| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 38 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARMSTRONG, BRUCE (THOMAS H. RADDALL - FOREWORD) Sable Island Toronto, Doubleday. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0385131135) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj protected in mylar. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to either dj or beige boards. Interior tight and unmarked except signed by Thomas H. Raddall at bottom of Foreword. Stated first edition. 210 pp. Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author of Foreword. CAD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 US$ 140.95 | £UK 84.75 | JP¥ 12441] Book number: 003475 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE (EDITOR) Historic Headlines: A Century of Canadian News Dramas (Canadian Illustrated Library) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1967, First. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine true and with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 128 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003323 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BERTON, PIERRE The Invasion of Canada, 1812-1813 (Slipcase edition) Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0771012357) Quarter Leatherette, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Limited Edition, Book in fine condition except tiny chip upper spine, parital crease to paper front board (printing defect) and tiny stain on forward page edge. Slipcase has some rubbing and shelfwear, and has been bumped at the upper open edge resulting in creases for one inch upper edge and a half-inch tear along seam. This is stated to be a special limited (no qualtity given) first edition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 52.00 [Appr.: EURO 33 US$ 49.19 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4342] Book number: 000925 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BOLGER, F.W.P. (EDITOR) Canada's Smallest Province: A History of Prince Edward Island Prince Edward Island, Deyell. 1973, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight but with vertical creases that do not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked. 403 pp. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.72 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 002119 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CALLWOOD, JUNE The Naughty Nineties, 1890-1900 Toronto, Natural Science of Canada. 1977, First. (ISBN: 091964421X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or bumping, very light shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001093 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CARELESS, J.M.S. The Pioneers: The Picture Story of Canadian Settlement (Canadian Illustrated Library) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1968, First. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine true and with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 128 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003320 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COHEN, MARJORIE Women's Work, Markets, and Economic Development in 19th Century Ontario Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Pr. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0802066771) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reprint of 1988 edition. Very light rubbing, and bumping. Spine uncreased. No edgewear. Interior clean and tight. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 000494 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COX, BRUCE (EDITOR) Cultural Ecology: Readings on the Canadian Indians and Eskimos Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1973, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including two creased corners and small abrasion mid-front. Spine straight with creases that do not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. Small ballpoint ink mark on forward edge. Carleton Library Number 65. 331 pp plus endmatter. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 002157 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CRAIG, GERALD M. Discontent in Upper Canada Toronto, Copp Clark Pub. 1974, First Paper. (ISBN: 0773031235) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, with slight darkening of the white colored portions. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior unmarked except owner name and sticker on inside front wrap. 215 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 003105 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CRAVEN, PAUL Impartial Umpire: Industrial Relations and the Canadian State, 1900-1911 University of Toronto Press. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0802064019) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine slightly cocked. Interior is tight but has a fair amount of pencilled underlining. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001020 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DENT, J.C.; SWAINSON, DONALD (EDITOR) The Last Forty Years: The Unio of 1841 to Confederation Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1972, First Thus. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light to moderate, rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, plus library sticker on spine, and crease across lower rear corner. Spine straight with vertical crease that does not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked except library stamps and laid-in pocket. "Discarded" is stamped on inside wraps, first and last pages, and on several pages throughout the text. Carleton Library Number 62. 306 pp plus endmatter. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 002155 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DUNN, CHARLES W. Highland Settler : A Portrait of the Scottish Gael in Cape Breton and Eastern Nova Scotia Sidney, NS, Canada, Breton Books. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 1895415063) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. 182 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 003063 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EASTERBROOK, W.T.; WATKINS, M.H. Approaches to Canadian Economic History Ottawa, ON, Carleton Univ Press. 1988, First Thus. (ISBN: 088629021x) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, with small crease at lower corner front wrap. Spine straight with minor crease. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.68 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 501] Book number: 000818 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FRANCIS, R. D.; JONES, RICHARD; SMITH, DONALD B. Origins : Canadian History to Confederation (4th ed) Toronto, ON, Canada, Harcourt Canada, Limited. 2001, Fourth. (ISBN: 077473664X) Pictorial Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, A modicum of wear to covers, including curled corners and a vertical partial crease on rear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. 512 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003273 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FRANKLIN, STEPHEN The Heroes: A Saga of Canadian Inspiration (Canadian Illustrated Library) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1967, First. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine true and with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 128 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003322 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GRIFFITHS, NAOMI E.S. The Contexts of Acadian History, 1686-1784 Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. McGill Queens Univ Pr. 1992, First. (ISBN: 077350883X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light bumping or rubbing. One corner impacted so as to leave slight crease in top right wrap and several interior pages. Spine uncreased. Interior tight and clean. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000561 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HARDY, W.G. Our Heritage from the Past Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1964, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Light rubbing but moderate corner bumping and shelfwear especially along bottom edges. Usual library (St. George's School, Vancouver) markings including spine label, rear board label, laid in pocket and school stamps. Interior is tight and otherwise unmarked, although several leaves have creased corners. Good/No Jacket. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 001584 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HERIOT, GEORGE Travels Throught the Canadas ... Toronto, Coles. 1971, Reprint. Pictorial Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but small crease to upper corner of first volume. Spines straight and uncreased. Interiors tight and unmarked. Facsimile reprint of the original 1807 edition. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 001553 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HOLMES, JOHN W. Canada: A middle-Aged Power Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0771097980) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, though front wrap has a vertical crease. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 293 pp. Carleton Library Number 98. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 002160 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KILBOURN, WILLIAM Religion in Canada: The Spiritual Development of a Nation (Canadian Illustrated Library) Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1968, First. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine true and with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 128 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003321 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KRYWULAK, TIM Fuelling Progress : One Hundred Years of the Canadian Gas Association, 1907-2007 Toronto, ON, Canada, Canadian Gas Association. 2007, First. (ISBN: 0978206010) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj has some shelfwear with chipping and abrasion at top of spine. Boards show no wear. Interior is tight, unmarked, crisp. 180 pp. Fine/Very Good. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002978 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAMB, W. KAYE Canada's Five Centuries Toronto, McGraw Hill Book Co. 1971, First. (ISBN: 0070929076) Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. The dj to this book has a moderate degree of rips and chips along the edges. The dj reads "Canada Wire Red Reel Library Selection for 1971" and has a rectangualr cutout to display a name embossed in gilt on the the front board. Presumably this book is a specifically dust-jacketed volume for Canada Wire's use as a presentation copy. The red boards show no wear at att (mint). The interior is tight and unmarked. 327 pp with numerous photos and drawings in b&w, occasional maps in two or more colors. Fine/Good. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002110 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MACGREGOR, J.G. Edmonton: A History Edmonton, Alberta, Hurtig. 1975, Second. (ISBN: 0888301006) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unprice-clipped dj has chips and tears around edges and a small chunk (2" x 1") missing from upper edge. Boards show light shelfwear. Interior is tight and unmarked. Remainder mark on lower edge. Fine/Fair. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 001592 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MACLEAN, JILL Jean Pierre Roma of the Company of the East of Isle St. Jean Charlottetown Prince Edward Island, Acorn Press. 2005, First. (ISBN: 1894838157) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 47 pp plus bio. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002827 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MCGEE, H.F. (EDITOR) The Native Peoples of Atlantic Canada: A Reader in Regional Ethnic Relations Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1974, First. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except inked initials on half-title page. 211 pp. Carleton Library Number 72. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002162 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005