next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Drama

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 32 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Instant Applause: 26 Very Short Complete Plays
Winnipeg, Canada, Blizzard Publishing. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0921368348) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean, crisp. Includes plays by Carol Shields, Doug Melnyk, Guillermo Verdecchia, Sharon Pollock and 22 others. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.46 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2261] Book number: 001310
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BEAUMONT, FRANCIS AND FLETCHER, JOHN  The Knight of the Burning Pestle
London, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1922. Embossed Cloth, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Green boards with lightly bumped corners, minor shelf wear. Inside stamped "Property of Hart House Theatre". Annotated in pencil and pen as for a production. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 7.10 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.7 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 595] Book number: 000044
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BRISSENDEN, CONNIE (EDITOR)  The Factory Lab Anthology
Vancouver, BC, Talonbooks. 1974, First. (ISBN: 0889220565) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Moderate tanning. 318 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2010] Book number: 001280
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COWASJEE, SAROS  The Last of the Maharajas
Calcutta, Writers Workshop. 1980, First. Cloth on Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Covers are a fabric covered card with gilt spine title and front and rear designs. (Type of cover is called Flexiback.) Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 132 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.35 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2429] Book number: 003608
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DAVIES, ROBERTSON (JUDITH SKELTON GRANT EDITOR)  A Masque of Aesop: Annotated Edition
Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1955, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Beige boards have light wear and small stain on upper front. Cat # on spine. Front endpaper and front free endpaper (ffep) have glue residue from torn-out library pocket, stamp and cat #s. Ffep has an abraded and weakened area also from the tear-out. Rfep has school stamp and laid-in date-due sheet. The interior is tight and unmarked except two instances of school stamp. This annotated edition differs from the first in that it contains explanatory footnotes written by the author. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.21 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4104] Book number: 001582
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FAINLIGHT, RUTH; SILLITOE, ALAN  All Citizens are Soldiers: Fuente Ovejuna, A Play in two Acts Translated and Adapted from the Spanish of Lope De Vega
Chester Springs, PA, Dufour Editions, Inc. 1969, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj (price clipped) shows light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, but no tears or creases. Yellow boards show minimal wear. Spine is straight and hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. Although the publisher is given as Dufour, an American company, the book was printed in the UK by Northumberland Press Ltd. 61 pp. Fine/Very Good.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 55.64 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 002999
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FINKLEMAN, KEN  The Newsroom: The Complete Scripts
McClelland & Stewart. 1997, First. (ISBN: 0771032242) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Remainder mark lower page edge. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 001988
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GERSTENBERG, ALICE  The Pot Boiler
Schulenburg, TX, I.E. Clark. 1983, New Edition. (ISBN: 0886802067) Stapled Paper, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As new except high-school "received" stamp on title page. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3267] Book number: 001296
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GIRON, ARTHUR  Becoming Memories
New York, S. French. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0573690197) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Front wrap has small stain which also affects title page and larger very light stain. Rear wrap has small chip and creased lower corner. In addition there is light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine is straight and uncreased. Interior is tight and clean other than stain on title page. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.37 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 921] Book number: 001177
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GRACE-SMITH, BRIAR  Purpurawhetu
Wellington, NZ, Huia Publishers. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0908975783) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 110 pp. One blurp says: "Like the great tragedies, Greek or Shakespearean, Purapurawhetu packs myth and reality, past and present, nature and art, into one morally troubling but artistically satisfying whole. It is a new classic of New Zealand theatre."; this by The Listener. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 36.00 [Appr.: EURO 23 US$ 33.95 | £UK 20.5 | JP¥ 3015] Book number: 002846
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HARE, DAVID  Paris by Night
New York, New York, U.S.A. Faber & Faber, Incorporated. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0571152473) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including a crease to lower rear wrap. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. A few (6 or 8) tiny splatter stains on inside front wrap and half-title page. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 002221
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LEE, ANG  Eat Drink Man Woman/ The Wedding Banquet: Two Films By Ang Lee
Woodstock, NY, Overlook Press. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0879515686) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minisucle rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. An interesting feature of this book is that been the two screenplays is a small section of recipes (presumably dishes used in the movie) with full-color illustrations. 212 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 002626
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LORCA, FEDERICO GARCIA  The Tragedies of Lorca
New York, New Directions. 1947, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light blue cloth. Bumping corners and spine ends, creased spine, shelf-ware and small stain on spine. Annotations in pencil and pen. Loose hinge but not separating. Dirt (p. 364-5 and faces). Musty smell. Fair/No Jacket.
CAD 28.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 26.88 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2387] Book number: 000047
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MACDERMOT, GALT; RAGNI, GEROME; RADO, JAMES  Hair: The American Tribal Love-Rock Musical
Richmond Hill, Ontario, Pocket Books. 1969, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0671770608) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine creased and book opens to crease. Some of the 8 leaves of photos are disattached, and some of the photo leaves have a small light stain near outer top. The inteior is otherwise tight and unmarked, but is moderately tanned. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.32 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1005] Book number: 002067
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MEKLER, EVA  Masters of the Stage: British Acting Teachers Talk About Their Craft
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0802110304) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This book would be in fine condition were it not for the facts a) that their is moisture staining at top rear edge and top spine of dj and top edge of last 15 leaves, and b) that some leaves have been folded in half vertically, presumably to mark important passages. There is an inscription on the half-title page: "To Bob, From the Cast & Crew of FRONT PAGE NEWS! Without your direction and vision this would not have happened. Thank you." Seller has not been able to determine who Bob might be nor which season(s) of this show he directed. 346 pp. Good/Good.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2010] Book number: 003264
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

