| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 9 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 9 |
| ADAMS, DAWN Birds of the Islands (A Queen Charlotte Islands reader) Vancouver, BC, Univ of British Columbia. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0888650272) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Markowsky, Jeannie. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Interior tight and unmarked. Othe volumes in this series available from seller. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 001608 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DAWN The Forest (A Queen Charlotte Islands reader) Vancouver, BC, Univ of British Columbia. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0888650337) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Markowsky, Jeannie. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Interior tight and unmarked. Othe volumes in this series available from seller. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 001607 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ADAMS, DAWN Island Fun (A Queen Charlotte Islands reader) Vancouver, BC, Univ of British Columbia. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0888650264) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Markowsky, Jeannie. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Interior tight and unmarked except inscribed by author and illustrator on fly. Othe volumes in this series available from seller. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author and Illustrator. CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.27 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2672] Book number: 001604 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BENEDEK, ELEK Palko the piper/The Cowherd's Daughter/Salt (Granny's Storybooks) Budapest, Hungary, Corvina. 1988, First. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Bekes, Rozi. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and sound. Interior tight and unmarked. Unpaginated. Side-by-side pages in Hungarian and English with lavish color illustrations. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 US$ 21.29 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1879] Book number: 003284 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HOBAN, RUSSELL Harvey's Hideout New York, Parents' Magazine Press. 1969, First. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Hoban, Lillian. Light rubbing and shelfwear, with bumped lower outer corners, the front corner bumped sufficiently to reveal the board. Spine sound with tight hinges. The interior is tight and unmarked. Russell Hoban is the author of the book "Riddley Walker" among others. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 42.75 [Appr.: EURO 27 US$ 40.44 | £UK 24.5 | JP¥ 3569] Book number: 002674 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MEMLING, CARL (ADAPTOR) The Amazing Adventures of Dennis the Menace New York, Random House. 1961, First. Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Holley, Lee. Boards show light to moderate shelfwear, rubbing, and bumping including small bumps top and bottom of spine which have removed about 1/4" or less of finish from corners at these points, bumps to outer right corners, and slight abrasion to foward edge of rear board. Interior is tight and unmarked except child's name in ink on front endpaper, dedication in ink on first page, and stamped number on final page. In addition there are small light stains on the edges of front page and half title page and there is a small (1.5" x .5") semicircular tearout from the front edge of the first page of text. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 001399 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MUSGRAVE, SUSAN Hag Head Toronto, Clarke Irwin. 1980, First. (ISBN: 0772012512) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Evans, Carol. Very light rubbing and shelfwear. Small bump lower front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, but light tanning of pages toward edges. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 001226 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ROBINSON, IAN The Rupert Annual No. 60 (75th Anniversay edition) Exeter, UK, Pedigree Books. 1995, First. Laminated Pictorial, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Harrold, John. Clean, tight, no rubbing or shelf-wear, not price clipped, but owner inscribed. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 000234 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WILLIAMS, LORNA SIMA7 Come Join Me Vancouver, BC, Pacific Educational Press. 1991, First. (ISBN: 0888650779) Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Longman, Mary. Minisucle rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4091] Book number: 001617 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005