| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 30 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ARNASON, DAVID 50 Stories and a Piece of Advice Winnipeg, Canada, Turnstone Press. 1982, First. (ISBN: 0888010710) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing or shelfwear, corners lightly bumped. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, lightly tanning toward edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001879 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BOLEN, DENNIS E. Gas Tank & Other Stories Vancouver, BC, Anvil Press. 1998, First. (ISBN: 1895636159) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001719 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRANT, BETH (DEGONWADONDI) Food and Spirits Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Press Gang Publishers. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0889740321) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked. 125 pp. Nine short stories by a Tyendinaga Mohawk writer. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 000808 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BULLOCK, MICHAEL Randolph Cranstone and the Pursuing River Vancouver, BC, Rainbird. 1975, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. Dj has minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear because protected by plastic sleeve. There is a small bump at lower front fold which has penetrated sleeve. Boards show very little wear, but have tape residue inside and out from taped sleeve, which tape has worn free. Interior is tight and unmarked except library markings on rear of title page and on acknowledgements page. In addition there is a library stamp on lower page edge. There has been no pocket laid in. Blurps on rear jacket regarding former short stories include praise from Anais Nin. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.83 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1044] Book number: 000894 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, SANDRA; MCMULLEN, LORRAINE (EDITORS) New Women: Short Stories by Canadian Women, 1900-1920 Ottawa, ON, Univ of Ottawa Pr. 1991, First. (ISBN: 077660323X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near fine condition except small rectangle cut from top corner of half-title page. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002335 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COHEN, MATT Cafe Le Dog Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-2179-8) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows rubbing and shelfwear, including nicks along edges (especially upper) and small (1") horizontal scrape-type tear on on front. Book is slightly cocked, probably because there are several 1983 newspaper and magazine reviews folded into a wad and inserted between pages. I will leave these with the book for the benefit of its next owner. Interior is relatively tight and unmarked. Very Good/Good. CAD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 27.91 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2463] Book number: 000009 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CONLY, SUSAN HALLIDAY Through Prairie Windows Saskatchewan, Turner-warwick. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0919899250) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Light discoloration around edges, and fading evident by darker area formerly under small price tag. The book has a light roll. Spine uncreased but slightly cocked. Interior tight, unmarked except author's signature on title page and inscription on inside front wrap. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 002568 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CREAL, MARGARET Singing Sky Regina, Saskatchewan, Coteau. 1995, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight with light vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked except small light stain on p. 2. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001339 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FAWCETT, BRIAN The Opening (Prince George, finally) Vancouver, BC, New Star Books. 1974, First. Laminated Pictorial, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. How to classify this book? In the intro author states "written in order to be read aloud..to a small group of writers who met weekly during..1972 in Vancouver..[I]t is neither autobiography nor fiction.." For want of a better description, the seller will call it short stories. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 001433 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GASCO, ELYSE Can You Wave Bye-bye, Baby? Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0771032978) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Would be fine condition were not for a small abrasion on front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002543 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GASPARINI, LEN Blind Spot Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Oberon Pr. 2001, First. (ISBN: 0778011569) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Considerable rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine slightly cocked and creased. Edges and a few pages show moderate thumb soiling. Remainder mark lower edge. A few early leaves wrinkled at bottom and top as from moisture. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001727 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GINTER, C. R. Realm of the Golden Feather Sault Saint Marie, Ontario, Canada, Moose Enterprise. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1894650263) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight, crisp, and unmarked except author's inscription on half-title page. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.38 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2505] Book number: 002294 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GUNN, GENNI Hungers Vancouver, BC, Raincoast. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1551925664) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 001230 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HAMILTON, JENA Hunger: Stories Oberon Press. 2002, First Paper. (ISBN: 0778012034) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing and shelfwear. Top rear corner bumped. Remainder mark on lower edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and clean. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 000704 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HODGINS, JACK The Macken Charm: A Novel Toronto, McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1995, First. (ISBN: :0771041853) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping ro shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 001139 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HOLLINGSWORTH, MARGARET Smiling Under Water Vancouver, BC, Lazara Publications. 1989, First. (ISBN: 092099914X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001476 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAU, EVELYN Choose Me Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0385258445) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine sound and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except inscribed by Lau on title page. Fine/Fine. Inscribed By Author. CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 001305 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAYTON, MAX Objects in Mirror are Closer Than They Appear: Selected Short Stories Oakville, Ontario, Mosaic Press. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0889625417) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minisucle rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001570 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MACDONALD, D.R. All the Men are Sleeping Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 202, First. (ISBN: 0385658893) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minisucle rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and sound. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/As New. CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 001340 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MAITLAND, ALAN Favourite Summer Stories from Front Porch Al Toronto, Viking Canada. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0670861340) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, but crease on front flap. Boards show almost no wear. Forward edge has small blue mark (remainder?). Interior is tight and unmarked. Fine/Near Fine. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 002491 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MASON, ROGER BURFORD The Beaver Picture and Other Stories Willowdale, Ontario, Hounslow. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0888821484) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. It seems that this book was printed with the last four leaves uncut at the top. A former owner has roughly opened them, leaving some splits and tears in which a small segment of one page is still attached to the one adjacent. This situations affects two leaves and to a lesser extent a third. 165 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002808 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PANHUYZEN, BRIAN The Death of the Moon: Stories Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada, Cormorant Books. 1999, First. (ISBN: 1896951155) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 001184 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| REIMER, DOUGLAS Older Than Ravens Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, Turnstone Pr. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0888011377) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule amount of rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001734 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SCHROEDER, ADAM LEWIS Kingdom of Monkeys Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Raincoast Book Dist Ltd. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1-55192-404-8) Pictorial Cover Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Mint/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 000096 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SHAW, JOAN FERN The Next Flamingo Toronto, Oberon. 1995, First. (ISBN: 0778010058) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj; none to boards. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Very Good. CAD 38.75 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.66 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3235] Book number: 001318 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005