next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Law

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 31 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Lexpert: The Business Magazine for Lawyers, Jan. 2005
Toronto, ON, Carswell. 2005, First. Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Lightly rubbed, slight curl, corner bump resulting in small crease top right wrap. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.6 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 586] Book number: 000482
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Lexpert: The Business Magazine for Lawyers, Feb. 2005
Toronto, ON, Carswell. 2005, First. Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Lightly rubbed, curled and corner bumped. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.66 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 000483
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  The Revised Statutes of Canada 1906 Vol. 1
Ottawa, ON, Samuel Edward Dawson. 1906, First. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark brown leather-like boards with gilt titles on spine show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including tears at top and bottom of spine. Hinges are split to the webbing and the first signature has separated. One leaf has triagular section cut from top edge and protrusion of part of this edge from the block, the result of a printing deficiency. Otherwise interior is tight and unmarked. 891 pp. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.49 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3685] Book number: 002669
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BITTNER, EGON  The Functions of the Police in Modern Society: A Review of Background Factors, Current Practices, and Possible Role Models
Rockville MD, National Institute of Mental Health. 1973, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, although light discoloration due to age. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 122 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 US$ 183.89 | £UK 110.25 | JP¥ 16333] Book number: 002644
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CAVENAGH, W.E.  The Child and the Court
London, Victor Gollancz. 1959, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light wear to blue boards including small stain on front. Gilt titles on spine are light but legible. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked, but small rectangle cut from upper corner of front free endpaper. 239 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.26 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1089] Book number: 002854
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DRIESEN, DAVID M.  The Economic Dynamics of Environmental Law
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Press. 2003, First. (ISBN: 0262541394) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.19 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 817] Book number: 001824
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FANAKEN, GERRY  Condominium Case Law in British Columbia
Vancouver, Vancouver Condominium Services Ltd. 1995, First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book has a light roll and small stains on rear cover. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 144 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3267] Book number: 003578
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FANAKEN, GERRY  Understanding and Improving the Condominium Concept: An Authoritative Guidebook
Vancouver, Vancouver Condominium Services Ltd. 1994, First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minisucle rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 165 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.21 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4104] Book number: 003579
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FRIEDLAND, MARTIN L.  Courts and Trials: A Multidisciplinary Approach
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0802062733) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including a creased front upper corner and three small bumps on front edges. Spine is straight and has slight vertical crease which does not affect text block. Interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.75 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.02 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1068] Book number: 001183
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FULLER, LAWRENCE J. ; FISHER JR., HENRY A.  The Criminal Code of the Republic of China - Bilingual Edition
Taipei, Government Information Office. 1960, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, shelfwear; small bump to upper corner of front board. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except distributor stamp on copyright page. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.46 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2261] Book number: 000991
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GILES, MARIANNE  Criminal Law in a Nutshell
London, Sweet & Maxwell. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0421368209) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 001936
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HAILSHAM, VISCOUNT  Halsbury's Laws of England Second Edition Volume 28
London, Butterworths. 1938, Second. Leatherette?, Small Quarto. Blue leather or leatherette covers with gilt titles front and spine and rounded corners show almost no wear. Spine has a vertical crease with corresponding weakness between signatures. Interior is unmarked except stamped name on front endpapers ("Grant & Cox" - law firm?). Vol XXVIII: Receivers; Registration of Births, Marriages, and Deaths; Rentcharges and Annuities; Revenue; Royal Forces. Pp cxc (190); 694; 109 (index). Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.01 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2932] Book number: 003385
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HOCKLY, HAROLD EDWARD  Mars The Law of Insolvency in South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa, Juta & Co. 1948, Fourth. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Grey boards show significant wear at edges, principally top and bottom spine, and corners. They have also a few small stains. Spine is faded but gilt titles are fully readable. Rear hinge is weak but intact. Owner's name stamped on forward and lower edges, all 4 endpapers, and on the last leaf. Inked list of numerals on rear endpaper. Inked signature on front free endpaper. Bookstore sticker (Van Schaik's, Pretoria) on front endpaper. 798 pp. Good/Near Fine.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.01 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2932] Book number: 002767
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HOWARTH, WILLIAM  Land Law
London, Sweet & Maxwell. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0421368306) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 001937
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION FOR PROTECTION OFFICERS  Protection Officer Training Manual (Fifth Edition)
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Butterworth-Heinemann. 1992, Fifth - Reprint. (ISBN: 075069291X) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Ligth to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, including small crease lower right corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight. Number in blue felt pen on inside front cover. Small tea-colored stain evident at upper and lower edges of first few leaves. Text is otherwise clean and unmarked. 242 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.35 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2429] Book number: 003556
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MACDONALD, WEBSTER  Memoirs of a Maverick Lawyer
Calgary, Alberta, Canada, Detselig Enterprises. 1993, First. (ISBN: 1550590685) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or shelfwear, upper corner shows verys light bump. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Almost "as new". Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 30.18 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2680] Book number: 001849
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MCFARQUHAR, HELENA  HGeneral Principles of Law (Longman Exam Guides)
London, Longman Group. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0582296951) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including bumped front upper corner and creases rear upper corner. Spine has vertical creases that do not affect the text block. Interior tight with green highlighting in Chapter Two. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 002004
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MORRIS, SIR HAROLD  The Barrister
London, Geoffrey Bles. 1930, First. Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Almost no wear to the wraps of this curved corner book. The spine shows a few vertical creases and one of them is at the junction of the first and second signatures, representing an interior looseness. Otherwise the interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.75 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1843] Book number: 001877
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NEWTON, CLIVE R.  General Principles of Law Third Editionq
London, Sweet & Maxwell. 1983, Third. (ISBN: 042128580X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight with faint vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Light soilage on page edges. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 001938
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PICKARD, TONI; GOLDMAN, PHIL  Dimensions of Criminal Law
toronto, Ontario, Canada, Emond Montgomery Publications, Limited. 1996, Second. (ISBN: 0920722822) Leather?, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Some rubbing to front board and bumped corners, otherwise mint. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.25 US$ 50.92 | £UK 30.5 | JP¥ 4523] Book number: 000407
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

