| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BENTLEY, ERIC The Life of the Drama New York, Atheneum. 1964, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows rubbing and has rips and small chips especially at top annd bottom of spine and rear lower edge. Not price clipped. Boards show minor rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and unmarked, but has small light stain in margin of page 7. Very Good/Fair. CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 001115 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COLLINS, R.G. From an Ancient to a Modern Theatre Winnipeg, Canada, Univ of Winnipeg Press. 1972, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj jas a few tears and chips from edges, especially at top and foot of spine. Boards are fine except minor wear at top and foot of spine. Spine is straight and sound with hinges tight. Interior is tight and unmarked except an inked inscription on front free endpaper. Near Fine/Good+. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.83 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1792] Book number: 002208 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EVANS, BERTRAND Shakespeare's Tragic Practice Oxford, UK, Clarendon Press. 1979, First. (ISBN: 019812094x) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket is price clipped. Owner's name "David Boyd-Thomas Trinity College" in red in on ffep. Otherwise as new. Fine/Fine. CAD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 21.78 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1873] Book number: 000636 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RUBIN, DON (EDITOR) Canadian Theatre Review Fall 1976 Downsview, ON Canada, CTR Publications (York Univ). 1976, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Price obscured front wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Light stain on upper front page edges. Interior tight and clean. This issue devoted to homosexuality in the theatre. Articles by David Watmough, Eric Bentley, Eric Nicol, George Melnyk and others. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 000768 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| RUBIN, DON (EDITOR) Canadian Theatre Review Winter 1975 Downsview, ON Canada, CTR Publications (York Univ). 1975, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps; minor stains front and rear, with a very interesting pencilled caricature/cartoon-figure on rear (too good to erase). Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, but annotated and underlined in light pencil. Forner owner's name "RB Parker, Univ of Toronto, 1975) in pencil on title-page. This issue devoted to Canadian theatre before the 60's. Articles by Robertson Davies, George Melnyk, Herman Voaden, Anton Wagner and others. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 US$ 25.1 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2159] Book number: 000821 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WALTON, J. MICHAEL, EDITOR Craig on Theatre London, Methuen. 1983, First. (ISBN: 041349540x) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Almost no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Dj has been price clipped. Interior is tight and unmarked except for owner's name in ink on front free end-paper. Fine/Fine. CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 41 US$ 61.56 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 000735 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005