next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Fiction - Juvenile

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Spy Stories for Boys
London, Hamlyn. 1973, Reprint. (ISBN: 0601086651) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Gray, Reg. Dj, which has been price clipped, shows light rubbing at spine ends, but is otherwise fine and is protected in plastic sleeve. Grey boards show some sunning along top and bottom edges. Spine is sound and hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good.
CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 002795
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

APPLETON, VICTOR  Tom Swift and His Ocean Airport or Foiling the Haargolanders
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1934, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black lettering on orange cloth. Orange endpapers. Minor bumping to spine ends, and pages slightly tanned at edges. The hinges are unweakened. The spine is solid and uncreased. Pages are clean and tight. Very Good+/No Jacket.
CAD 397.50 [Appr.: EURO 251 US$ 376.04 | £UK 226 | JP¥ 33189] Book number: 000435
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BUGBEE, EMMA  Peggy Covers the News
New York, Comet. 1948, First. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wrap split 1/2" at front hinge top and bottom. 1/4" abrasion on front wrap at spine. Water stain top front edge and top right corner of leaves in latter half of book. Poor/No Jacket.
CAD 3.25 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 US$ 3.07 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 271] Book number: 000472
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BURGESS, MELVIN  Junk
London, Andersen Press. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0862646324) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. Winner of the Guardian Chindren's Prize. 278 pp. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002712
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CARROLL, LEWIS  Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There
New York, Pratt & Peck. 1910, Unknown. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tenniel, John. Beige boards with black graphics and lettering and laid-in color illustration (a repeat of the frontispiece) show rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, with abrasions at head and foot of spine and lower edges and corners. Front hinge is weakened but still holding fast. Several leaves have tears in the margins, at least three of which have been tape repaired. Two leaves are missing small chunks, one the lower right corner and the other in the middle of the lower margin. Text is not affected. Five early leaves have what appears to be a grease stain at the forward margin. The junction between frontispiece and title page has been reinforced by tape. Donor inscription in ink on front free endpaper, also child's writing in pencil, and a small stain. Small bookseller sticker on rear endpaper. The book lists no date, and the 1910 is an approximation based on the year 1914 in the gift inscription. Fair/No Jacket.
CAD 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.5 US$ 93.65 | £UK 56.5 | JP¥ 8266] Book number: 002977
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DORIAN, EDITH  The Twisted Shadow
New York, McGraw Hill Book Co. 1967, First Thus. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A small amount of rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, mostly evident as light wear to head and heel of spine. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner info on ffep and gift inscription on half-title. 167 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 003362
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DOWNIE, MARY ALICE; GREENE, ELIZABETH; THOMPSON, M. A. (EDITORS)  The Window of Dreams: New Canadian writing for Children
Agincourt, ON Canada, Methuen Publications. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0458803901) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear but has a tiny indententation on front near forward edge. Mustard boards with black detail show no wear. Interior is tight, unmarked, asmost crisp, but has top corner cut from free endpaper and a former pencilled price that resists total erasure. 191 pp. Features stories by authors such as Dennis Lee, Sylvia Boorman, Suzanne Martel, Tim Wynn-Jones, Nancy Prasad, James Reaney, and Monica Hughes, to name a few recognized by the seller. Near Fine/Near Fine.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002428
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HART, HELEN  The Camp Fire Girls and the Liberty Loan
Chicago, Whitman. First. Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Carsey, Alice. Undated. Guessed to be 1914-18 judging by liberty loan title. The cover is a wood-like brown plaid with color picture. Front board has horizontal crease. Fair amount of edgewear and corner bumping, particuolarly at top and bottom of spine. There is a 2" tear in front end paper at spine and small corner of top second last page is torn off. Owner's name inscribed ffep in pencil. Fair+/No Jacket.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 000447
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HEARNE, JAZRAH  Aristotle the Great: Tales of Fabulous Flora for Children
Saltspring Is. BC, Leprechaun Books. 1978, First. Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Weinreich, Moira. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 002163
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HILLSTEAD, A.F.C.  Ula and the Spriggans
London, Faber & Faber. 1948, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Shepherd, Scott. Dj in plastic cover is clipped front lower corner and shows chipping and a small tear at top of spine. Red boards show miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior is tight and unmarked. Front and rear free endpapers show browning and interior is lightly tanning. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.03 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4592] Book number: 002536
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HOLLIDAY, JOE  Dale of the Mounted in the Northwest
Toronto, Thomas Allen. 1958, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very little wear to boards. Spine uncreased. Interior tight and clean. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 000672
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JOHNS, W. E.  Worrals on the War-path
Toronto, Musson. 1944, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige boards with red lettering and red top edge. Light edgewear to boards. Interior clean and tight. Dj has a fair amount of edge and corner wear especially at upper rear. Very Good/Good.
CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 US$ 80.41 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 7097] Book number: 000445
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JONES, GWYNETH  The Hidden Ones
