| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10 |
| CROOK, MARION Not Quite Alone (British Columbia Mysteries Book 4) Williams Lake, BC, Crook Publishing. 1983, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear to covers. A bump or impact to upper right has resulted in partial diagonal crease to front cover, with impact mark evident but fading through the first 40 leaves. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, except author's signature on title page. 227 pp. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003050 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN John Thorndyke's Cases Engraved in the Advanced Style of Pitman's Shorthand Vol. 1 - The Man with the nailed Shoes London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Presumed First. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Green boards with black lettering show light to moderate wear. Front board has one tiny circular stain near lower edge (less than 1/16" diameter). Rear board has small (1/4") light stain toward top. Spine ends show shelfwear, with slight abrasion at head. Front free endpaper has small diagonal cut from upper right corner and small abraded area near cut where identifying information has been roughly expunged. 87 pp plus endmatter. No date of publication is given. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 665.00 [Appr.: EURO 419.75 US$ 629.09 | £UK 378.25 | JP¥ 55523] Book number: 003209 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GILBERT, ANTHONY (LUCY MALLESON) The Night of the Fog New York, A.L. Burt Co. 1930, First Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Orange boards with black lettering and design show light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine is solid with very slight cock. Front free endpaper has been removed, otherwise interior tight and unmarked. No staining or foxing. Good+/No Jacket. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002592 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GORGON, DONALD Cop Killer United Kingdom, The X-Press. 1994, First ?. (ISBN: 1874509069) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Slight wrinkle to early pages implies contact with moisture. No half-title page, and seller unsure whether this is a removal or the way originally published. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.68 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 501] Book number: 002134 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GOUGH, LAURENCE The Goldfish Bowl London, Gollancz. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0575039353) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj, not price clipped, shows very light rubbing and shelfwear. Spine sound with tight hinges. Boards (red) fine condition. Interior tight and unmarked. Not ex-library. 186 pp. Fine/Near Fine. CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4091] Book number: 002732 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JACKSON, FIONA Deadly Vain Vancouver, BC, Banrialta Press. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0973105100) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, crisp, unmarked except author's inscription on dedication page. Publisher card included. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 002090 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JOHNSTON, VELDA The Underground Stream Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0-312-06485-3) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. jacket has 1.5 inch tear at upper rear fold. Good/Good. CAD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.22 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 814] Book number: 000100 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MCDERMID, VAL The Mermaids Singing Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harper Prism. 1996, First US. (ISBN: 0061011746) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, Orange card covers with black titles show miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked except the author's inscription on title page: To Peg, Best Wishes, [signature]. This is the uncorrected proof to the first US edition. 276 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 003365 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MOORE, MAUREEN Fieldwork Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Women's Press. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0889611181) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light shelfwear, one minor corner bump and another small corner crease to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. "To complete her requirements in Criminology Marsha Lewis had to intern with the homicide department of the Vancouver police. She wasn't very keen. She was a graduate student in urban anthropology and a perennially broke single mother living with her daughter and slightly-scattered aunt. Marsha was definitely not a cop.. [C]ombines crisp narrative with clever plot convolutions and political astuteness. A treat for every mystery lover..". Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002312 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| QUEEN, ELLERY The Siamese Twin Mystery Philadelphia, Triangle Books. 1933, First. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dj (now in brodart cover) shows chips missing at head and heel of spine and front and rear folds. Light blue boards show moderate shelfwear particularly at spine heel. Interior is tight and unmarked, though moderately tanned. 325 pp. Very Good/Fair. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003384 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005