| next page |
| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 78 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| AINLEY, MARIANNE GOSZTONYI (EDITOR) Despite the Odds: Essays on Canadian Women and Science Montreal, PQ, Vehicule Press. 1995, Reprint. (ISBN: 0919890962) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. 452 pp. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002885 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BAKER, KEN Man Made: A Memoir of My Body Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. J P Tarcher. 2001, Uncorrected Proof. (ISBN: 1585420832) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including a small crease lower front corner. Spine is cocked and creased, but the creases do not affect text block. As a result of cock, book has a light roll. Interior tight and unmarked. Uncorrected proof copy. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 001964 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BALE, BERNARD Jon Pertwee : The Biography London, Andre Deutsch. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0233998314) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows light rubbing, no bumping, slight wrinkling along upper edge particularly at spine. Spine sound with tight hinges. Black boards show no wear. Interior is tight and unmarked. 246 pp. Fine/Very Good. CAD 37.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 US$ 35 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 003632 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BATTS, MIRIAM M. Aiko's Journey Part 1 Victoria, BC, Canada, Trafford Publishing. 2004, Reprint. (ISBN: 1412044308) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Inscribed and dated by author on title page. 216 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 003582 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, PHYLLIS Modern Girls, Shining Stars, the Skies of Tokyo: Five Japanese Women New York, Columbia Univ Press. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0231113560) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including tiny crease lower front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Publisher's uncorrected proof copy. 255 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 002485 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BOESE, HELMUT Zwei Urmusikanten: Smetana - Dvorak Zurich, Amalthea Verlag. 1955, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to reddish boards. Gilt title on front, title and design on spine. Spine is lightly faded. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. This book is written in German, not English. 436 pp. A couple of 1964 theatre ticket stubs used as bookmarks will be left in the book. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 002532 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BROWN, JACK; BROWN, DARLENE The Legend of Pan Phillips Victoria, B.C. Sono Nis Press. 1999, First - 6th Printing. (ISBN: 1550390872) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear to wraps, only a light bump and light crease at lower right front wrap prevents this scarce book from listing as new. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.75 US$ 141.9 | £UK 85.5 | JP¥ 12524] Book number: 001504 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| BUCHER, SIEGFRIED Dangerous Encounters Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, Trafford. 2000, First 4th Printing. (ISBN: 1552124088) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very minor rubbing, bumping or edgewear. Spine uncreased. Interior tight, clean and crisp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 18.92 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1670] Book number: 000566 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CARON, ROGER (DUPOND, CLAIRE TRAD.) Matricule 9033 Quebec, Inedi. 1980, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear inlcuding light chipping on edges and creased corners. Spine creased but text block not affected. Interior tight, unmarked and lightly tanned. 367 pp. This book is the French translation of Caron's account of his life behind bars, originally entitled "Go Boy". Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002487 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CHAUVEAU, MICHEL Cleopatra: Beyond the Myth Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr. 2002, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0801438675) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As New/As New. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001128 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLARK, RONALD W. Freud: The Man and the Cause The Easton Press. 1988, First Edition. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Full red leather boards with gilt inlay show no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. All edges gilt. Ribbed spine. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp, unread. Moire endpapers. Laid-in ribbon page marker. As New. CAD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 37 US$ 55.34 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4884] Book number: 000002 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLARK, MILES High Endeavours: The Extraordinary Life and Adventures of Miles & Beryl Smeeton Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Greystone Books. 2002, First Thus - 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 1550540580) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Would be "as new" condition but for one interior page with creased corner. 447 pp. including illustrations and maps. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000796 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CLYNE, J. V. Jack of All Trades: Memories of a Busy Life Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0771021542) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Minscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Spine straight and sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Fine. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002414 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COHEN, DANIEL; COHEN, SUSAN Encyclopedia of Movie Stars London, Bison Books. