| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ADAMS, DOUGLAS The Long Dark Tea-Time of the Soul Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Stoddart Publishing. 1988, First Cdn. (ISBN: 0773722297) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Small remainder dot on bottom. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.31 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1833] Book number: 000125 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ALDEN, MRS. G.R. Household Puzzles (The Pansy Books) London, Lothrop Publishing Company. 1895, Unknown. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Sad condition. Spine has a vertical tear through its lower half. Colophon page is missing. Final signature (section) of book is missing (complete to p. 316). Hinges are broken. Front and rear leaves show foxing. Some leaves have tears or cuts. Occasional staining on leaves. The only redeeming feature is that the ads are still intact on front and rear pastedowns, including the one on the rear for "Wansbrough's Metallic Nipple Shields / For ladies nursing..". Poor/No Jacket. CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.88 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3258] Book number: 003290 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Sweet Danger London, Heinemann. 1933, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Beige boards show moderate wear, especially upper and lower spine edges, light bumping , and moderate soiling. Edges have some soiling. Front free endpaper (with half of the map of Pontibright) has been removed, resulting in weakened hinge. Rear free end paper is glued to rear end paper along the inch closest to the spine. A chip about 1" x 1/2" has been torn from outer edge of rear endpaper. Bookstore stamp on flyleaf and bookstore name in ink on rear end paper. Textblock is tight and unmarked. Good/No Jacket. CAD 137.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.25 US$ 129.74 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11159] Book number: 001282 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ANAND, MULK RAJ Private Life of an Indian Prince Toronto, Copp Clark. 1970, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight but with vertical creases. Interior tight and unmarked. Introduction by Saros Cowasjee. 365 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 172.00 [Appr.: EURO 108.25 US$ 162.88 | £UK 98.5 | JP¥ 14010] Book number: 002416 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ARNOLD, BRUCE The Song of the Nightingale London, Abacus. 1991, First Thus. (ISBN: 0349102058) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps including small bumped crease at lower front edge. Spine is straight with vertical crease that has not affected text block. Interior is tight, unmarked, lightly tanned. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 001664 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ATTAR, HEKMAT The Sense of Self-Endeavour Vancouver, BC, Attar Publications. 1993, First. Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New book. Unmarked, unread. New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 001012 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ATTAR, HEKMAT The Vital Passages Vancouver, BC, Attar Publications. 1993, First. (ISBN: 0969578326) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New book. Unmarked, unread. New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.41 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2444] Book number: 001011 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| AUCHINCLOSS, LOUIS Exit Lady Marsham Pennsylvania, The Franklin Library. 1983, First. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mint/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 84.75 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 80.26 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6903] Book number: 000168 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BACH, RICHARD Jonathan Livingstone Seagull Japan, ?. unkn, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including creased corner upper front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Publication data written in Japanese. This novel, in English, has footnotes giving Japanese translation of some of the English vocabulary. Ideal for a Japanese student studying English. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 000854 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BARHAM, MARIE Blossom of the Crag Philadelphia, China Inland Mission. 1950, First - Reprint. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light shelfwear with small chip at upper front spine and small split at lower front flap fold. Boards show very light wear. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner name on front free endpaper. A novel of China with Christian themes. Fine/Very Good. CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 570] Book number: 001427 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BERRY, WENDELL Jayber Crow: A Novel (Uncorrected Proof) Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Counterpoint. 2000, First. (ISBN: 1582430292) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 354 pp. Included loose are four pages of related material from Counterpoint, including a copy of the Kirkus review and a penned letter from John McLeod of Counterpoint. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.4 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3991] Book number: 003387 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BORG, SONIA; MARIS, HYLLUS Women of the Sun Scoresby, VIC, Australia, Penguin Group Australia. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0140070869) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Small amount of sun fading on front wrap at upper spine. Spine straight with light vertical creases that do not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked. TV tie-in. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 001784 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRADLEY, CRAIG; GILL, DAVID Humbugs Leeds, West Yorkshire, Relish Books. 2004, First. (ISBN: 0954784405) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except authors' inscriptions. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Authors. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.73 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 001703 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BURDICK, ERIC Old Rag Bone United Kingdom, Hutchinson. 1969, First. (ISBN: 0090960300) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj (not price clipped) shows light shelfwear at edges, but no chipping or tears. Spine sound, straight and with tight hinges. Charcoal brown boards fine. Interior tight and unmarked except two small red squares stamped on ffep and price sticker residue evident on ffep. 208 pp. Fine/Near Fine. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.05 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 002914 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CANDIS, JUDY All Things Hidden Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Walk Worthy Pr. 2004, First. (ISBN: 0446693154) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), As new condition except light crease and small (0.25 inch) split on rear wrap near upper spine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Advanced reading copy "Uncorrected page proofs". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22 US$ 33.15 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2851] Book number: 001015 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DANIEL, HELEN The Laughing Man London, MIchael Joseph. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0718124057) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Boards fine. Spine straight, sound, with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. 280 pp. Fine/Fine. CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 002916 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DANTICAT, EDWIDGE The Farming of Bones (Advance Reader's Edition) New York, Soho Press. 1998, First. (ISBN: 156947141X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC), Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Dated (5/29/98), inscribed and signed by author on half title page. 312 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 003388 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DAVIS, WILLIAM STEARNS A Victor of Salamis New York, Macmillan. 1969, Nineteenth. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Dj, price-clipped, is prtected in mylar sleeve, has spine label, but shows minimal wear. Red boards show very light wear. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight, unmarked except pouch on front free endpaper and library stamp on rear free endpaper, with one page having a folded corner. Very light soilage on forward pages edge. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.73 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1955] Book number: 002707 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DEFOE, DANIEL The Fortunes and the Misfortunes of the Famous MOLL FLANDERS The Easton Press. 1983, First Thus. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Marsh, Reginald. Limited Edition, Brown boards with gilt inlay. Ribbed spine. Beige moire endpapers. All edges gilt. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear at all. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, unread. As New. CAD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.5 US$ 54.93 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4724] Book number: 000003 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DIDEROT, DENIS The Nun New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Penguin. 1974, First Thus. (ISBN: 0140443002) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wraps show light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, with minor crease upper rear corner. Spine is cocked and has creases. Poor binding and gluing has sections not quite touching the spine, and although there are as yet no disattached pages, there will likely be such if book is not handled carefully. Translation by Leonard Tancock. Cover is detail from Lancret's "Les Lunettes" which shows nun whipping a noviate. A very controversial book in its day. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 000884 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DRABBLE, MARGARET The Waterfall Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1975, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140033173) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Front cover has a ring-shaped disfiguration probably the result of a hot cup having been set thereon. Rear cover has a diagonal crease. Interior is tight and unmarked except author's signature on half-title page, and is lightly tanning. 239 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 003434 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DRAKULIC, SLAVENKA The Taste of a Man London, Abacus. 1997, First. (ISBN: 034910932X) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author's signature on title page. 212 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 003418 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DU MAURIER, GEORGE Peter Ibbetson Norwalk, Easton Press. 1963, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Du Maurier, George. immaculate, unread, unused bookplate. Near Mint/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.87 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4806] Book number: 000145 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DURRELL, GERALD MALCOLM The Talking Parcel London, Collins. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0001848283) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj, price clipped, has a fair degree of shelfwear along upper edge including several tears, two of which have been taped, and one of which has small missing chip. Blue boards show a slightly sunned area at top and have two small ink marks on front. Very light soilage to forward and upper edges. Interior tight and unmarked. 190 pp. Very Good/Good. CAD 144.00 [Appr.: EURO 90.5 US$ 136.37 | £UK 82.5 | JP¥ 11729] Book number: 003185 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EBERSOHN, WESSEL Store Up the Anger: A Novel London, Gollancz. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0575028211) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards Spine straight and sound. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Fine. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 002056 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005