| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18 |
| BECKNER, MORTON The Biological Way of Thought Berkeley, CA, Univ of California Press. 1968, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Very light wear to covers or interior, and no evidence of its having been read. Were it not ex-library would be fine condition. Usual library markers including spine label, tape reinforced spine, library donor name stamp and date stamp on inside front cover, and laid-in pocket on fly. 200 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 003221 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BEKLEMISHEV, V.N.; MACLENNAN, J.M. (TRANS); KABATA, Z. (EDITOR) Principles of Comparative Anatomy of Invertebrates. [2 Volumes] - Vol 1: Promorphology; Vol 2: Organology [in slipcase] Chigago, Univ of Chicago Press. 1969, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Slipcase shows light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but has small splits at upper and lower front corners. Olive green boards (with gilt titles) show no wear. Spines and sound and hinges tight. Interiors are tight, unmarked, crisp. Vol 1 = 490 pp. Vol 2 = 529 pp. As New/Good+. CAD 97.00 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 US$ 91.76 | £UK 55.25 | JP¥ 8099] Book number: 003140 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRAMWELL, MARTYN Birds: The Aerial Hunters New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0816019630) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Not remainder marked, Part of Encyclopedia of the Animal World Series. As New/No Jacket. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001102 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BRYANT, CHRISTOPHER; BEHM, CAROLYN A. Biochemical Adaptation in Parasites Norwell, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Chapman & Hall. 1989, First. (ISBN: 0412325306) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to boards. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 259 pp. As New/No Jacket. CAD 98.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 US$ 92.71 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 8182] Book number: 003097 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CAMERON, T.W.M. (EDITOR) Evolition: Its Science and Doctrine Toronto, Univ of Toronto. 1960, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows small splits and considerable chipping along the edges. Red boards show little wear. Interior is tight and unmarked. Single fold-out chart intact. Printer's error has left last two leaves partially uncut. 242 pp. Near Fine/Good. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 003288 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CAMPBELL, K.S.W.; DAY, M.F. (EDITORS) Rates of Evolution London, Allen & Unwin. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0045750300) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Dj has no nicks or tears, very slight wrinkle at spine head. Maroon boards are fine. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. 314 pp. Fine/Fine. CAD 239.00 [Appr.: EURO 151 US$ 226.09 | £UK 136 | JP¥ 19955] Book number: 003369 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COLEMAN, WILLIAM (TRANS) The Interpretation of Animal Form: Essays By Jeffries wyman, Carl Gegenbaur, e. Ray Lankester, Henri Lacaze Duthiers, Wilhelm His and H. Newell Martin 1868-1888 New York, Johnson Reprint Corp. 1967, First Thus. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Price clipped dj has chips and small tears on upper edge toward spine and splint at upper front flapfold. Brown boards show almost no wear. Hinges are tight. Interior tight and unmarked. Owner bookplate laid in on front endpaper. 191 pp. Fine/Good. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 003135 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HOCKING, BRIAN The Ultimate Science: A Layman's Account of Biology (CBC University of the Air) Toronto, CBC Publications. 1963, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards show light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including pen-point type dot mark on rear and faded upper edge on front. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked. Hocking was Head of the Department of Entomology at the University of Alberta. This book contains all eight of the lectures he gave on CBC Radio's University of the Air. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 002404 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| HUNTINGFORD, F. A. The Study of Animal Behaviour London, Chapman & Hall. 1984, First Paper. (ISBN: 0412223309) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, No rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, but small partial crease upper front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 411 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 003152 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| O'TOOLE, CHRISTOPHER; STIDWORTHY, JOHN Mammals: The Hunters New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File. 1989, Reprint. (ISBN: 0816019592) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Not remainder marked, Part of Encyclopedia of the Animal World Series. As New/No Jacket. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001101 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ROBBINS, WILLIAM JACOB; BRODY, SAMUEL; HOGAN, ALBERT GARLAND; JACKSON, CLARENCE MARTIN; GREENE, CHARLES WILSON Growth New Haven, Connecticut, Yale Univ. 1928, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Dark green boards with laid on spine title shows very light corner bumping and minor wear at head and heel of spine. Laid in owner's bookplate (Thomas Sturges Parsons, himself a zoologist and author) on front end paper. Front hinge started for about 1" at foot. Interior is otherwise tight and unmarked. 189 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 003370 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SCHMALHAUSEN, I.I.; DOBZHANSKY, THEODOSIUS (EDITOR); DORDICK, ISADORE (TRANS); WAKE, DEVID B. (FOREWORD) Factors of Evolution: The Theory of Stabilizing Selection Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 0226738744) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. 327 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 87.75 US$ 131.49 | £UK 79.25 | JP¥ 11606] Book number: 003120 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SHULL, A. FRANKLIN Evolution (Second Edition) New York, McGraw Hill Book Co. 1951, Second. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Dark beige boards with gilt spine titles show miniscule wear only at head/heel of spine. Interior is tight and unmarked. 322 pp. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003307 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| STIDWORTHY, JOHN Simple Animals New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0816019681) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Not remainder marked, Part of Encyclopedia of the Animal World Series. As New/No Jacket. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001100 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| TREFETHEN, JAMES B., EDITOR The Wild Sheep in Modern North America: Proceedings of the Workshop on the Management Biology of North American Wild Sheep New York, Boone & Crockett Club. 1975, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight but with vertical crease. Interior tight and unmarked, lightly tanning. Discoloration from thumbing on forward edge. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 001135 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WADDINGTON, C.H. How Animals Develop New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1962, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The covers have very little wear except a darkening of the lighter areas with age. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Prior owner's bookplate laid in on inside front cover. 134 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 003255 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WILEY, E.O. Phylogenetics: The Theory and Practice of Phylogenetic Systematics New York, New York, U.S.A. Wiley-Liss. 1981, Reprint. (ISBN: 0471059757) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Dj has small chips and splits at and near head and foot of spine. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to brown boards. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp, except a small red ink stamp (oriental character - Chinese or Japanese - perhaps a name) discretely applied to upper left corner of front endpaper. 439 pp. Fine/Good. CAD 117.00 [Appr.: EURO 74 US$ 110.68 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 9769] Book number: 003130 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WILMOTH, JAMES H. Biology of Invertebrata Englewood Cliffs, NJ, Prentice Hall. 1967, First. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Textbook, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dark green, blue lettered boards. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked except four instances of red underlining on one page. 465 pp. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 003146 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005