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0861242211) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to dj or boards. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/Fine. CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 002504 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CONWAY, JOHN JOSEPH Footprints of Famous Americans in Paris London, The Bodley Head. 1912, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Red boards with gilt inlay show moderate rubbing, corner bumping and shelfwear, plus front board shows a light stain as from liquid. Front board is marked "PALO ALTO HOSPITAL" in white ink at bottom. Top and foot show some shelfwear with a small (less than 1/2") split at top near rear hinge. Deckled forward and lower edges. Top edge stained red, has also been stained by moisture with red ink running into tops of last few leaves and endpapers. Front hinge tight, rear hinge starting. Interior tight and unmarked, but showing light foxing. Good+/No Jacket. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002502 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| COYNE, SUSAN Kingfisher Days: Based on Her Childhood Correspondence with R.C. Moir Mississauga, Ontario, Canada, Random House of Canada, Limited. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0679312412) Trade Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Almost as new. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket. CAD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 13.95 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1232] Book number: 000912 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CZAJKOWSKI, CHRIS Lonesome: Memoirs of a Wilderness Dog Victoria, B.C. TouchWood Editions. 2004, First. (ISBN: 1894898249) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. The true story of the author's wilderness years, but told from the point of view of her dog. As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 001552 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DALLAS, KARL Pink Floyd: Bricks in the Wall New York, Spi Books. 1994, First Thus. (ISBN: 1561711322) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, appears to be unread. 193 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 15.61 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1378] Book number: 003233 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DAVIDSON, MICHAEL The World, the Flesh and Myself London, UK, GMP Publishers. 1985, First Thus. (ISBN: 0907040632) Stitched Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Interior unmarked. Would be fine condition except first signature (8 leaves) has loosened and is poorly attached to spine. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 US$ 25.54 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 2254] Book number: 001751 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DAVIS, THOMAS R. A. H. (PA TUTERANGI ARIKI) Island Boy: An Autobiography Auckland, New Zealand, Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific. 1992, First. (ISBN: 9820200717) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, but three leaves have small lower corner fold resulting from printing process. 349 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 US$ 15.14 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1336] Book number: 002331 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DIEFENBAKER, JOHN G. One Canada: Memoirs of the Right Honourable John G. Diefenbaker (Volumes 1 and 2 - Signed) Toronto, Macmillan of Canada. 1975, First. (ISBN: 077051331x) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Volume 1 (The Crusading Years) and volume 2 (The Years of Achievement - ISBN 077051443X - 1976). Boards of both volumes are fine condition. Djs have minor tears on upper edges, with the dj of vol 1 having its tears tape repaired. Volume 1 is signed by Diefenbaker on the half-title page. Vol 1 298 pp; vol 2 330 pp. Shipping will be charged for two books. Fine/Good+. Signed by Author. CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 US$ 55.81 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4926] Book number: 003412 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DJWA, SANDRA The Politics of the Imagination Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Douglas & McIntyre, Limited. 1989, First Paper. (ISBN: 088894652X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, but lower front corner wrap has slight curl. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 528 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 001865 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DOYLE, JAMES ERROCK The Wrong Side of the Tracks Stoney Creek, ON Canada, James Errock Doyle. 1989, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Privately Printed, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Front wrap has 2" crease at top. Interior tight and unmarked. 82 pp. Memoir written by author while awaiting heart operation in 1988. Born in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada (on the wrong side of the tracks in an industrial city) and served 5.5 yrs in the army during WW2. The book features poems and photos of friends and relations and a touching memorial to his previously deceased wife. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 000730 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EINARSON, JOHN Neil Young: Dont Be Denied "The Canadian Years" Kingston, Ontario, Canada, Quarry Pr. 1993, Reprint. (ISBN: 1550820443) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear and very tiny corner bumps to cover corners. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 213 pp plus endmatter (photos, credits, acknowledgments). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003277 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| FINNEY, JR., RODNEY E. Judy Goes to Africa Nashville Tennessee, Southern Pub. 1952, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing and shelfwear to dj and boards, especially at top and bottom of spine. Corners lightly bumped. Interior tight and unmarked except owner inscription on front free end-paper. Very Good/Very Good. CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 001257 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| next page | |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005