First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Biology - Marine

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15
BOOKSTEIN, F. AND OTHERS  Morphometrics in Evolutionary Biology: The Geometry of Size and Shape Change, With Examples from Fishes
Philadelphia, Academy of Natural Sciences. 1985, First Paper. (ISBN: 0910006482) Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp, except a small red ink stamp (oriental character - Chinese or Japanese - perhaps a name) discretely applied to upper left corner of front endpaper. Special Publication 15. 277 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 159.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 150.57 | £UK 91 | JP¥ 12951] Book number: 003137
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BRINKHURST, R.O.; LINKLETTER, L.E. ET AL.  A Preliminary Guide to the Littoral and Sublittoral Marine Invertibrates of Passamaquoddy Bay
St. Andrews, NB, New Brunswick Dept of Environment. First. Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Covers have about an inch torn from top of spine, bumped corners, and small stain at top rear cover. Spine is otherwise uninjured and straight. Interior is tight and unmarked. Last few leaves have corner curl from bumped corners. There is no date on this publication (surprising for a scientific treatise). The most recently dated work cited in the bibliography is 1974. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 27.46 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2362] Book number: 003234
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CARL, G.C.; CLEMENS, W.A.; LINDSEY, C.C.  The Fresh-Water Fishes of British Columbia: BC Provincial Museum Handbook No. 5
Victoria, B.C. A. Sutton. 1971, Reprint. Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Beebe, Frank L. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including small corner crease rear wrap. Interior tight and unmarked. 192 pp. 7 color illustrations, numerous b&w including distribution maps. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.83 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1792] Book number: 000869
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HARRNKIND, W.F.; THISTLE, A.B. (EDITORS)  Signposts in the Sea: Proceedings of a Multidisciplinary Workshop on Marine Animal Orientation
Florida, Florida State Univ. 1986, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to beige covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp (seems unread). Included loose is an errata page. 210 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 84.28 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 7249] Book number: 003123
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LIMNOLOGY (K.E. MARSHALL, PUBLICATIONS CHAIRMAN)  XIX SIL Congress (Winnipeg Aug 22-29 1974) Abstracts
Winnipeg, Canada, International Association of Limnology. 1974, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including small (1/4 inch or less) splits at lower spine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 000940
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JOHNSON, SCOTT  Living Seashells
Honolulu, Oriental Pub. Presumed First. (ISBN: 0932596207) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule wear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. No date of publication given. 117 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1140] Book number: 003227
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KEEGAN, B.F.; BOADEN, PATRICK J.S.; CEIDIGH, P. O. (EDITORS)  Biology of Benthic Organisms
Oxford, UK, Pergamon Press. 1977, First. (ISBN: 0080213782) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear, but light bumps to upper and lower front corners of green boards. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked except a small red ink stamp (oriental character - Chinese or Japanese - perhaps a name) discretely applied to upper left corner of front endpaper. 630 pp. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 US$ 65.34 | £UK 39.5 | JP¥ 5620] Book number: 003141
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MOORE, P. G.; SEED, RAYMOND  The Ecology of Rocky Coasts : Essays Presented to J.R. Lewis
Kent, UK, Hodder & Stoughton. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0340370114) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dj shows light rubbing and bumping, and minor shelfwear along edges, with a tiny nick on bottom edge. There are, however, two small abrasions (less that 1/4") abrasions on the front. Blue boards show very light wear. Interior is tight and unmarked except stamped Chinese (?) character on front endpaper. 467 pp. Near Fine/Very Good.
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.2 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2769] Book number: 003090
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MORTON, T. E.  Molluscs
London, Hutchinson. 1979, Fifth. (ISBN: 0091341612) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbbing, bumping and shelfwear to covers. Spine straight with light generally vertical creases that do not affect textblock. Interior tight and unmarked. 264 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.83 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1792] Book number: 003151
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SCHLIEPER, CARL; DRUCKER, ELIZABETH (TRANS)  Research Methods in Marine Biology
London, Sidgwick & Jackson. 1972, First Thus. (ISBN: 0283978090) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, with wear at head and heel of spine, and small split at lower front spine hinge. Spine straight. Interior tight, unmarked (except owner's stamp inside front cover), crisp (appears unread). 356 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.42 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 896] Book number: 003296
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SEED, ALICE (COMPILER)  Seals, Sea lions, Walruses in Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters
Seattle, Pacific Search Books. 1972, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear and have a light stain at the stapled fold. Interior is tight and unmarked, but bumping and wrinkling attests that it has been well read. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.47 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 815] Book number: 001173
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SOUTHWARD, ALAN J. (EDITOR)  Barnacle Biology (Crustacean Issues 5)
Netherlands, A.A. Balkema. 1987, First. (ISBN: 9061916283) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to mustard-color boards. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked except a small red ink stamp (oriental character - Chinese or Japanese - perhaps a name) discretely applied to upper left corner of front endpaper. 443 pp. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 159.00 [Appr.: EURO 100 US$ 150.57 | £UK 91 | JP¥ 12951] Book number: 003128
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SUTTY, LESLEY (R. TUCKER ABBOTT ED.)  Seashell Treasures of the Caribbean
New York, Dutton. 1986, First US. (ISBN: 0525244115) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to either dj or boards. Interior tight and unmarked, except small light stain on front free endpaper and title page, and trace of stain on forward edge. Fine/Fine.
CAD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 37.64 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3238] Book number: 001686
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

THOMAS, MARTIN LEWIS HALL (EDITOR)  Marine and Coastal Systems of the Quoddy Region, New Brunswick
Ottawa, ON, Dept. of Fisheries and Oceans. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0660112809) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including corner creases front and rear. Spine is uncreased but shows shelfwear at head and foot. Interior is tight. There is an owner's name on half-title page and owner's stamp on inside of front cover. There are also a couple of marginal annotations in the text, but these are done with very light pencil and are erasable. 306 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 119.00 [Appr.: EURO 74.75 US$ 112.69 | £UK 68.25 | JP¥ 9693] Book number: 003153
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

WENNER, ADRIAN M. (EDITOR)  Factors in Adult Growth (Crustacean Issues 3)
Netherlands, A.A. Balkema. 1985, First. (ISBN: 906191535X) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to blue boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 362 pp. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 169.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.25 US$ 160.04 | £UK 96.75 | JP¥ 13766] Book number: 003125
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

15 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005