| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BRUSH, GEORGE J.; PENFIELD, SAMUEL L. MANUAL OF DETERMINATIVE MINERALOGY WITH AN INTRODUCTION OF BLOWPIPE ANALYSIS; REVISED AND ENLARGED SIXTEENTH EDITION New York, John Wiley. 1926, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown boards show light to moderate shelfwear, with lightly bumped corners and rubbing at heel of spine. Gilt spine titles are bright. Book has a very slight cock. Spine sound with tight hinges. Small stain on forward page edges. Interior tight and unmarked except owner i.d. on front pastedown. 312 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 33.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 31.69 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2797] Book number: 003521 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CHURCH, MICHAEL; SLAYMAKER, OLAV (EDITORS) Field and Theory: Lectures in Geocryology Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Univ of British Columbia Pr. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0774802049) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked, almost crisp. 213 pp. Fine/Fine. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 003490 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COATES, DONALD R. (EDITOR) Coastal Geomorphology New York, State Univ of New York. 1973, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Minor rubbing and bumping to boards. Small bump upper rear edge and tiny abrasion on rear board. Book has a slight roll. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's info on inside front cover. 404 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003493 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COTTON, C.A. Volcanoes as Landscape Forms New Zealand, Whitcombe and Tombs. 1944, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj, price clipped, has tears and large chips missing from upper and lower edges. Green boards show light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine sound with tight hingest. Interior tight and unmarked except owner info on front pastedown. 416 pp. Very Good/Fair. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003495 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DAVIS, JR., RICHARD A. (EDITOR) Coastal Sedimentary Environments New York, Springer-verlag. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0387903003) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, apparently unread. 420 pp. As New/No Jacket. CAD 88.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 US$ 83.25 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 7347] Book number: 003522 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FAHRIG, W.F. The Geology of the Athabasca Formation Ottawa, ON, Dept of Mines and Technical Surveys Canada. 1961, First. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule wear to card covers, but owner's name on front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Two color survey maps in rear pouch. Geological Survey of Canada Bulletin 68. 41 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003502 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FLINT, RICHARD FOSTER Glacial Map of North America Part 2 Bibliography and Explanatory Notes New York, Geolical Society of America. 1945, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Owner's name neatly in ink on upper right front cover, otherwise fine. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior unmarked. 37 pp. Geological Society of America Special Papers Number 60. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003494 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FROST, ERIC G.; NMARTIN, DONNA L. (EDITORS) mesozoic-Cenozoic tectonic Evolution of the Colorado River Region, California, Arizona, and Nevada San Diego, California, U.S.A. Cordilleran Publishers. 1982, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, but creases at both lower outer corners. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except a penciled detailed map of the Whipple River on the inside front cover. 608 pp. A heavy volume, this will require extra postage. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 003537 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, J.W. The Uranium Industry - Its History, Technology and Prospects (Mineral Report 12) Ottawa, ON, Dept of Energy, Mines and Resources. 1967, First. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Cover shows rubbing, bumping, shelfwear and library markings. There is a vertical split along rear spine hinge inexpertly repaird with tape. Interior is unmarked except for library stamps, an ink underline under first diagram, and ink ticks beside a couple of bibliographic entries. Card pouch on inside front cover. Fold-out maps, plans and diagrams all present. Shows mine substrates and layouts, detail diagrams of processing steps, in short the whole works. It would probably be illegal today to produce such a book. 335 pp. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 130.00 [Appr.: EURO 82.25 US$ 122.98 | £UK 74 | JP¥ 10854] Book number: 003540 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HEEZEN, BRUCE C.; THARP, MARIE; EWING, MAURICE The Floors of the Oceans 1. The North Atlantic (Geological Society of America Special Paper 65) New York, Geolical Society of America. 1959, First. Cloth, Small Quarto. Textbook, Dark green boards with gilt spine titles show no wear except minor bump to upper right corner. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name on front endpaper. 29 plates, most of them fold-out, with 11 of them housed in a laid-in pouch on interior rear board. Plate 1 is not included. A Note under Foreword states: "Copies of..Sheet 1 are available unfolded so that each will be suitable for wall mounting. The diagram is therefore not physically inserted or attached to this volume.." 122 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003488 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KANE, PHILLIP S. Through Vulcan's Eye: The Geology and Geomorphology of Lassen Volcanic National Part Loomis Museum Assoc. 1984, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. B&w and color photos. Included loose is a small fold-out map entitled Lassen Volcanic. 118 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 003516 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| NELLES, DOUGLAS H. The Making of Topographical Maps of Cities and Towns, the First Step in Town Planning Ottawa, ON, Dept of the Interior, Canada, Geodetic Survey of Canada. 1921, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rubbing and shelfwear, particularly at spine fold. Age discoloration especially at edges. Owner's name in pencil on upper front cover. Interior tight and unmarked. 40 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 US$ 112.57 | £UK 67.75 | JP¥ 9936] Book number: 003500 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PETERS, F.H. (FOREWORD) The Use of Aerial Photographs for Mapping Ottawa, ON, Dept of the Interior, Canada. 1932, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two inch split (tape repaired) at upper spine. Some light discoloration toward edges. Owner's name in ink on upper front cover. Interior tight and unmarked. Topographic Survey Bulletin No. 62. 80 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 003499 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| READ, H.H.; WATSON, JANET Introduction to Geology: Volume 2: Earth History London, English Language Book Society. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333246292) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including small nick to forward rear edge. Spine straight with vertical creases. Interior tight and unmarked except numeric stamp on last leaf. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 001740 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| REAM, LANNY R. Gems and Minerals of Washington (Third Revised Edition) Baldwin Park, California, U.S.A. Gem Guides Book Co. 1999, Third. (ISBN: 0918499097) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 217 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003513 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SCHUSTER, ROBERT L. Landslides: Analysis and Control Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Transportation Research Board. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0309028043) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to maroon boards with silver lettering. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked except short inscription on front free endpaper. Fold-out diagram in laid-in pouch at rear. 234 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.73 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6596] Book number: 003484 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| TERZAGHI, KARL From theory to Practice in Soil Mechanics: Selections from the Writings of Karl Terzaghi New York, John Wiley. 1960, First. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dj shows significant wear along edges and corners, with small tears, and a small amount of missing material at lower rear corners. Maroon boards with gilt spine lettering show light wear. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink on front pastedown. 425 pp. Very Good/Fair. CAD 249.00 [Appr.: EURO 157.25 US$ 235.55 | £UK 141.75 | JP¥ 20790] Book number: 003382 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| THWAITES, F.T. Outline of Glacial Geology Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Bros Inc. 1953, First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Front cover has small light stain lower right and both covers have age discoloration toward edges. Otherwise light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Book has a moderate vertical roll about 2" from spine. 129 pp plus map. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003492 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005