POUND, ROSCOE  The Spirit of the Common Law
Boston, Marshall Jones. 1921, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dark green boards with gilt titles front and spine show very little wear beyond a lightly bumped upper front right corner. Spine is sound with tight hinges. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name on front free endpaper and another owner's embossed imprint on half-title. 224 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 55.64 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 000253
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

POUND, RICHARD W.  Stikeman Elliott: The First Fifty Years
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr. 2003, First. (ISBN: 0773524118) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nor rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Spine staight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/As New.
CAD 49.95 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 US$ 47.1 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 4184] Book number: 000927
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SALHANY, ROGER  Origin of Right
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, Carswell Legal Pubns. 1986, First Paper. (ISBN: 045938760X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including small abraded area on front. Lower rear corner has been bumped resulting in creased corners to last 15 leaves. Interior is tight but has yellow and red highlighting and annotation, including a red circle lower page edge, and bookstore markings on title page. Book is slightly rolled as from improper storage. Well read, but lots of life remaining. Fair+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 000921
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SALHANY, ROGER  Origin of Right
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada, Carswell Legal Pubns. 1986, First Paper. (ISBN: 045938760X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink on title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.09 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1340] Book number: 002553
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SCHIFF, STANLEY A.  Evidence in the Litigation Process, Volume 1 and Volume 2 (3rd ed.)
Toronto, Carswell. 1988, Third. (ISBN: 0459320114) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Both volumes are tight, square and without cover tears, though volume 1 has creased front corners. Spines are straight and uncreased. Interiors are tight, but both volumes have moderate yellow highlighting. Vol 1 = 648 pp, Vol 2 = continued pagination to 1204. Heavy items will require extra postage. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 55.64 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 003530
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

31 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005