| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 55 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADDERSON, CAROLINE A History of Forgetting Toronto, Key Porter. 1999, First. (ISBN: 1894433017) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 001687 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK The Museum at Purgatory Toronto, HarperCollins. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0002255367) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First edition first printing. Purple boards with gilt print. Square octavo, pictorial endpapers, illustrated, xii+115 pages, 6 original stamps in the pocket on rear cover as issued. Signed by the author on title page. Near Mint/Near Mint. Signed by Author. CAD 44.00 [Appr.: EURO 28 US$ 41.62 | £UK 25.25 | JP¥ 3674] Book number: 000411 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BANTOCK, NICK The Venetian's Wife; a Strangely Sensual Tale of a Renaissance Explorer, a Computer, and a Metamorphosis Vancouver, BC, Raincoast. 1996, First. (ISBN: 1551920271) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps have slight shelfwear with light crinkling on upper edge. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight, unmarked (except signature), crisp. Signed on title page. As New/Fine. Signed by Author. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 001278 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BLAIR, MICHAEL Overexposed: A Granville Island Mystery Toronto, Dundurn Press. 2006, First. (ISBN: 1550025821) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 584] Book number: 001671 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BOWEN, GAIL; MARKEN, RON 1919 The Love Letters of George & Adelaide, A Novella Saskatoon, Sask. Canada, Western Producer Prairie Books. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0888332041) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight with vertical crease that does not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 18.45 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1628] Book number: 002186 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BOWERING, MARILYN Visible Worlds: A Novel toronto, Ontario, Canada, Harpercollins Canada. 1997, Advance Reading Copy. (ISBN: 0002243776) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light beige covers show light rubbing and shelfwear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked except gift inscription on verso front cover. 275 pp. The is an advanced reading copy (ARC) of the Sept 20, 1997 publication date novel. Seller does not think it to be an uncorrected proof (UP) because this is nowhere stated. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003374 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BUTALA, SHARON The Fourth Archangel: A Novel toronto, Ontario, Canada, Harpercollins Canada. 1993, First Paper. (ISBN: 0006474047) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002299 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CALLAGHAN, MORLEY A Fine and Private Place Toronto, Ontario, Macmillan of Canada. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0770512771) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light rubbing and bumping, moderate shelfwear including two small splits at edges, and some fading. Boards are fine condition. Interior is tight and unmarked with very light tanning toward edges. Fine/Very Good. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001668 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CARPENTER, DAVID Jokes for the Apocalypse Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0771019084) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Several leaf corners are bumped and there are four small light stains to lower edge. 189 pp. Two novellas. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 6.15 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 543] Book number: 001471 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CARTER, DYSON This Story Fierce and Tender Gravenhurst Ontario, Northern Book House. 1986, First. (ISBN: 091989819X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight with vertical creases that do not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked, though a few leaves with creased corners. Small stain upper edge. 556 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.62 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 584] Book number: 002696 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COHEN, MARTIN S. Heads You Lose Victoria, B.C. Ekstasis. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1896869931) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Front wrap has large diagonal creases which have created pronounced roll, otherwise light rubbing or bumping. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001457 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COHEN, MATT The Sweet Second Summer of Kitty Malone Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2000, First Thus. (ISBN: 0676973477) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including tiny lift at lower spine and lightly rolled outer corners on front. Spine cocked and creased. Small light stain on forward page edge. Interior is tight and unmarked, though a few pages noted with creased corners. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.04 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 002101 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CONNOR, RALPH Torches Through the Bush Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1934, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards with red lettering show corner bumps and shelfwear particularly at head and foot of spine. There is also fading around the edges of boards, on the top half of rear board and on the spine. The spine has a small stain near foot and there is another small stain near the bottom edge of the rear board. The front hinge has a very slight weakness. The interior shows light scuffing on a few pages, and also a few pages with small light stains (not foxing). There is one creased corner. Author's signature underneath an undeciperable word or phrase in the author's hand on the front free endpaper. Good+/No Jacket. Signed by Author. CAD 53.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 50.14 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4425] Book number: 002310 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DUBE, PETER At the Bottom of the Sky Montreal, Quebec, Canada, DC Books. 