 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851] Book number: 002051 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT Mensa the Ultimate Mental Challenge UK, Carlton. 1995, First. (ISBN: 1858681162) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002447 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ANDREWS, ALAN Electronics Math Simplified Indianapolis, Howard W. Sams. 1962, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Second printing. Light edgewear. Some darkening of cover. Light chipping top and bottom of spine. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 000220 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| APPLEBY, ALAN; LETAL, ROBERT; RANIERI, GREG Pur Math Grade 10 Workbook Calgary, Alberta, Absolute Value Publications. 2004, Apparent First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Red covers of thin card show little rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but the front cover and the next few leaves are slightly rippled, indicating contact with heat or moisture. However, there is no staining or odor. Interior is tight and unmarked. 650 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.67 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3584] Book number: 003576 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CARICO, CHARLES C. The Real Number System Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0534003168) Trade Paperback, Small Quarto. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 84 pp. + cut-out Summary page (still attached). Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 003574 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DICKSON, LEONARD EUGENE Elementary Theory of Equations New York, John Wiley. 1914, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Blue-grey boards with silver printed titles on spine show miniscule rubbing, light corner bumping, and light shelfwear at top and foot of spine. Spine is straight and sound. Hinges are tight. Interior is unmarked except owner name and date on front free endpaper. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.4 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3991] Book number: 002210 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DOTTORI, DINO; KNILL, GEORGE; SEYMOUR, JOHN Applied Mathematics for Today: Intermediate SI Metric Edition Toronto, McGraw-Hill Ryerson. 1976, First Thus. (ISBN: 007082231X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine straight with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 392 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.83 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1792] Book number: 002991 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DURELL, CLEMENT V. Advanced Algebra Volume 1 London, G. Bell and Sons. 1932, Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to black boards with gilt titles on spine. Spine shows very slight cock. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.73 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 002209 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, CHARLES HENRY; PENNEY, DAVID E. Calculus: With Analytic Geometry Early Transcendentals Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1998, Fifth. (ISBN: 0137930763) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.93 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 002372 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EDWARDS, A. W. Likelihood Toronto, ON, Canada, Cambridge University Press. 1984, First Paper. (ISBN: 0521318718) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Fine condition except a vertical partial crease (cover is still flat) to front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, almost crisp. 235 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.83 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1792] Book number: 003119 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ER, ANDREW Improve Your Mathematics Primary Four Singapore, Educational publishing House. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 9810357009) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Workbook, Small bump on rear wrap, otherwise as new. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 001400 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GULATI, BODH R. Finite Mathematics: An Introduction New York, Harper & Row. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0060425377) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to boards. Inked line across front page edges. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 000687 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GUSTAFSON, R. DAVID; FRISK, PETER D. College Algebra Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Brooks/Cole Pub Co. 2001, Seventh. (ISBN: 0534378838) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or edgewear. Interior clean and tight except: pencil annotation in chapter one, several pages with creased corners, light beverage stain p. 125 and minor crinkle to the following two leaves. Heavy volume, extra shiiping will apply. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851] Book number: 000593 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HABERMAN, RICHARD Elementary Applied Partial Differential Equations: With Fourier Series and Boundary Value Problems Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice-Hall. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0132528339) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Minor rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Ink-stamped words on forward edge. Hinges tight. Owner's name on front endpaper. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, probably unread. 533 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.93 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 003505 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HALL, H.S.; KNIGHT, B.A. Elementary Trigonometry London, Macmillan. 1911, Fourth. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook, Maroon boards with gilt titles show very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine is straight and sound. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked except syllabus writen in ink on front endpaper and penciled name and notations on front free endpaper. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 93.75 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8064] Book number: 002211 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HUMMELBRUNNER, S.A. Mathematics of Finance with Canadian Applications Toronto, Prentice Hall. 2001, Fourth - Reprint. (ISBN: 0130162817) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine has a vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. CD ROM included. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.09 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4480] Book number: 001247 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JONES, A. CLEMENT Notes on Analytical Geometry An Appendix Oxford, UK, Clarendon. 1903, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Textbook, Dark green boards with gilt titles on spine show light rubbing, and moderate bumping and shelfwear, with the latter evident and head and foot of spine. Spine shows a slight cock. Hinges are tight. Interior is unmarked except a small orange stain evident on pages 3 through 7. In addition there is a partial separation at spine between two signatures, resulting in weakness. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 US$ 175.2 | £UK 105.75 | JP¥ 15069] Book number: 002212 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KLEENE, STEPHEN COLE Introduction to Metamathematics Amsterdam, North-Holland. 1964, First - 4th Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Navy blue boards with gilt spine titles show light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's bookplate on front pastedown and inked name on front free endpaper verso. 550 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 82.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 US$ 77.65 | £UK 47 | JP¥ 6679] Book number: 003399 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KNILL, GEORGE ET AL. Mathpower Seven Western Edition Whitby, ON, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0075526476) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Boards show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear with child-caused abrasions to front and a 2" abrasion (tape repaired) along the rear spine edge. Page edges have pencil and pen scribblings. Front hinge started but holding. Lower corner ripped from front free endpaper, and a tiny piece of lower corner torn from one leaf. Interior is tight. School stamps and student names on front and rear endpapers. There are occasional answers written in pencil, lightly, but nothing that can't be erased. 431 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 64.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 US$ 60.61 | £UK 36.75 | JP¥ 5213] Book number: 003482 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAKOFF, GEORGE; NUNEZ, RAFAEL E. Where Mathematics Comes From: How the Embodied Mind Brings Mathematics Into Being Basic Books. 2000, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0465037712) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear, tiny bump lower corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001370 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MEAD, R.; CURNOW, R. N. Statistical Methods in Agriculture and Experimental Biology London, Chapman and Hall. 1983, First Paper. (ISBN: 0412242400) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers, which have faded slightly toward spine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 335 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003150 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MEDDIS, RAY Elementary Analysis of Variance for the Behavioural Sciences New York, Wiley. 1973, First. (ISBN: 0470590076) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and clean. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 000755 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MINSKY, MARVIN Computation: Finite and Infinite MacHines Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1967, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Dj shows light rubbing, no bumping, and light to moderate shelfwear with abrasion and small chipping at foot of spine. Boards are near fine. Interior is tight and unmarked. 317 pp. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 65.34 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5620] Book number: 003028 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MOORE, DAVID S. The Basic Practice of Statistics Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. W H Freeman & Co. 1999, Second - 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0716736276) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, As new condition except owner's name on front endpaper and small doodle on rear endpaper. CD still sealed in pouch. Loose is a cardstock broadsheet 25.5 x 11" tri-folded to 8.5 x 11" entitled "Tables and Formulas for Moore, The Basic Practice of Statistics." This broadsheet has wear including small tear and chipping both along one of the edges, and has also a few inked annotations. 619 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.4 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3991] Book number: 003330 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| NG, K.S.; IP, C.H. Revision in Addtional Mathematics Made Easy Volume 1: A Guide to Success in HKCEE Hong Kong, Paterson Publications. 2001, Third. (ISBN: 9628078011) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 002384 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005