First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

History - Canada - Anecdotal

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 13 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 13
  From Sod to Solar: Fielding, Lilac, Maymont, Ruddell
Maymont, Saskatchewan, Maymont Library Board. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0889250952) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minimal rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Almost "as new". Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 74.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 US$ 70 | £UK 42.25 | JP¥ 6179] Book number: 001653
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ACKROYD, PETER H.  The Anniversary Compulsion: Canada's Centennial Celebrations A Model mega-Anniversary
Toronto, Dundurn Press. 1992, First. (ISBN: 1550021850) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new except author's inscription on half-title page. Peter H. Ackroyd was director of public relations for the Centennial Commission during Canada's 1967 anniversary celebrations. He is also the father of two famous sons, Peter (author) and Dan (of the Blues Brothers. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author.
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 001633
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ANDERSON, FRANK W.  Sagas of the Canadian West Volume Seven (Gopher Book No. 16)
Humboldt, Saskatchewan, Gopher Books. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0921969163) Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 92pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002017
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BALDWIN, BEULAH  The Long Trail: The Story of a Pioneer Family
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, NeWest Press. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0920897231) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book has been in contact with moisture, leaving light stains on upper and lower parts of leaves and resulting in warped wraps. It is otherwise tight and intact with no leaves adhering to each other. Basically, however, a reading copy. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 001848
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CHESTERMERE HISTORICAL SOCIETY  Saddles, Sleighs and Sadirons
Calgary, Alberta, Chestermere Historical Society. 1971, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light bumping to two corners and minor edgewear. Inked inscription on inner ffep. Small light stain at outer edges of pp 123-131. No. 1239 of an unspecified limited edition. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 000441
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JAPANESE CANADIAN CITIZENS' ASSOCIATION  Japanese Canadians in Manitoba: A Pictorial History 1942-1987
Winnipeg, Canada, Japanese Canadian Citizens' Association. 1988, First. Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. 45 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 002557
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KROETSCH, ROBERT  Alberta
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, NeWest Press. 1996, Second. (ISBN: 0920897312) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Savage, Harry (photos). No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.72 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 002091
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ON GOING BOOK COMMITTEE (BALL, JEAN)  Savour of Things Past Vol 1
Saint John's, Newfoundland, Canada, Jesperson Press. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0920502202) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, including slight yellowing with age to the white portions of the front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, still crisp and probably unread. 52 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 003000
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RICHAR, GUSTAV A. (EDITOR)  Parry Sound 1887-1987 Historical Miniatures
Nobel, Ontario, Morsel Press. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0969256019) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers, including a bumped upper edge near the right corner and a very small tear on the rear upper edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except donor inscription on first leaf. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003197
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ROCKWOOD-WOODLANDS HISTORICAL SOCIETY  Rockwood [Manitoba] Echoes
Steinbach, Manitoba, Derksen Printers. 1960, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Would be in very good condition, but water damage to lower edge has left staining and crinkling throughout. Hardly a tablepiece, but perhaps this has value for someone studying the history of the area or doing a genealogy of area families. With this latter in mind, the seller will leave intact a June 1, 1963 letter and an undated file card which were found in this volume. 375 pp. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002810
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ROMPKEY, WILLIAM (EDITOR)  From the Coast to Far Inland : Collected Writings on Labrador
Halifax, NS, Canada, Nimbus Publishing, Limited. 2006, First. (ISBN: 1551095599) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Book is almost as new. Illustrated with color and b&w photos of native and European historical personages and places. 272 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 003275
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

STEHELIN, PAUL H.  Electric City : The Stehelins of New France
Halifax, NS, Canada, Nimbus Publishing, Limited. 1999, First Thus. (ISBN: 1551093073) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very little rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers, but small crease lower front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. 276 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 003204
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TIBBITS, ETHEL BURNETT  On to the Sunset : The Lifetime Adventures of a Spirited Pioneer
Calgary, AB, Canada, Fifth House Publishers. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1894004868) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new except a few leaves have tiny curl at upper right corner due to bump. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 166 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003183
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

13 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005