| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ALBERT, DAVID H. And the Skylark Sings With Me: Adventures in Homeschooling and Community-Based Education Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada, New Society Pub. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0865714010) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear, light bumping and partial corner crease. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 001202 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ALLISON, ALIDA; FRONGIA, TERRI (EDITORS) The Grad Student's Guide to Getting Published: Learn How to Build Publication Credits and Move Adhead in Your Academic Career New York, Arco. 1992, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 013352972X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 001729 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| APPLEYARD, J.A. Becoming a Reader: The Experience of Fiction from Childhood to Adulthood West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Press. 1994, First Paper. (ISBN: 0521383641) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping ro shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, but has owner inscription in ink on fly page and underling and annotation throughout in light pencil. This is not a print on demand book. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 000810 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ARCHER, KAREN Advice for Audrey: How to Teach Primary Children Fulford Harbour, BC, M. Hepburn & Associates. 1993, First. (ISBN: 096979410X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author inscription. Lovely quote near front said to be a Chinese proverb: "Tell me, I forget. Show me, I remember. Involve me, I understand.". Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 001382 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BAKER, JANE HOWARD A Teacher's Guide to Theatre for the Young Vancouver, BC, Talonbooks. 1978, First. (ISBN: 088922160X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, although wraps are lightly tanning. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, crisp, unmarked except. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 001702 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BIRKETT, GERALDINE ET AL. Phonics for Primary Grades: A Book for Teachers Don Mills, Ontario, Longmans Canada. 1965, First. Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards, which are protected by mylar covering. Interior is tight and unmarked, except laid-in bookplate on front free endpaper. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.75 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 23.41 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2066] Book number: 001254 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRITZMAN, DEBORAH P.; GREENE, MAXINE Practice Makes Practice: A Critical Study of Learning to Teach Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. State Univ of New York Pr. 1991, First 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0791405699) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and clean, except occasional underling and annotation in light pencil. Owner's name on half-title in pencil. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 000814 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CARTER, CAROL Keys to Success : How to Achieve Your Goals (Second Canadian Edition) Toronto, Prentice Hall PTR. 2002, Second Reprint. (ISBN: 0130182540) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including partial crease on front. Spine straight and uncreased. Light soilage to lower edge. Interior tight and unmarked, except owner's name on title page and wrinkle to bottom outer corner of last few leaves due to a bump. 410 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002198 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLARK, BARBARA Growing Up Gifted: Developing the Potential of Children at Home and at School Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Merrill Pub Co. 1988, Third. (ISBN: 0675208327) Pictorial Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Small gouge on front board, laid in pocket and small library stamp, both on front free end paper. Crisp, clean, unbumped. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000295 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CROCKER, JOAN (EDITOR) Totem Vol. 40 1957 Vancouver, BC, Students of the Univ of British Columbia. 1957, First. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear especially top and bottom of spine. Interior tight and unmarked except a few light stains on front and rear free endpapers. 415 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 US$ 140.95 | £UK 84.75 | JP¥ 12441] Book number: 001650 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DOBSON, LINDA Homeschooling: The Early Years Your Complete Guide to Successfully Homeschooling the 3-To 8-Year-Old Child Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Prima Pub. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0761520287) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 001201 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EMBERLEY, PETER Zero Tolerance : Hot Button Politics in Canada's Universities toronto, Ontario, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0140253475) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minor rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Remainder mark on lower edge. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.68 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 501] Book number: 001162 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FALVEY, MARY Community-Based Curriculum: Instructional Strategies for Students with Severe Handicaps Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Paul H Brookes Pub Co. 1989, Second. (ISBN: 1557660239) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine uncreased but cocked, imparting a slight roll to book. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002001 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FRANKENA, WILLIAM K. Philosophy of Education New York, Macmillan. 1968, First 5th Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including an abrasion to front where price sticker has been inexpertly removed. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink on title page. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 US$ 8.04 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 710] Book number: 000898 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GATTO, JOHN TAYLOR;TAYLOR GATTO, JOHN The Underground History of American Education: A School Teacher's Intimate Investigation of the Problem of Modern Schooli Ng New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Village Press. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0945700040) Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule shelfwear, no rubbing or bumping. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except latin inscription and author's signature on half title page. 412 pp. Included loose is a brochure outlining the events of a "Home Education Convention & Trade Show" and a two sided sheet entitled Our Killing Schools, by C. Bradley Thompson of The Ayn Rand Institute. This extra material is in good condition only. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 003639 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GEORGE LUCAS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION Edutopia San Francisco, Jossey-Bass. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0787960829) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New condition. Unused. CD in unopened pocket. New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 001586 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GRIFFITH, MARY Unschooling Handbook, The: How to Use the Whole World as Your Child's Classroom New York, Random House. 1998, First Reprint. (ISBN: 0761512764) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp (apparently unread; the owner might have given up and sent him back to school). 230 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 002940 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JOHNSON, LIZ; O'NEILL, CECILY (EDITORS) Dorothy Heathcote : Collected Writings on Education and Drama London, Hutchinson. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0091388511) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including creased front lower corner. Spine straight with vertical creases that do not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked except a few instances of ink underlining or annotation. 218 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002937 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KLEINFELD, JUDITH Fantastic Antone Succeeds!: Experiences in Educating Children With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome Fairbanks, Alaska, U.S.A. Univ of Alaska Pr. 1993, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 091200665X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Very light rubbing or shelfwear to wraps, small bump upper rear outside corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Library markings, very discrete, consist of small stamp on half-title page (overstamped "withdrawn"), small stamp on lower edge (overstamped "withdrawn") and small barcode on upper rear wrap. This is a RARE book of limited edition (4500 paper 1000 cloth first printing, 3000 paper second printing). 371 pp. with four pages full-color prints. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 84.19 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7431] Book number: 001718 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KOOY, MARY; WELLS, JAN Reading Response Logs: Inviting Students to Explore Novels, Short Stories, Plays, Poetry and More Markham, Ontario, Canada, Pembroke Pub Ltd. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 1551380404) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, lightly tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 001917 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PRENTICE, ALISON; THEOBALD, MARJORIE R. (EDITORS) Women Who Taught: Perspectives on the History of Women and Teaching Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Press. 1991, First Paper. (ISBN: 0802067859) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, with a tiny nick on outside rear edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's stamp on half-title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001833 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SLATER, WENDY Teaching Modern Educational Dance Macdonald & Evans. 1976, Reprint. (ISBN: 0712120173) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked although tanning. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 000920 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SUMARA, DENNIS J. Private Readings in Public: Schooling the Literary Imagination New York, New York, U.S.A. Peter Lang Pub Inc. 1996, First. (ISBN: 0820430285) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except for pencil underlining and annotation (less than 20 pp.) and owner's name in pencil on fly. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.57 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3757] Book number: 000815 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| TCHUDI, STEPHEN (EDITOR) The Astonishing Curriculum: Integrating Science and Humanities Through Language Urbana IL, NCTE (National Council of Teachers of English). 1993, First. (ISBN: 0814102107) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, but small light stain is visible on both sides of front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. From rear wrap: "..delves into the possibilities of interdisciplinary learning and integrated curriculum through the structuring and expressive powers of language.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 002451 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| TCHUDI, STEPHEN; TCHUDI, SUSAN J. The English Teacher's Handbook: Ideas and Resources for Teaching English Winthrop Publishers. 1979, First Paper 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0876262426) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Authors must have anglicised their surnames between ISBN and printing, because dj and title page give "Stephen N. and Susan J. Judy". The wraps are lightly rubbed, but lower right corner has been bumped hard enough to leave impression through several pages. There is a 2 cm tear on the upper edge of the rear wrap. Spine is straight and has a light vertical crease. The interior is tight, unmarked (except owner's name in ink on half-title page) but lightly tanning toward edges. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 000642 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005