London, Women's Press, Limited, The. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0704349108) Pictorial Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minisucle amount of rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. 151 pp. From the back cover: "Adele is a school drop out who has been in trouble all her life. What she loves is computer games, where her strange powers come into play. 'You're not normal,' says her mother. After she attacks her stepfather, she is sent away to live with her father and his new wife. / But she hates their conventional home, and is drawn instead to a solitary woman scientist who lives in a rundown cottage, and to her childhood refuge, Castledene Den. One night there she passes out, and knows that she has tapped into an urgent danger. / Faced with a greedy local landowner and ruthless industrial interests, she must act now before her enemies catch her once more and put her 'inside'." Seller has perused book and judges it to be well written. Cover features a waifish looking young girl in black leather jacket with shaved and spiked dyed red hair holding a small monkey or ape. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002388
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LINGARD, JOAN  Rags and Riches
London, Hamish Hamilton. 1988, First. (ISBN: 024112204X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to either dj or boards. Interior tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. Almost "as new". Fine/Fine.
CAD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.56 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1461] Book number: 002468
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LOVELACE, DELOS W. CONAWAY  The Illustrated King Kong
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group. 1976, First. (ISBN: 044813411X) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Powers, Richard. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to red boards which had been protected by wax-paper cover (now removed). Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, apparently unread. This is the Library Edition of the book, but was never in a library. 127 pp. As New/No Jacket.
CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4091] Book number: 003518
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PALIN, MICHAEL; LEE, ALAN; SEYMOUR, RICHARD  Mirrorstone
London, Jonathan Cape. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0224024086) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule amount of rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Very light scratch noticed on rear. Spine straight and sound. Interior tight and unmarked except pressure indentation of paper clip visible at top of front free endpaper and owner's name obscured with black marker on title page. This is the true first edition of this collectible book. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 001992
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PATRI, ANGELO  White Patch
New York, American Book Co. 1911, First Thus. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Spine is missing and front and rear boards are each half separated and abraded at edges. A few leaves have an oily stain at forward margin and edge. One leaf is missing an upper corner (no text removed). Title page states: "Bertelli's Italian Story of Ciondolino retold for American Boys and Girls". This book has ants as its fictional characters, but their activities are based on the scientific knowledge of ant colonies at the time. It is illustrated throughout with wonderful drawings that have a woodcut appearance, and these, in the seller's view, constitute its strongest asset. There is no mention of who the artist is. Poor/No Jacket.
CAD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 US$ 85.14 | £UK 51.25 | JP¥ 7514] Book number: 002968
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ROWLING, J. K.  Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Vancouver, BC, Canada, Raincoast Books. 2000, First Stated. (ISBN: 155192515X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wear consists of a small bump to lower front right corner and small mark (remainder?) on lower page edges, otherwise fine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 637 pp plus endmatter. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 003368
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RUSHDIE, SALMAN  Haroun and the Sea of Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr. 1991, First US. (ISBN: 0670838047) Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, Yellow wraps show miniscule wear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Uncorrected page proofs. 210 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 003305
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SNICKET, LEMONY (HANDLER, DANIEL)  The Austere Academy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2000, First - 5th Printing. (ISBN: 0064408639) Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Helquist, Brett. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, clean, crisp. Volume 5 in "A Series of Unfortunate Events". As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.57 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 668] Book number: 000956
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SNICKET, LEMONY (HANDLER, DANIEL)  The Hostile Hospital
New York, New York, U.S.A. Trophy Pr. 2001, First. (ISBN: 0060288914) Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Helquist, Brett. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, clean, crisp. Volume 8 in "A Series of Unfortunate Events". As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000958
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SNICKET, LEMONY (HANDLER, DANIEL)  The Unauthorized Autobiography
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0060007192) Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, clean, crisp. Small remainder mark to lower edge. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 000960
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SNICKET, LEMONY (HANDLER, DANIEL)  The Vile Village
New York, New York, U.S.A. Trophy Pr. 2001, First. (ISBN: 0060288906) Papered Boards, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Helquist, Brett. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior tight, clean, crisp. Volume 7in "A Series of Unfortunate Events". As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000959
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TAIT, HERBERT  Redwulf the Outlander
Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1972, First. (ISBN: 0772005729) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear including one small chip and edge abraision to dj. Boards show miniscule shelfwear, no rubbing or bumping. Interior is tight and unmarked except price on dj front fold has been obscured with marker ink. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 001013
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

WHITTLE, J. ROBERT  Lizzie: Lethal Innocence Rags to Riches in 18th Century London
Victoria, B.C. Whitlands Publishing. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-9685061-0-0) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Dedicated by Author.
CAD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 000015
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005