| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BERKES, FIKRET Sacred Ecology: Traditional Ecological Knowledge and Resource Management Philadelphia, Taylor & Francis. 1999, Reprint. (ISBN: 1560326956) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight. "Used" stamp on half-title page. Occasional yellow highlighting, pencil and ink underlining and annotation. 209 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.27 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2672] Book number: 002988 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BONJEAN, HUGO In the Eyes of Anahita Millarville, AB, Canada, Eagle Vision Publishing. 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 0973754206) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked except author's inscription on title page. Anhita bookmark included. 255 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003167 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRINKHURST, RALPH O.; CHANT, DONALD A. This Good, Good Earth: Our Fight for Survival Toronto, Macmillan. 1971, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, including small stain upper front and small abrasion upper rear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Several leaves have creased corners and one leaf has small tape-repaired tear. 174 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 8.99 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 793] Book number: 003373 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| IWRA Sixth IWRA World Congress On Water Resources Abstracts Volume 1 Ottawa, ON, IWRA. 1988, First. Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Small light yellow discoloration on rear wrap and also small abraded area upper rear, probably resulting from removal of price sticker. Spine straight with vertical crease that does not impinge on textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.27 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2672] Book number: 002965 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KIKKAWA, JIRO; ANDERSON, DEREK J. Community Ecology : Pattern and Process Australia, Blackwell. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0867932724) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing and shelfwear, minor bump to upper right corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Owner's bookplate laid-in on inner front wrap. 432 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003092 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LOPEZ, G.; TAGHON, G.; LEVINTON, J. (EDITORS) Ecology of Marine Deposit Feeders (Lecture Notes on Coastal and Estuarine Studies 31) New York, Springer-verlag. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0387970010) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear to wraps, but bump to upper rear corner has imparted a small crease effect to the later leaves, though not so much to the wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 65.27 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5761] Book number: 003132 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MOWAT, FARLEY Sea of Slaughter Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. McClelland & Stewart Ltd. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0771065566) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jacket has 2 small splits at front top and one 1" split at front bottom. Minimal shelfwear, clean, tight, not price clipped. Very Good/Good. CAD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.14 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1248] Book number: 000152 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| REISE, KARSTEN Tidal Flat Ecology: An Experimental Approach to Species Interactions Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Springer Verlag. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0387154477) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to green boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp, except a small red ink stamp (oriental character - Chinese or Japanese - perhaps a name) discretely applied to upper left corner of front endpaper. Ecological Studies 54. 191 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 73.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 US$ 69.06 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 6095] Book number: 003138 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005