| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| ANGOLD, MICHAEL The Byzantine Empire, 1025-1204: A Political History New York, Longman Group. 1984, First Paper. (ISBN: 0582490618) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, including two creased lower corners. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight with occasional annotation mostly in pencil, some in pen. 334 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 84.19 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7431] Book number: 003481 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BAIGENT, MICHAEL Ancient Traces London, Penguin. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140264485) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine has vertical creases but they do not affect text block. Interior is tight and unmarked. Remainder mark on lower edge. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 001526 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BERNAL, MARTIN Black Athena: The Afroasiatic Roots of Classical Civilization Volumes I and II New Jersey, Rutgers Univ Press. 1991, Reprint. (ISBN: 0813512778) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Vol I wraps show miniscule rubbing or shelfwear. Lower front corner has a tiny bump and upper corner a more significant one that has resulted in a partial crease to the wrap and a crease to some of the following leaves. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked, except a gifting inscription on half-title page. 575 pp. Vol II (ISBN 081351584X) wraps show rubbing, bumping, shelfwear, a small tear, and creases. Spine is as straight as can be expected for a book of this thickness and has no creasing. Edges show light soilage and small stain on bottom. Interior is tight and unmarked. 736 pp. The buyer should also be aware that the two volumes are each a different shade of color, although both in the muted grey-green-blue range. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002926 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HOLDER, PHILANCY Etruscans: A Beginning Cortona, HP Publishing. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0963051717) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, No rubbing or shelfwear, very slight bump to upper right corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 146 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002812 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KIRKMAN, F.B. The History Highway Book 1 London, Nelson. 1964, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Very minor rubbing bumping or shelfwear to green boards with yellow lettering. Main defect is mark of tape residue, one small (1" by 1") at outside edge of both front and back boards, which probably resulted from a protective cover now removed. Spine sound and straight. Interior tight and unmarked except name in ink on front free endpaper. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.93 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 002194 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KIRKMAN, F.B. The History Highway Book 2 London, Nelson. Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Very minor rubbing bumping or shelfwear to green boards with yellow lettering. Mark of tape residue, one small (1" by 1") at outside edge of both front and back boards, which probably resulted from a protective cover now removed. Spine sound and straight. Interior unmarked. Front endpaper has torn the length of the front hinger and the webbing has been exposed. Good/No Jacket. CAD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.47 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 747] Book number: 002195 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KIRKMAN, F.B. The History Highway Book 3 London, Nelson. 1963, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Very minor rubbing bumping or shelfwear to green boards with yellow lettering. Main defect is mark of tape residue, one small (1" by 1") at outside edge of both front and back boards, which probably resulted from a protective cover now removed. Spine sound and straight. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.93 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1582] Book number: 002207 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005