First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23
AMEND, BILL  Fox Trot: En Masse
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0836218973) Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or edgewear. Spine uncreased. Interior tight and clean. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 000547
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BARKER, RONNIE; CORBETT, RONNIE; VINCENT, PETER  More of the Two Ronnies: Nice to Be with You Again!
London, Star Books. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0352301082) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule amount of rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 001728
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BURKE, STANLEY; PETERSON, ROY  Swamped
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0888945655) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. A satire of Canadian-US relations during the Regan and Mulroney years centered around the free trade debates. Text by Stanley Burke; caricatures/cartoons by Roy Peterson. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 000890
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BURKE, STANLEY; PETERSON, ROY  Swamped
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0888945655) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 001978
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BURKE, STANLEY; PETERSON, ROY  Swamped
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre Ltd. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0888945655) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 001979
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CODVILLE, DAVE  The Port Hardy Ravings of Colonel Philbert Liestoker Vol 1 Spring 1996
Hardy Bay, BC, Hardy Bay Pratfall Press. 1996, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear and light soilage to wraps. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. Title page bears an inked inscription. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 002095
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FREED, JOSH  Fear of Frying: And Other Fax of Life
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, Vehicule Pr. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 1550650572) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 5.2 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 459] Book number: 002009
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FRIZ, ANNA (REV ANNA MONTANA); PETERSEN, RANDY (EDITORS)  The Dead Beat Scrolls: The Incomprehensible Teachings of Harvey Christ
Montreal, PQ, Canada, Cumulus Press. 2005, First. (ISBN: 0973349921) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. CD in pouch. 240 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003601
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GARLAND, RONALD; HEWITT, BRIAN  Golf Nuts: You'Ve Got to Be Committed
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A. Clock Tower Pr. 2002, First. (ISBN: 158536066X) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to either dj or boards. Interior tight, unmarked, almost crisp. Fine/Fine.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002321
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GOLDING, WAYNE  Mambo : Still Life with Franchise
Australia, Mambo Graphics Pty. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0958549818) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 217 pp. As New/No Jacket.
CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 141.9 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 12524] Book number: 003110
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HERFORD, BEATRICE  Beatrice Herford's Monlogues: A Collection of Monologues By the Originator of the Form of Monologue Now So Much in Vogue
New York, Samuel French. 1943, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj has chips along the lower edge at rear and spine and is missing the front lower outer corner. Boards show minisucle shelfwear and bumping. Interior tight and unmarked except four pages bear pencilled annotation, which the seller would have erased except that they seem relevant to a Toronto reading of some of the monologues, which may be relevant to a potential purchaser. Fine/Fair.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 001903
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JONAS, G  Politically Incorrect: Notes on Liberty, censorship, Social Engineering, Feminism, Apologists ... And Other Topics of Our Times
toronto, Ontario, Canada, Key Porter Books. 1991, First. (ISBN: 1895555043) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002071
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JURADO, EMIL P.; GERMAN, RELI L.  Eraption: How to Speak English Without Really Trial
Manilla, Philippines, Self-published. 1994, First Trade. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, except very small light yellow stain visible on several pages. A humorous look at English from a Philippine perspective. Knowledge of Tagalog would help understand some of the humor. Preface by Joseph Ejercito Estrada. Joke on rear wrap contributed by President Fidel V. Ramos. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 001551
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KERNFRIML, IRVING COLESLOEWE  Compose Yourself
Delaware Water Gap, PA, Shawnee Press. 1980, First. Trade Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 72 pp. A light, humorous look at composing written by Len Mackenzie under his humorous pseudonym. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.68 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 501] Book number: 001462
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KNIGHT, TAMI  Teetering on the Brink of Climbing
Calgary, Alberta, Zbolan. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0968118003) Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comic, Fine condition, almost as new, except a half-inch line of sun fading across top of front cover. Stapes tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. Laminated card covers. Unpaginated. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003635
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MONTGOMERY, CHARLES  The Choir Director's Handbook?
Nashville Tennessee, Light Headed Music. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0916043010) Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. A humorous look at choral conducting with wit and scores that probably make sense to someone in the profession. A fine little gift for the right person. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 001422
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MR. "P  The World's Best Yiddish Dirty Jokes
Secaucus, New York, Castle. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0890097437) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stillerman, Robbie. Dj has light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear with one small (1/4") tear at the upper front edge and a crease in the front flap. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001172
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NATIONAL LAMPOON  National Lampoon Tenth Anniversary Anthology, Volume I
New York, National Lampoon Inc. 1979, First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, with one creased corner, short splits at head of spine, and short splits and chipping at heel. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. 160 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 94.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.5 US$ 88.92 | £UK 53.5 | JP¥ 7848] Book number: 003313
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

O'ROURKE, P.J.; KENNEY, DOUG (EDITORS)  National Lampoon 1964 High School Yearbook Parody
New York, National Lampoon Inc. 1974, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Covers show little wear except a small (less than 1") split at upper rear spine. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked, but at some point bottom of this magazine has been in contact with moisure and all leaves have a slight wrinkle. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.5 US$ 45.41 | £UK 27.5 | JP¥ 4008] Book number: 003379
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

POTTER, STEPHEN  The Complete Golf Gamesmanship
Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1971, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, except tiny abrasion (less than 1/4") on rear edge near bottom. Spine straight with light crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight, has one page with creased corner, and is unmarked except bookstore stamp on half title page, lightly tanning. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 001900
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SEDARIS, DAVID  Me Talk Pretty One Day
Boston, Little Brown. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0316776963) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Inscribed on half-title "You are a winner!!! Sandi ??????? AKA David Sedaris". Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001573
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

WILLIAMSON, SKIP  Smoot #1
Kennesaw, GA, Skip Williamson. 1995, First. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Comic, Lovely copy of a fairly rare comic. Near Mint/No Jacket.
CAD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.72 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 000330
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ZANN, PAUL  You've Gotta be Kidding: An Hilarious Spoof of Traditional Thinking in the School
Peterborough, Ontario, Clock House. 1975, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Kersely, Derek. Dj, not clipped, shows light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, but no cuts or nicks. Blue boards with silver title and design in fine condition. Hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked. 144 pp. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.73 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6596] Book number: 003427
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

23 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005