First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Computer Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 21 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 21
BARDEN, JR., WILLIAM  TRS-80 Assembly-Language Programming
Fort Worth, TX, Radio Shack. 1980, First 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Spine uncreased. Interior tight and clean. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 000534
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BERTELSONS; RASCH; HOFFMANN  PC Underground: Unconventional Programming Topics
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Abacus Software Inc. 1995, First. (ISBN: 1557552754) Pictorial Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, and slight roll to front cover. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Light soilage to forward page edge. Dirt and/or dust accumulated around edges of CD pouch on inside rear cover. CD intact in still-sealed pouch. 547 pp + advertising endmatter. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 003549
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BOWMAN, DANIEL J.; BOWMAN, ANNETTE C.  Understanding Cad/Cam
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Sams/Bobbs-Merrill. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0672270684) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 000970
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BROWN, ROBERT M.; KNEITEL, TOM  101 Easy Test Instrument Projects
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab. 1981, First - 1st Printing. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 210 pp. Tab book #1339. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 001269
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CARR, JOSEPH J.  Microprocessor Interfacing
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab. 1982, First - 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0830600647) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 246 pp. Tab book #1396. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 001268
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DOMBROWER, EDDIE  Dombrower's Art of Interactive Entertainment Design
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Computing McGraw-Hill. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0070174970) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including a crease on rear. Light stains on lower page edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. CD ROM in unopened plastic sleeve. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 002187
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

EDITORS OF 73 MAGAZINE  The Giant Book of Computer Software
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books. 1981, First - 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0830613692) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tiny amount of shelfwear at lower edge of covers. Spine straight but with a couple of vertical creases that do not impinge upon text block. Interior is tight and unmarked, crisp, apparently never read. 503 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003267
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GLENDINNING; MCEMAN  English in Computing
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0175557985) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including creased upper front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.73 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3507] Book number: 002406
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HATCH, BRIAN; LEE, JAMES; KURTZ, GEORGE  Hacking Linux Exposed
New York, Osborne. 2001, First. (ISBN: 0072127732) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very little rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but front wrap has a roll. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 001298
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HAVILAND, ROBERT P.  How to Design, Build & Program Your Own Advanced Working Computer System
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab. 1981, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0830600221) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 321 pp. Tab book #1332. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001272
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JOHNSTON, CHRIS  The Microcomputer Builder's Bible
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab. 1982, First - 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0830624732) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight but with vertical crease not affecting text block. Interior tight, unmarked. Slight wear to silver lettering on front board and spine. 315 pp. Tab book #1473. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 001273
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LIBRACH, HANK; BEHRENDT, BILL L.  Using the Commodore 64 in the Home
Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Micro Text Publications. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0139400729) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 000705
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LUREE STAFF  Cyber Warrior : The Ultimate Manifesto for Internet Usage and Profiteering
Etobicoke, ON, Canada, Uphill Publishing, Limited. 1998, First. (ISBN: 1896912109) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 3-1/2" floppy included. 328 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 003266
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NICHOLS, JOSEPH C.; NICHOLS, ELIZABETH AGNEW; RONY, PETER R.  Z-80 Microprocessor: Programming & Interfacing (Books 1 & 2)
H. W. Sams. 1981, First - 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0672216094) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book 1 is in vg condition with light to moderate shelfwear, owner's name on inside front, and a small amount of highlighting in second and third chapters (302 pp). Book 2 is in near fine condition with miniscule shelfwear and no internal markings (494 pp). Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 003262
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

OSBORNE, ADAM  An Introduction to Microcomputers Volume 1 Basic Concepts
Berkeley, CA, Adam Osborne & Assoc, Inc. 1976, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. From Boolean algerbra to Register Operate instructions, a beginner's guide to mainframe and minicomputer operations. Very light rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Spine uncreased and square. Interior tight and lightly tanning at edges. A few pages in the first three chapters have occasional yellow highlighting so evenly applied that at first I thought it was as printed. There is one page with annotation in ink. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 000520
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PENCE, JAMES H.  Cascading Style Sheets: A Beginner's Guide
New York, Osborne. 2002, First Thus. (ISBN: 007219295X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001466
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SCHMULLER, JOSEPH  Sams Teach Yourself Uml in 24 Hours
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Sams/Bobbs-Merrill. 2001, Reprint. (ISBN: 0672316366) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. CD-ROM in unopened sleeve, never used. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002188
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TEDESCHI, FRANK P.; KUECK, GARY  101 Microprocessor Software and Hardware Projects
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab. 1982, First - 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0830600302) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 294 pp. Tab book #1333. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001267
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

WALL, LARRY; MACCHIUSI, BERNIE  SQERL
Unknown, Unknown. 1991, Unknown. Card in Coil, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card ends show very little wear. Owner name in ink on front page edge. A few pages showing yellow highlighting and occasional annotation in pencil. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 001288
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

WARME, PAUL  My Micro Speaks BASEX (and Loves It)
Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey, U.S.A. Hayden Book Co. 1981, First. (ISBN: 0810451875) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show light to moderate rubbing and shelfwear, but a bump to upper right corner has caused a small split to edge, a crease, and a little abrasion, as well as leaving a small split on the edge of the first two leaves and stress creases to the top corner of the latter half of the interior leaves. Interior is tight and unmarked. 164 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 124.95 [Appr.: EURO 79 US$ 118.2 | £UK 71.25 | JP¥ 10433] Book number: 002976
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

WOLFE, GORDON W.  Computer Peripherals That You Can Build
Blue Ridge Summit, PA, Tab. 1982, First - 1st Printing. (ISBN: 083062449X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear, but corners bumped. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 001271
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

21 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005