First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Business Management

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BALDERSON, D. WESLEY  Canadian Entrepreneurship and Small Business Management Fifth Edition
Whitby, Ontario, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. 2003, Fifth. (ISBN: 0070894272) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Wraps show very little rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but book does have a slight roll. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, except owner's stamp on title page. 489 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 80.5 | £UK 48.75 | JP¥ 6924] Book number: 002270
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BLANCHARD, KENNETH; BOWLES, SHELDON M.  Raving Fans: A Revolutionary Approach to Customer Service
New York, William Morrow. 1983, Reprint. (ISBN: 0688123163) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No dj. Boards show no wear. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked except inscribed with date, location and thank you on front free endpaper by Bowles. 138 pp. Fine/No Jacket. Inscribed By Author.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 002683
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BLAND, MICHAEL  Communicating Out of a Crisis
London, Macmillan. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0333720970) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows very light rubbing and bumping, but shelfwear consisting of slight wrinkle on upper edge and small closed tear also on upper rear edge. Spine sound and hinges tight. Owner's name in ink on front free endpaper. Remainder mark lower edge. Annotated and underlined throughout, but only in pencil, and erasable. 248 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
CAD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 65.34 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5620] Book number: 003034
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BREWER, LYNN; HANSEN, MATTHEW SCOTT  House of Cards: Confessions of an Enron Executive
College Station, TX, Virtualbookworm.com Publishing. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1589392485) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.5 US$ 36.93 | £UK 22.5 | JP¥ 3177] Book number: 001700
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BUCHANAN, ROSS  License to Lead : A Guide to Leadership Excellence in the 21st Century (Expanded Edition)
White Rock, British Columbia, Canada, Addison Graphics, Limited. 1997, Second. (ISBN: 0919869068) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 000757
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DAVIS, MARVIN  Turn-Around: The No Nonsense Guide to Corporate Renewal
Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A. Contemporary Books. 1988, First Paper. (ISBN: 0809245787) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps, but small split (1/4") and crease at upper spine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, though lightly tanned. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 6.63 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 570] Book number: 002237
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DE POINT, BETH (EDITOR)  Tools of the Trade: A Hands-On Training Program for Supported Employment Personnel (7 Volumes in slipcase)
Spring Lake Park, MN, Rise, Inc. 1990, First. Paperback in Slipcase, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The seven volumes in this set show miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. All spines are straight and uncreased. All interiors are tight and unmarked. The slipcase shows considerable wear along edges and small splits at the opening edges. It is still serviceable, but should be reinforced with tape. The titles in this set, by varied authors, are: 1) Ready, Fire, Aim! A Manager's Guide; 2) An Introduction to Supported Employment; 3) Career Planning and Job Development; 4) Strategies for Training and Ongoing Support; 5) Inclusion: The Cornerstone of Supported Employment; 6) Case Management: Blueprint for Success; 7) Survival Skills for Employment Specialists. The following quote is from Rise, Inc.'s home page: "Since 1971, Rise, Inc. a private, nonprofit corporation, has assisted more than 15,000 Minnesotans who have disabilities and other barriers to employment increase their vocational self-sufficiency and productivity, and/or find safe, affordable housing. Rise offers person-centered career planning, vocational training, job placement, supported employment, and housing support services so that people can work in the community, earn competitive wages, live safely and comfortably, and make a productive contribution to our society.". Fine/Good.
CAD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.75 US$ 141.1 | £UK 85.25 | JP¥ 12137] Book number: 002288
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GOLDBLATT, MICHAEL L.; AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION;GOLDWASSER, DAN L.  Organizing Successful Client Seminars
Chicago, Section of Law Practice Management, American Bar Association. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0897075668) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers, but partial vertical crease to rear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 93 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 003309
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NG, RAYMOND W.  Customers from Afar - Your Key to Serving Chinese Consumers
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, S. U. C. C. E. S. S. 1996, First. (ISBN: 1896148085) French Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, but with an inked inscription on title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: 001200
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

QUEE, JOHN  From Skid Row to CEO
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Q Vision Management. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0973053208) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.99 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1548] Book number: 002281
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ROBERTSON, KEN  Work Transformation: Planning and Inplementing the New Workplace
New York, HNB Publishing. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0966428609) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wear to wraps includes significant bumping to corners and large diagonal crease front upper right. Spine is straight and uncreased. Light soilage to forward edge. Interior tight, but upper bump and crease is visible through several leaves. Author has signed the half-title page. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.52 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 733] Book number: 002728
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ROSEN, L.S.  Cases in Accounting and Business Administration
Toronto, McGraw Hill Book Co. 1970, Reprint. (ISBN: 0070949891) Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Minor rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine true with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 406 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.21 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1222] Book number: 003319
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TICHENOR, HAROLD  The Blanket: An Illustrated History of the Hudson's Bay Point Blanket
Toronto, Quantum. 2002, First. (ISBN: 1895892201) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and hinges tight. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.09 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4480] Book number: 002822
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

TSANG, CHERYL D.  Microsoft First Generation: The Success Secrets of the Visionaries Who Launched a Technology Empire
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0471332062) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Near Fine/Near Fine.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 000166
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

YACCATO, JOANNE THOMAS; JAEGER, JUDY  The 80% Minority : Reaching the Real World of Women Consumers
Toronto, ON, Canada, Penguin Books Canada, Limited. 2004, First Thus. (ISBN: 0143016938) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers, but front has a vertical crease. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 241 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.36 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 977] Book number: 003154
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

YACCATO, JOANNE THOMAS; JUBINVILLE, PAULA  Raising Your Business : A Canadian Woman's Guide to Entrepreneurship
Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall PTR. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0136738494) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or sheflwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, crisp and unmarked except presenter's stamp (RBC Royal Bank) on half-title page. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 11.84 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1018] Book number: 001745
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

16 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005