| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| ABZUG, ROBERT H. Passionate Liberator: Theodore Dwight Weld and the Dilemma of Reform Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press. 1980, First. (ISBN: 019502771x) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight but with vertical creases. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 001207 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE Niagara: A History of the Falls Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 0771012179) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Included is bookmark from point of original purchase (Old Niagara Bkshp). Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 5.86 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 5.54 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 489] Book number: 001928 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BROWN, RICHARD MAXWELL Strain of Violence: Historical Studies of American Violence and Vigilantism Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press. 1977, First Paper. (ISBN: 0195022475) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers and very light fading of color due to light. Spine straight with a vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. 397 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 17.5 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 003480 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLAR, C. RAYMOND Out of the River Mist: An Authentic History of a Russian River Lumber Town from Indian Days to About 1930 Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Forest History Society. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0890300003) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear, corners lightly bumped, partial vertical crease on front wrap, light circular cup stains on rear wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, except owner inscription inside front wrap. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 001134 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLARK, NORMAN H. Deliver Us from Evil: An Interpretation of American Prohibition New York, Norton. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0393091708) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, would be fine condition but for small crease on upper front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except unauthenticated author's inscription on title page: "For Jay and Vickie- with thanks for a great evening. Norman". It doesn't look like either Jay or Vickie actually read the book. 246 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002552 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DAVIS, KIM Sails, Steamships and Sea Captains: Early Settlement, Trade and Transportation Country, Washington Coupeville, Washington, U.S.A. Island County Historical. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0929186028) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping, shelfwear, creases or curls to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Page "Historical Errata" laid in on inside rear wrap. 137 pp plus endmatter. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 003021 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FORBES, JACK D. Aztecas del Norte: The Chicanos of Aztlan Greenwich, Conn. Fawcett Premier. 1973, First. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers, small crease lower front. Spine has vertical crease but textblock is not affected. Interior is tight and unmarked, seems unread, though lightly tanning toward edges. 336 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003613 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GORDON, WILLIAM A. The Fourth of May: Killings and Coverups at Kent State Amherst, New York, U.S.A. Prometheus Books. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0879755822) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, In very good condition despite usual ex-library markings: pocket laid in at rear free end paper, catalog label on spine, four vari-colored inked dots on bottom edge, date stamp verso title page, markered out barcode and number on rear free end paper. Jacket in fine condition in mylar taped to boards. Map from front endpapers photocopied and laid in on dedication page (because front map hard to read due to taped mylar cover. Two instances of discrete yellow highlighting: a Reagan quotation front of book and around one photo. Very Good/Fine. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000703 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RABBITT, MARY C. (UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY) Minerals, Lands, and Geology for the Common Defence and General Welfare, Volume 2, 1879-1904 Washington, DC, U.S. Department of Interior. 1980, Presumed First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. No indication is given as to whether this is a first or subsequent printing, thus we call it a "Presumed First", but noting also that at least one other seller has a hard cover edition. "A History of Geology in Relation to the Development of Public-Land, Federal-Science, and Mapping Policies and the Development of Mineral Resources in the United States During the First 25 Years of the U.S. Geological Survey" [subtitle] 407 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 002935 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WELLER, ERNEST EDWIN BARNARD First White Child Born in America Cape Cod, Mass, The Antiquarian. 1955, First. Stapled Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, including small tape-repaired tear on lower front and light stain around edges of rear cover. Staples tight. Interior tight and unmarked. This is a history of Snorre Thorginnsson, apparently born in Vinland (Cape Cod) in the year 1010. 54 pp plus end matter (announcements). Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003472 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005