| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14 |
| Best of Canada West 2 Langley, British Columbia, Canada, Sunfire Pubns. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0889830339) Pictorial Cover Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cover has creased corner. Page edges are yellowing. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 000085 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BARMAN, JEAN Stanley Park's Secret: The Forgotten Families of Whoi Whoi, Kanaka Ranch and Brockton Point Madeira Park, B.C. Harbor Press. 2005, First. (ISBN: 1550173464) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or shelfwear either to dj or boards, but top right corner has been moderately bumped, with impact apparent on dj, boards and leaves. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 279 pp plus endmatter. Near Fine/Near Fine. CAD 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 US$ 19.87 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1753] Book number: 002546 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BAYNE, ALF A candle on the coast, 1944-1994 : A fiftieth anniversary history of the Pacific Coast Children's Mission and Camp Homewood Campbell River, BC, Kask Graphics. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0919537367) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Interior tight and unmarked except author signature on title page and inscription on dedication page. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. CAD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 63.38 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 5594] Book number: 001613 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRACHES, FRED (ED) British Columbia Historical News Vol 36 No 1, Winter 2002/03 Victoria, B.C. Brithis Columbia Historical Federation. 2002, First. Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Apparently unread and well kept. Nearly mint. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 000490 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLEMSON, DONOVAN Living With Logs: British Columbia's Log Buildings and Rail Fences Saanichton, BC, Hancock House Pub Ltd. 1974, First. (ISBN: 091965410x) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked although showing some tanning. 95 pp. containing hundreds of photos of log structures. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 33.45 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.64 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2793] Book number: 000945 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DELGADO, JAMES P. The Beaver: First Steamship on the West Coast Victoria, B.C. Horsdal Schubart. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0920663206) Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001670 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GOUGH, JOHN The Story of British Columbia Toronto, J.M Dent and Sons. 1952, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Black boards show relatively light wear. Usual library markings (labels on spine, stamps and upper and lower edges, sticker and stamp on front endpapers, stickers, stamps and pocket (roughly removed) on rear endpapers). Spine is sound and hinges are tight. Last two or three leaves have splits at bottom spine. Some students have left their marks in light to moderate blue and red underlinging. Most of the markings indicate the University of British Columbia (UBC) Library, but there are stamps indicating also, interestingly, Vancouver Normal School. Defintely not the one I went to. The fact that the UBC crest is gold-stamped on the front board would indicate that this book is a library rebind. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002820 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HUME, STEPHEN Ghost Camps: Memory and Myth on Canada's Frontiers Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, NeWest Press. 1989, First Thus. (ISBN: 0920897657) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cover has bumped corner and crease. Page ends are yellowing. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.14 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1248] Book number: 000084 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| IRELAND, WILLARD E. (EDITOR) The British Columbia Historical Quarterly Vol. XI No. 1 January 1947 Victoria, B.C. Archives of British Columbia. 1947, First. Saddle Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including small nick on botton front edge, discoloration along edges and spine, and foxing on front bottom. Interior is tight and unmarked except light staining first three leaves, and light to moderate tanning throughout. This issue's feature articles are about Judge Matthew Baillie Begbie, the sea-otter in history, and Lieutenant-Colonel Israel Wood Powell. Good/No Jacket. CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 001585 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, PETER Glyphs and Gallows: The Rock Art of Clo-Oose and the Wreck of the John Bright Surrey, British Columbia, Canada, Heritage House Pub Co Ltd. 1999, First. (ISBN: 1895811945) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front wrap starting to curl, spine cocked but tight, small stain on half title, minor bumping and edgewear. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.04 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 000368 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, F. HNERY John Jessop: Gold Seeker and Educator Vancouver, BC, Mitchell Press. 1971, First (?). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edition unstated. Beige boards with gilt lettering on spine show no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Dj has moderate rubbing and shelfwear with a tiny piece torn from upper spine. Interior is tight and unmarked. 181 pp. Map end-papers. A few b&w photos and drawings. Fine/Good. CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 001152 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LATHAM, BARBARA; PAZDRO, ROBERTA JANE Not Just Pin Money: Selected Essays on the History of Women's Work in British Columbia Victoria, B.C. Camosun College. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0969184409) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including a small abrasion on front where price sticker has been removed. Spine straight with vertical creases that do not affect text block. Interior tight, but some pages (less than 20) have ink underlining and/or annotation. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001961 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAUT, AGNES C. Pioneers of the Pacific Coast: A Chronicle of Sea Rovers and Fur Hunters (Chronicles of Canada Vol. 22) Toronto, ON Canada, Glasgow, Brook & Co. 1920, First Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Would be vg condition were it not split at rear hinge. Light rubbing, bumping and shelf wear to dark green gilt embossed boards. Slightly cocked. Interior tight (other than hinge) and unmarked. Light foxing to front edge. Nine illustrations including color frontispiece (painting by C.W. Jefferys) and one fold-out colored map. Other volumes of Chronicles of Canada (1920) unlisted but available upon request. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 000793 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RUNNALLS, F.E. (REV) A History of Prince George Unstated, Unstated (City of Prince George?). 1983, Second. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to maroon boards with gilt titles front and spine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Does not give publisher or place for this second edition of a 1946 original, nor does it give data for the 1946 edition. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2338] Book number: 001160 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005