next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Food

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
ASSISTANCE LEAGUE OF THE BAY AREA STAF  Settings on the Dock of the Bay: A Collection of Recipes from Assistance League of the Bay Area, Texas
Houston, Texas, U.S.A. Assistance League of the Bay Area. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0966838106) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. Almost as new. 272 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 003076
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BATEMAN, JOHN R.; BROWN, ARTHUR L.  Theory Manual of Culinary Training - Second Edition
Victoria, B.C. Province of British Columbia Ministry of Education. 1986, Second. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Light to moderate rubbing and shelfwear, including bumped corners and a small (less than 1/4 inch) split at upper left corner. School name and number stamped on front wrap. Spine straight with vertical crease not affecting text block. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 002123
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BENOIT, JEHANE  The Canadiana Cookbook: A Complete Heritage of Canadian Cooking
Toronto, Pagurian Press. 1974, Reprint. (ISBN: 0919364055) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj is protected in mylar and shows little wear except for light chipping at top and bottom of spine. Spine is sound with tight hinges. Light staining lower edge. Interior tight and unmarked except owner name on front free endpaper, and glue markings on both front and rear free endpapers from scotch tape used to anchor mylar wrap. Near Fine/Very Good.
CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 80.41 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 7097] Book number: 002549
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BLUMER, BOB  Surreal Gourmet Bites : Showstoppers and Conversation Starters
North Vancouver, BC, Whitecap Books, Limited. 2004, First. (ISBN: 1552855872) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 132 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 003098
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BRODIE, NANCY; DUTTON, MARISE; ROBINSON, BARBARA  From the Collections: UBC Museum of Anthropology Cookbook Museum Note No. 20
Vancouver, BC, UBC Museum Of Anthropology. 1986, First. Card Stock in Plastic Coil, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Interior tight and unmarked. Book apparently unused. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000994
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BURKHART, BARBARA; MCLEAN, BARRIE ANGUS; KOCHANEK, DORIS  Sailors & Sauerkraut, Or, Recipes from Paradise, Or, Making Do with What You Have: A Reading Cook Book with Extracts from the Journals of William Anderson, Joseph Banks, James Cook, Thomas Edgar, Alexander Home, James King, David Samwell, and Recipes Inte
Sidney, BC Canada, Gray's Publishing. 1978, First. (ISBN: 0888260768) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Uncreased spine and almost no edgewear, rubbing or bumping. Interior crisp and tight. Owner inscribed inside front wrap. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 000463
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CHANG, GINGER  Guide to Vancouver's Chinese Restaurants
Blaine, Washington, U.S.A. Big Country Books. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0888399952) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Upper and lower right corners are bumped and wrap creased, otherwise moderate rubbing and edgewear. Small drip stain affecting inner front wrap and title page, otherwise interior tight and clean. Spine uncreased. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 US$ 3.78 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 334] Book number: 000477
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CRANSTON, MICHELE  Luscious : Simply Delicious Food
Vancouver, Whitecap Books, Limited. 2006, First. (ISBN: 1552857395) French Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. 223 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 003102
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DIETITIANS OF CANADA  Cook Great Food: 450 Delicious Recipes
Toronto, Robert Rose Inc. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 0778800466) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbook, Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear, and tiny corner bumps to covers. Spine straight with partial vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. 448 pp. Numerous color plates. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003099
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DONALDSON, GERALD; LAMPERT, GERALD (EDITORS)  The Great Canadian Beer Book
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0771046669) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including one small corner crease, to wraps. Spine straight with partial crease that does not affect interior. Interior tight and unmarked, slightly tanned. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.41 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 918] Book number: 001662
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

EAST INDIAN WOMEN'S CULTURAL CONNECTION SOCIETY  East Indians are Cooking
Calgary, Alberta, East Indian Women's Cultural Connection Society. 1997, First. Card in Comb, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Would be fine condition but for the following flaws: a few pages have small food stains, one recipe has been underlined in pencil, several leaves have creased corners. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003391
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ERASMUS, UDO  Fats and Oils: The Complete Guide to Fats and Oils in Health and Nutrition
Vancouver, Alive Books. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0920470106) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Almost as new except dj very lightly faded with time. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Signed and dated by Erasmus on front free endpaper (along with a heart symbol). 363 pp. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003087
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FRASER, O.L.; FRASER, W.B.  La Cuisine Naturelle: Fruits and Vegetables
Vancouver, Self Published. 1979, First. (ISBN: 0969001118) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbook, Covers show shelfwear along edges and at spine, and have three small corner creases. Interior is tight and unmarked except small discolored patch on half-title page where once sat a price sticker, 638 recipes for vegetables and fruit. Unpaginated. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003546
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HARWOOD, MAUREEN (EDITOR)  The Lifestream Cookbook
Richmond, BC Canada, Lifestream Natural Foods. 1977, Reprint. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including yellowy stains front and rear. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. Innermost leaf has separated from staples without tearing (could be restapled). 52 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 002523
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JAMAL, KRISHNA  Heartsmart Flavours of India
Vancouver, BC, Douglas & McIntyre. 1998, First. (ISBN: 1550546120) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except "Best wishes, Krishan" on title page. Loose Flavours of India recipe card (bookmark) included. 131 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author.
CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.75 US$ 113.52 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 10019] Book number: 002625
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JONES, BILL (EDITOR)  Pot on the Stove: Vancouver Fire Fighters Celebrity Cookbook
Vancouver, Jonathan Cruz. 2004, First. Pictorial Wraps, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Cookbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.46 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3924] Book number: 002776
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KAPATONOVIC, RUZICA; KAPETANOVIC, ALOJZIJE  Croatian Cuisine (Revised Edition)
Hamptonville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Associated Pub. 1993, First Thus. (ISBN: 0910164185) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to either dj or blue boards. Interior tight, crisp, unmarked except gift inscription on half title page. Appears unused and unread. 245 pp. Profusely illustrated in full color. Heavy book will require extra postage. Fine/Fine.
CAD 56.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 US$ 52.98 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 4676] Book number: 003528
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KRASNER, DEBORAH  From Celtic Hearths: Baked Goods from Scotland, Ireland, & Wales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0670837601) Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Cookbook, Negligible rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj, but slight fading visible on edges of flaps. Spine straight and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Fine.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 002432
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LID, SHEILA ET AL.  Seafood Celebration: In Commemoration of Prince Rupert's 75th Birthday
Prince Rupert, BC, Prince Rupert Fishermen's Coop. First. Card Stock in Plastic Coil, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Prince Rupert apparently founded in 1912, which would make 75th anniversary as 1987. However, inked inscription on title page is dated Aug. 1985. Card covers show minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. There is a small stain on lower front card, diminishing through the next four leaves. Other than inscription interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000882
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MAJUMDER, MRS. P.  Popular Indian Cookery Recipes
Singapore, MPH Publications. 1969, First. Sewn and Glued in Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Moderate shelfwear to wraps include bumped corners, chapping along edges and at top of spine, and vertical crease on rear. In addition wraps show light staining and soilage. Spine is straight with vertical creases. Forward and lower page edges show staining. Interior is tight and unmarked. 122 pp. This book would seem to have seen a bit of use, which hopefully speaks well for its recipes. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002709
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MCSHERRY, CAREN  Vancouver Cooks
Vancouver, Great Culinary Adventures. 1994, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0969883803) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 21.76 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1920] Book number: 003294
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MENGHI, UMBERTO; BISHOP, JOHN; BABCHUK, MARIAN  The Umberto Menghi Cookbook
Vancouver, BC, Canada, Talonbooks, Limited. 1982, First. (ISBN: 0889221979) Card in Comb, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Covers show wear, particularly along comb perforations. Interior is clean and unstained. There is a gift inscription on the inside front cover. Menghi has signed the book on the dedication page "Buena Appetite" (or something like that, Italian for Good Appetite) Umberto Menghi." 192 pp. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 003593
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ORTIZ, ELIZABETH  Clearly Delicious : The Good Preserving Guide
toronto, Ontario, Canada, C D G Books Canada, Incorporated. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0771590431) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. The price-clipped dj has considerable wear, including fluting and splits along the upper edge and a segment torn from lower rear. Boards show very little if any rubbing or shelfwear but both upper corners have small bumps. Spine is straight and sound. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner inscription on front free endpaper. Very Good/Fair.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002204
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RATKAI, GEORGE  McCall's Cooking School: Step-by-Step Directions for Mistake-Proof Cooking
New York, Field Publications and Xerox. 1984, Unknown. Three-ring Binder, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cookbook, Two 3-ring binders containing 216 glossy colored 7-3/4 x 10" cards showing recipes and cooking instructions. Binders and cards are in fine to "as new" condition, apparently never used. The cards included in 18 sections separated by dividers are as follows: 1. Contents (0 card); 2. Appetizers (cards 1-5); 3. Breads (cards 1-19); 4. Cakes, Cookies (cards 1-19); 5. Chicken, Poultry (cards 1-18); 6. Desserts (cards 1-21); 7. Eggs, Cheese (cards 1-8); 8. Fish, Seafood cards 1-18); 9. Holiday Delights (cards 1-6); 10. Main Dishes (cards 1-10); 11. Meat (cards 1-26); 12. Pasta, Rice (cards 1-7); 13. Pies, Pastry (cards 1-18); 14. Salads (cards 1-10); 15. Sauces (cards 1-4); 16. Soups (cards 1-9); 17. Vegetables (cards 1-18); 18. Index (0 cards). Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002273
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ROTH, JUNE  Old-Fashioned Candymaking
Chicago, H. Regnery. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0809288923) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Cookbook, Dj is price clipped, has light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including chipping at spine ends. Boards are unmarked, have negligible shelfwear and lightly bumped corners. Interior is tight and unmarked, almost crisp. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 002430
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005