2007, First. (ISBN: 1897190190) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, crisp, unread. As new but for owner's discrete stamp on half-title page. 112 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 003258 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ETIENNE, GERARD La Pacotille l'Hexagone. 1991, First. (ISBN: 2890064360) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, but front wrap has moisture stain on lower inside, and lower early leaves have slight wrinkle from moisture contact. Inside rear wrap and last leaf each have tiny yellowish stain. Forward edge shows fingering. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked. This book is IN FRENCH (en francais). 258 pp. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 002958 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GERVAIS, MARTY From America Sent: Letters to Henry Miller Kingston, Ontario, Quarry. 1995, First. (ISBN: 1550821385) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket. CAD 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 13.72 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1211] Book number: 001274 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GIBB, CAMILLA The Petty Details of So-And-so's Life Toronto, Doubleday Canada. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0385658028) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Spine is sound and straight. Interior is tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/Fine. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 001364 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GOODWEATHER, HARTLEY (THOMAS KING) Dreadfulwater Shows Up Toronto, HarperFlamingoCanada. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0002005107) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name on half-title page. 234 pp. This copy has "Advanced Reading Copy" marked on the front cover, so it may not be exactly the same as the finally published edition. GoodWeather is a pseudonym of well-know Canadian native writer (and Massey lecturer) Thomas King. Seller hasn't read the book, yet, but will be delighted if it is anywhere nearly as good as Green Grass, Running Water. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 003626 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HANEBURY, DEREK Ginger Goodwin: Beyond the Forbidden Plateau Vancouver, BC, Pulp Press. 1986, First. (ISBN: 088978194X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minimal rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001708 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HUTCHISON, BRUCE The Cub Reporter Learns a Thing or Two: Bruce Hutchison Douglas & McIntyre. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0888947372) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows almost no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Boards are unmarked. Interior is tight and unmarked. Fine/Fine. CAD 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 9.22 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 814] Book number: 001807 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KINSELLA, W.P. Dance Me Outside: More Tales from the Ermineskin Reserve Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A. David R Godine Pub. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 08792358370) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A lovely copy inscribed to friends of the author. Dj shows minor rubbing along top and bottom edges. Fine/Very Good. Inscribed By Author. CAD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.5 US$ 104.06 | £UK 62.75 | JP¥ 9184] Book number: 000309 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KIRBY, WILLIAM The Golden Dog Montreal, PQ, Montreal News Co. 1897, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Green boards, red titles, gilt design, show light bumping on corners and head and heel of spine. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. Remarkable condition for a book of this age. 624 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.22 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2755] Book number: 003393 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAFERRIERE, DANY Cette Grenade Dans La Main Du Jeune Negre Est-Elle Une Arme Ou Un Fruit: Roman Montreal, PQ, VLB editeur. 1993, First. (ISBN: 2890055523) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Small light stain at lower edge corner, and finger soilage forward edge. Interior tight and unmarked. Written IN FRENCH (en francais). 200 pp plus endmatter. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002957 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LAMBERT, BETTY Crossings: A Novel Vancouver, Pulp Press. 1979, First Paper. (ISBN: 0889780706) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight with a vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked but for author's inscription "To Kate, May 18/79, Betty Lambert." 284 pp. "In 1979 her only novel, Crossings, was published. The book is set in Vancouver and is the story of Vicky, a young woman growing up in the sixties, searching for self-recognition as a writer and as a person. It is also the story of how Vicky, educated, intellectual, comes to love Mik, an uneducated and sometimes violent logger with a tattoo on his chest that says Coffee over one nipple and Cream over the other (you’re supposed to ask, Where’s the sugar?). The novel searches deep into a woman’s psyche and soul to discover why and how we love the men we do. The book caused a feminist furor. A prominent feminist bookstore in Toronto advocated buying it and an equally prominent feminist bookstore in Vancouver banned it from its shelves. After the publication of Crossings Betty began writing her most powerful and universal plays, such as Grasshopper Hill, which won the ACTRA Nellie award in 1980 for best radio drama, and Jennie's Story, which was nominated for the Governor General’s award in 1983, for best stage play.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 799.00 [Appr.: EURO 504.25 US$ 755.85 | £UK 454.5 | JP¥ 66712] Book number: 003195 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MAVRIKAKIS, CATHERINE; (STEPHENS, NATALIE TRANSLATOR) A Cannibal and Melancholy Mourning Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Coach House Books. 2004, First. (ISBN: 1552451402) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. "In this unfolding series of encounters between the living and the dead, Mavrikakis draws on Deleuze, Freud, Fouocault and novelist Herve Guibert to make of herself and of this visceral, compelling novel a kind of living mausoleum where those unable to speak may still be heard.". As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 002301 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005