First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 14 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 14
COLBOURNE, MAURICE  Unemployment or War
New York, Coward-McCann. 1928, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to red boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 307 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.03 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4592] Book number: 003557
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DYKER, DAVID A.  Restructuring the Soviet Economy
London, Routledge. 1992, First Paper. (ISBN: 0415067618) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, and spine straight and uncreased. Major defects are a couple of small areas of brown stain on forward edge. Interior is tight and unmarked. 231 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 002717
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JEVONS, W. STANLEY  The Theory of Political Economy
New York, Augustus M. Kelley. 1965, Fifth. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue boards with gilt spine lettering would be in fine plus condition were it not for four small stains on spine. Spine is sound with tight hinges. Interior is tight and unmarked. 343 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.75 US$ 34.06 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3006] Book number: 000542
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KOOROS, A.  Elements of Mathematical Economics
New York, Houghton Mifflin. 1965, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cloth boards with white titles have slight wear, and a few faint scuffs. Previous owner's name in ink stamp in 3 front locations. One creased corner (p. 11). Text is clean, bright, and free of marks. Binding is tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 000133
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MOYER JR., HOMER E.; MABRY, LINDA A.  Export Controls as Instruments of Foreign Policy: The History, Legal Issues, and Policy Lessons of Three Recent Cases
Washington, DC, International Law Institute. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0935328327) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but has a small taped split on upper rear edge. Boards are fine condition. Remainder mark lower edge. Interior as new, that is tight, unmarked, crisp. Near Fine/Very Good.
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 70.95 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 6262] Book number: 002848
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NYRDAL, GUNNAR; KING, SETH S.  Asian Drama an Inquiry into the Poverty of Nations Abridged
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc Vintage. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 0394717309) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Wraps for the most part show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, but the front upper edge has two small (1/2") tears about 1.5" apart with the section between tears creased along the line joining the lower points of the tears. This has been repaired with tape on the inside of the wrap. The spine is straight and uncreased. The interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name and date in ink on half-title page. Interior also shows light tanning. This book is a condensation by King of Myrdal's Twentieth Century Fund study. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 002243
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PLEKHANOV, G. (N. BELTOV)  The Development of the Monist View of History
Moscow, Progress. 1980, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including tiny split upper edge and light fading at edges. Boards show no wear except very minor bumps. Spine sound and straight. Hinges tight. Interior tight, crisp and unmarked except pin sized stain on front free endpaper. Fine/Near Fine.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 002268
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PRYOR, FREDERIC L.  A Guidebook to the Comparative Study Economic Systems
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0133688534) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, but rear has a vertical crease and both show moderate rolls. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's name and date on title page. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002165
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RAVEN, JOHN  Competence in Modern Society: Its identification, Development and Release
London, H.K. Lewis. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0718604792) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Although dj has been protected in taped down mylar cover and the cover is undamaged, there are a couple of small tears evident on the front at the flap fold. Spine is sound with tight hinges. Interior is tight and unmarked except library pouch on rear free endpaper. There are library stamps on upper and lower edges. 251 pp. Very Good/Good+.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002719
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RAYNAULD, JACQUES; STRINGER, YVAN; TOWNLEY, PETER G.C.  Markets and Prices : A Policy Perspective
Scarborough, ON Canada, Prentice Hall. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0133001385) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight but with a few instances of red underlining or yellow highlighting. 361 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 002878
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ROBERTSON, A.F.  The Big Catch: A Practical Introduction to Development
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Pr. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0813325226) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, with occasional yellow highlighting. 144 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003336
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TOWER, EDWARD (COMPILER)  Economics of Law, Politics and War (Including Public Choice, Radical Economics, Altruism, Corruption and the Economics of Race, Class, Sex and Property Rights) (Economics Reading Lists and Course Outlines: Volume 8)
Durham, NC, Eno River Press. 1980, First. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine condition except small stain on front cover. Appears unread. 138 pp. This book is a bibliography rather than a text. It simply contains the reading lists (essential or recommended) for various courses at Duke University and Simon Fraser University for the calendar year 1980-1981. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003331
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TUCKWELL, KEITH J.  Canadian Advertising in Action Fifth Edition
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Pearson Education Canada. 2000, Fifth. (ISBN: 0130836834) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including creased front lower corner and a 3" scratch on front. Spine uncreased but slightly concave and slightly cocked. Interior tight, but rear half of text is moderately highlighted in yellow. 560 pp. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002271
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

WEST HAWK GROUP  Gross Income: Disclosing Executive Pay in Canada
McGilligan Books. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0969806450) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 202 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 002964
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

14 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005