OLDMAN, GARY  Nil By Mouth
Suffolk, UK, ScreenPress Books. 1997, First. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear includes two creased corners. Spine straight but with vertical crease which does not impinge on textbllock. Interior is tight and unmarked. 137 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 46.00 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 43.38 | £UK 26 | JP¥ 3853] Book number: 003361
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

OPHULS, MARCEL; JOHNSTON, MIREILLE (TRANS); HOFFMAN, STANLEY (INTRO)  The Sorrow and the Pity, a Film: The Complete Script
New York, Berkley Windhover. 1975, First Thus. (ISBN: 0425029646) Pictorial Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Moderate shelfwear, rubbing and bumping to wraps, including vertical crease on front, taped repair at lower spine, and one inch section ripped off full width at lower rear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, though leaves have started to tan. Numerous b&w images from the film. This documentary film about the Nazi occupation of France "told the truth to Frenchmen at last able to confront themselves honestly. Gone were many myths of heroism. Here was an unsentimental inquiry into the nature of man besieged.". Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 002096
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PASOLINI, PIER PAOLO; MATHEWS, JOHN (TRANSLATOR)  Oedipus Rex: A Film (Revised Edition)
London, Lorrimer. 1984, Revised. (ISBN: 0856470899) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Remainder mark lower edge. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 002250
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RABY, PETER  The Three Musketeers: Adapted From Alexandre Dumas' Novel
New York, Dramatists Play Service. 1977, Unknown. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yellow card covers show minisucle amount of rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. There is however some sun fading along the upper edge and spine. Staples are tight and unrusted. Interior is tight and unmarked. No date of publication is given, but there are two dates of copyright: 1968 and 1977. 92 pp plus endmatter (4 pp of new play offerings by publisher). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.21 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4104] Book number: 003602
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  The Comedy of Errors
Norwalk & London, The Easton Press. 1992, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Austen, John. Red leather with gold inlay and edges. Front upper corner lightly bumped. Peachy moire endpapers. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Other volumes available similar condition. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 US$ 83.93 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7455] Book number: 002479
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Coriolanus
Norwalk & London, The Easton Press. 1992, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Molnar, C. Pal. Red leather with gold inlay and edges. Peachy moire endpapers. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Other volumes available similar condition. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 109.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.79 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 9130] Book number: 002477
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Cymbeline
Norwalk & London, The Easton Press. 1992, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Berg, Ynvge. Red leather with gold inlay and edges. Peachy moire endpapers. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Other volumes available similar condition. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 109.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.79 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 9130] Book number: 002473
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Henry the Fourth Part II
Norwalk & London, The Easton Press. 1992, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bawden, Edward. Red leather. Peachy moire endpapers. Other volumes available similar condition. Mint/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 109.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.79 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 9130] Book number: 000120
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Love's Labour Lost
Norwalk & London, The Easton Press. 1992, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Lydis, Mariette. Red leather with gold inlay and edges. Peachy moire endpapers. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Other volumes available similar condition. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 109.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.79 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 9130] Book number: 002475
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM  Much Ado About Nothing
Norwalk & London, The Easton Press. 1992, First Thus. Full-Leather, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Kredel, Fritz. Red leather with gold inlay and edges. Peachy moire endpapers. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Other volumes available similar condition. New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 109.00 [Appr.: EURO 69 US$ 102.79 | £UK 61.75 | JP¥ 9130] Book number: 002474
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

32 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005