| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| AMERICAN WATER WORKS ASSOCIATION Basic Science Concepts and Applications for Wastewater Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Amer Water Works Assn. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1583212906) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Eight full-colour plates of forms of algae at rear. 520 pp. A heavy volume requiring additional postage. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.69 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 9693] Book number: 003489 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BERENDT, RAYMOND D.; CORLISS, EDITH L.R.; OJALVO, MORRIS S. Quieting: A Practical Guide to Noise Control Washington, DC, U.S. Department of commerce/National Bureau of Standards. 1976, First. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, Minimal rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Library stamp, catalog number and laid-in pocket on front free endpaper. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Near Fine/No Jacket. CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 001654 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BOCKING, RICHARD C. Canada's Water: For Sale? Toronto, James Lewis & Samuel. 1972, First. (ISBN: 0888620284) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light rubbing and bumping, light to moderate shelfwear with small nicks at upper and lower spine. Boards show slight wear, a bit of bumping at upper and lower spine. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name ink obliterated on front free endpaper. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 001516 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COBZ Global Harmony: Powerful, Thought Provoking and Inspiring Quotes Volume One Unknown, Boda Zapha. 0000, First. 2-hole Punched & Hemp Tied, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Almost no wear to this interesting little (approx 120 unpaginated pp) volume of inspirational quotations, "Printed on recycled paper and tied with help rope". Sad, because the web site referenced seems no longer to exist. No date of publication or copyright. Leaves are loose bound. Seller has a second volume with different quotations, same title, though not marked with a volume number. This second has a glued binding as well as punched holes, and is copyright 2004. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002830 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COBZ Global Harmony: Powerful, Thought Provoking and Inspiring Quotes Unknown, Boda Zapha. 0000, First. Glued, 2-hole Punched & Hemp t, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Almost no wear, except creased corners on two leaves and small stain on upper edge, to this interesting little (approx 120 unpaginated pp) volume of inspirational quotations, "Printed on recycled paper and tied with help rope". Sad, because the web site referenced seems no longer to exist. This presumably is volume two, although this is not stated, because seller has a similar publication with different quotations which is labeled "Volume One". No date of publication, but copyright 2004. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002842 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CORNISH, EDWARD (ED) The Great Transformation: Alternative Futures for Global Society Bethesda, Maryland, U.S.A. World Future Society. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0930242203) Paper, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Interior clean and tight. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 733] Book number: 000474 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DENNY, MARK W. Biology and the Mechanics of the Wave Swept Environment Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Press. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0691084874) Laminated Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, with a slight lifting of the laminate at edges. Spine straight with a vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. 329 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 US$ 113.64 | £UK 68.75 | JP¥ 9775] Book number: 003122 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KISTRITZ, RON U.; MOYLE, GAIL; JOHNSTON, NOLA Discover Your Estuary: Understanding and Exploring the Aquatic Environment of the Fraser River Estuary North Vancouver, BC, Environment Canada. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0662195914) Card in Coil, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, denting and shelfwear, plus two small circles drawn on front wrap. Interior tight and clean except owner inscription on title page obliterated by marker. 8.5 x 11". 120 pp. A valuable educational resource that seems to be written to the junior-high level. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 US$ 44.51 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 3828] Book number: 000693 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MOORE, PATRICK Green Spirit: Trees Are the Answer Vancouver, BC, Green Spirit Enterprises. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0968640400) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Small smudge at bottom of title page as from thumbprint and evidence of erasure of pencilled price at top. 150 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.94 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1629] Book number: 002048 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PEARCE, FRED Turning Up the Heat: Our Perilous Future in the Global Greenhouse London, Paladin. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0586089152) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including diagonal creases on front and rear wrap toward spine. Spine straight with vertical crease that does not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked, lightly tanning. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.58 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 652] Book number: 001660 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ROCKERFELLER, STEVEN C.; ELDER, JOHN C. (EDITORS) Spirit and Nature: Why the Environment Is a Religious Issue, An Interfaith Dialogue Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press. 1992, Reprint. (ISBN: 0807077097) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very little rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, but small partial crease at bottom of rear wrap. Spine straight with crease that does not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 002112 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SUZUKI, DAVID EDITOR When the Wild Comes Leaping Up: Personal Encounters With Nature Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1550549642) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Boards are as new except rear spine slightly bumped. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight, clean and crisp. Fine/As New. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 000802 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| VERDANSKY, VLADIMIR I. The Biosphere: An Abridged Version Based on the French Edition of 1929 Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Synergetic Pr. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 0907791115) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 82 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.75 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 15.86 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1364] Book number: 003419 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WOODFORD, JAMES The Violated Vision: The Rape of Canada's North Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1972, First. (ISBN: 0771090463) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to dj. Miniscule wear to boards. Interior tight and unmarked, except owner's name ink obliterated on front free endpaper. Leaves lightly tanning. Oil and gas extraction from Canada's Arctic has now reached a level this author would never have dreamt possible. Today we have the gang bang of Canada's north. This book is a must-read for anyone who would try to slow or forestall the environmental pillage and plunder soon to reach a crescendo. Fine/Very Good. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 733] Book number: 001514 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION Principles and Methods for Evaluating the Toxicity of Chemicals Part I (Environmental Health Criteria 6) Geneva, WHO. 1978, First. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minor edgewear, rubbing and bumping. A few (approx 6) neat ink underlines, and a couple of small ink annotations. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.05 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 000375 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005