| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| BOUNDARY HISTORICAL SOCIETY Boundary Historical Society: Eleventh Report 1988 British Columbia, Boundary Historical Society. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0969289219) Saddle Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked. Unbound fold-out map of the Boundary District of British Columbia still present. #214 of a unspecified limited edition. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.73 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 001175 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FAVRHOLDT, KEN (EDITOR) The Confluence: A History of Multiculturalism in Kamloops Kamloops, British Columbia, Kamloops Multicultural Society. 1996, First. Stapled Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wraps show no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but word "Library" in ink on the front and ink annotations on inner front wrap. 7" x 9". 60 pp. including select bibliography. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 001632 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GALLOWAY, ARLENE The Galloway Family (A Family History) Victoria, B.C. Self Published. 1986, Unknown. Side Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light blue and faded covers show a bit of wear along the front stapled edge and bumped upper left corner. Interior is tight and unmarked. First few leaves show very light tanning toward forward upper edge. 23 pp. Compiled August 20, 1986. Involves the British Columbia Galloways and includes a list of addresses and phone numbers as of August 1986. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 003568 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HAROLD, HUGHINA Totem Poles and Tea Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, Heritage House Pub Co Ltd. 1997, First. (ISBN: 1895811112) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tigth, unmarked, crisp. 218 pp. b&w photos throughout. A retired nurses account of the years she spent starting in 1935 ministering to the health of the native population on British Columbia's isolated Village Island. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001130 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HASTINGS, MARGARET LANG Along the Way: An Account of Pioneering White Rock and Surrounding District in British Columbia Cloverdale, BC, Friesen. Revised. (ISBN: 0969079311) Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. 270 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002423 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HUMPHREYS, PAM; WONG, STEVEN G. The History of Wigwam Inn Vancouver, BC, Perfect Printers. 1982, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. The Wigwam Inn on Indian Arm off Burrard Inlet in British Columbia had a very colorful history from its inception in 1907 until its demise in the 1980s. The seller believes that it was destroyed by fire in the 1990s. A rare book in excellent condition. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 80.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6924] Book number: 001117 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KEY, JOAN The Third Radfords: A Pioneer Adventure Victoria, B.C. Martel Publications. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0969294417) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Starting to tan toward edges of both wraps and leaves. Otherwise tight, clean, uncreased spine, minimal edgewear or rubbing. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 000465 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KRAUSE, JAMES ALLAN The Life and Times of the Comox Valley Region of Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada Courtenay, BC, C.C. Sotel. 1997, First. (ISBN: 0968196802) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, but light colored tea stain affecting top corner of most leaves. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 001682 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LEE, ELDON Scalpels & Buggywhips Surrey, British Columbia, Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited. 1997, First. (ISBN: 1895811430) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001675 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LEE, ELDON; LEE, TODD Tall in the Saddle: Ranch Life in the Cariboo Surrey, British Columbia, Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited. 1997, First. (ISBN: 1895811449) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, crisp, unmarked except for Eldon Lee's inscription and owner annotation on title page. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001677 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LEE, ELDON A Western Doctor's Odyssey Surrey, British Columbia, Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited. 1996, First. (ISBN: 189581121X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked (except author's inscription on title page), crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 001674 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MARSHALL, DENIS EDITOR Okanagan History 60th Report of the Okanagan Historical Society 1996 Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Okanagan Historical Society. 1996, First. (ISBN: 092124164x) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including small corner crease at upper rear wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 21.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 20.36 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1751] Book number: 000838 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MATHESON, GEORGE Cactus in Your Shorts Lumby, British Columbia, Kettle Valley Pub. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0969864515) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Strand, Doug. Very light rubbing, no bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean (other than author's inscription ("Enjoy Osoyoosing") and signature, crisp. Almost as new. Anecdotal stories of some of the colorful characters who populated Osoyoos (in the B.C. Interior) during its infancy. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Not fiction, as the ISBN information misinforms. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 25.57 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2199] Book number: 001024 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MAYER, MELANIE J. Klondike Women: True Tales of the 1897-1898 Gold Rush Athens, Ohio, U.S.A. Swallow Pr. 1989, First 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0804009279) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Shelf scuffs on lower edge. Wrap front corners slightly curling. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.31 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 000557 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MITCHELL, DAVID; DUFFY, DENNIS (EDITORS0 Sound Heritage Vol VIII No 3: Bright Sunshine and a Brand New Country: Recollections of the Okanagan Valley 1890-1914 Victoria, B.C. Province of British Columbia. 1979, First. Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 001528 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MORGAN, ROLAND B.C. Then and Now: Okanagan/Kootenay/Cariboo Volume One Vancouver, Bodima Books. 1976, First. (ISBN: 0888750056) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 142 pp. mostly of b&w photos with minimal text. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002824 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| NOONAN, CORINNE EDITOR 75th Anniversary in Review: West Vancouver 1912-1987 West Vancouver, BC, 75th Anniversary Committee. 1987, First. Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine, This 24 pp commerative magazine is full color with two pp b&w historical photos. Almost as new, with very slight rubbing, no bumping, curling or edgewear. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.05 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 000564 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PARKER, MARION; TYRELL, ROBERT Rumrunner: The Life and Times of Johnny Schnarr Custer, Washington, U.S.A. Orca Book Pub. 1992, First Paper. (ISBN: 092050194X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.73 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 001118 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| REEKIE, JOCELYN; YOURK, ANNETTE EDS. Shorelines : Memoirs and Tales of the Discovery Islands Quathiaski Cove, British Columbia, Canada, Kingfisher Publishing. 1995, First. (ISBN: 1896402003) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal edgewear. Interior tight and clean. Small stain lower edge at spine, probably resulting from binder glue. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 000468 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RENSHAW, TIMOTHY Polar Bear! Vancouver, BC, Incident. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0969151705) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Smith, Ian (photog). Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. A history replete with b&w photos of Vancouver's Polar Bear (New Year's Day) Swim from its inception in 1901 up to 1983. 72 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.67 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3584] Book number: 002730 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RHENISCH, HAROLD Out of the Interior: The Lost Country Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Cacanadadada Press. 1993, First. (ISBN: 092187023X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author's signature and date on the title page and author's inscription on half-title page. 208 pp. Also included is a loose folded broadsheet by the author titled "Getting the Palette Right". This sheet shows a little wear along the top edge where it has protruded from the book. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 003591 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| TERPENING, REX Bent Props and Blow Pots Madeira Park, B.C. Harbor Press. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1550172875) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or blue boards. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight, crisp, unmarked except author's inscription on title page. 338 pp. Previous owner has left a film processing envelope inside book containing three slides and color prints therefrom showing floatplanes (at least two - the third image may show one of the planes in a different setting) on water, snow or ice. These will be included with the book when purchased. As New/As New. Inscribed By Author. CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.4 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3991] Book number: 002670 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| THE DISCOVERY PROJECT FOR SOUTH EAST VANCOUVER Collected Memories: A Guide to the Community Markers of South East Vancouver Vancouver, BC, The Discovery Project for South East Vancouver. 1997, First. Paper in Plastic Coil, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fascinating history of regions of Vancouver (Sunset, Victoria/Kensington, Collingwood, Killarney, Champlain Heights, Fraserview, Fraser River) as told by some of their oldest and longest residents. The book is clean, tight, with very minor edgewear and bumping. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.67 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3584] Book number: 000457 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| UCLUELET RECREATION COMMISSION A Glance Throught the tofino-Ucluelet Area Ucluelet, BC, Ucluelet Recreation Commission. Presumed First. Plastic Comb, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including small (less than 1/4") stain on front and creased right front lower corner. Plastic comb has split an inch from the bottom. Interior is unmarked except at least one instance of a typo ("i" to "l") corrected unobtrusively in ink (p. 13) noted by seller, and what are perhaps reader underlined words on p. 1 (though it is a mystery why these particular words would be underlined). There are two light fingerprints on the title page. No year of publication is given in this book, but it would appear to be mid to late 1960's. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.57 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1425] Book number: 002034 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WAGNER, GORDON From My Window Courtenay, BC (?), Self-published. First. Pictorial Cover Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pilon, Tammy. Privately Printed, An anecdotal history of the Wagner family from ancestors up to the author, who resided on Vancouver Island. Has a good blurb on the back from well-know Canadian novelist Jack Hodgins. A little shelf-wear, a little rubbing, a little fading but still tight. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 000097 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005