| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| BACA, JIMMY SANTIAGO A Place to Stand: The Making of a Poet New York, New York, U.S.A. Grove Pr. 2001, First. (ISBN: 0-8021-1602-7) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New/As New. CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000099 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JOHANNSON, MARJORIE GRACE The Pink House on the Hill Vancouver, BC, Self-published. 1986, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Private Press, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 25.25 US$ 37.84 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3340] Book number: 001030 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KESEY, KEN Kesey's Jail Journal: Cut the M Loose New York, Viking. 2003, First. (ISBN: 0670876933) Cloth, 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. Very light bumping to dj and boards. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 110 pp. Alkaline paper. Lavishly illustrated in color. The diary Kesey wrote, drew and colored while he was in jail in the 1960s. Kesey of course is the author of One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, and Sometimes a Great Notion, to name the best of his books, and as the leader of the Merry Pranksters became the hero of Tom Wolfe's account of a busful of traveling hippies, The Electric Cool-aid Acid Test. Fine/Fine. CAD 107.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.75 US$ 101.22 | £UK 61 | JP¥ 8934] Book number: 001279 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| 'LOTUS' (WOOD, WILLIAM ALFRED RAE) Tales from Thailand: Fact and Fancy Singapore, M.P.H. Publications. 1968, First. Pictorial Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, except an abraded area (3/4" x 1/2") on the rear at outer edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 001962 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LYALL, ERNIE An Arctic Man: Sixty-five Years in Canada's North Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada, Formac Publishing Company, Limited. 1983, First. (ISBN: 0887801064) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing or shelfwear, light bump to one wrap corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, almost crisp. The autobiography of a man who settled in Fort Ross in the Arctic Islands and married an Inuit woman, becoming part of her extended family. He wrote the book because he "finally got fed up with all the baloney in so many books written about the north.". Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 10.41 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 918] Book number: 001040 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| MADISON, GRANT River for My Sidewalk Toronto, J.M. Dent & Sons. 1953, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Griffith, Julius. Dj shows tanning on light edges of flaps, has two small splits at upper front and one at upper rear spine, and has light shelfwear at upper spine. Boards are in fine condition. Interior is tight and unmarked, though lightly tanning. Fine/Very Good. CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 001192 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| NEILSON, SHANE Call Me Doctor East Lawrencetown, NS, Canada, Pottersfield Press. 2006, First. (ISBN: 1895900786) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fine condition except corners lightly bumped and owner's stamp and date on half-title page. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, crisp. 142 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.68 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 501] Book number: 003263 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| TAYLOR, THOMAS N. (EDITOR AND TRANS.) Saint Therese of Lisieux, The Little Flower of Jesus: An Autobiography New York, P.J. Kenedy. Unknown. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Blue boards with gilt title show moderate wear, with rubbing at head and foot of spine and at corners. In addition, there is a stain as from moisture at front top right. Gilt titles are worn but readable. Spine is sound with tight hinges. Interior is tight. Only library marks are small stamp ("St. Joseph's Parish, Calgary") on front free endpaper and a card pocket on rear endpaper. Seller is unclear about publication date. The colophon page states "DEFINITIVE EDITION AUTHORIZED AMERICAN REPRODUCTION" but does not give a date other than that under the imprimatur, which is (in Latin) 7th December 1926. 456 pp. Good/No Jacket. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 003168 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005