next page  
   First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Art - Catalogs

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 26 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Art of Aboriginal Australia
Rothmans of Pall Mall Canada Ltd. NOT STATED. Card Stock, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art Catalog, Very light shelfwear, no major bumps or rubbing. Rear wrap tanning at edges. FINE/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 000366
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design Graduation Catalogue 99
Vancouver, Emily Carr Institute of Art and Design. 1999, First. Pictorial Card, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalog, Minisucle wear to cover includes two bumped corners. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 219 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 003620
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BEARE, GEOFFREY C.  The Brothers Robinson : Charles, Thomas Heath and William Heath Robinson
London, Chris Beetles Ltd. 1992, First. (ISBN: 187113630x) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Very light rubbing or shelfwear but tiny bumps to front corners. Spine straight and uncreased. Very light soilage forward and lower edge. Interior tight and unmarked. 240 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 52.03 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4592] Book number: 003083
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BOYCE, MICHAEL; DALLETT, TIMOTHY; GALLERY 101 STAFF  Image/Duration : Installations of the Moving Image
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Gallery 101 Centre d'Artistes Ottawa, Incorporated. 1999, First. (ISBN: 1896183077) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior clean and tight. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000686
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BUFFET, BERNARD  Souvenirs d'Italie Octobre - Novembre 1991
Lausanne, Switzerland, Galerie Maurice Garnier. 1991, First. (ISBN: 2900973112) Laminated Pictorial, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, Very light rubbing or shelfwear. Tiny bump lower corner and moderate bump upper edge resulting in partial horizontal crease about 10 cm in length. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 55 pp. 32.5 cm X 25.5 cm. Features 21 color prints inside plus one on front wrap, plus b&w photo of artist. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 140.00 [Appr.: EURO 88.5 US$ 132.44 | £UK 79.75 | JP¥ 11689] Book number: 001416
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BURNABY ART GALLERY  Palindromes: On Women Aging
Burnaby, BC Canada, Burnaby Art Gallery. 1983, First. Card Stock, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art Catalog, Curator Jill Pollack, artists Lillian Broca, Teri Chmilar, Kiku Hawkes, Ingrid Yuille, Brooke Mills, Sys Richards and Jennifer Holdham, Aug 19-Sep 11 1983. This catlogue is organized as a day-book. It cites the 1982 Museum of Modern Art Day Book as inspiration for the cover, which has a sliding insert of 14 images, 7 of which are displayed at one time in the cutout frames. The book is metal coil bound. The good news is that the interior is tight and clean. The bad news is that the front cover has a tear from the edge to one frame (about 1"), has two small (1") stains, a couple of small creases, rubbing and edgewear. The sliding panel also has creases and edgewear. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.46 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 835] Book number: 000380
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COUPLAND, DOUGLAS (INTRO)  Gordon Smith
Vancouver, BC, Equinox Gallery. 2003, First. Trade Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Catalog, Tiny bumps to forward corners, otherwise no rubbing or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. This rare catalog of an Oct 2003 exhibition opens with an appreciation by Douglas Coupland (author of "Generation X") entitled "Inside the Water, Inside the Trees". 64 pp. Fine quality paper, thick leaves. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 137.00 [Appr.: EURO 86.5 US$ 129.6 | £UK 78 | JP¥ 11439] Book number: 001262
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DAY, PETER; LEWIS, LINDA  Art in Everyday Life: Observations on Contemporary Design
Toronto, Summerhill Press. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0920197655) French Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Small red remainder mark on upper edge. Catalogue to an exhibition held at The Power Plant, Toronto, 24 June - 11 September 1988. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 23.65 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2087] Book number: 001347
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

EDMONDS, SARAH (EDITOR)  D'or Notes on Collaboration 2002
Vancouver, BC, Or Gallery. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1895005264) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Miniscule rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 001487
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

EXTENSIONS  Extensions: Evolutions by Bob Flick, Environment by Fred Herzog, Erections by Jack Dale
Vancouver, BC, Fine Arts Gallery, University of British Columbia. 1969, First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, 28 pp. Exhibit Oct 4-25, 1969. Images in color and monochrome. Wraps lightly rubbed, miniscule bumping and shelfwear. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 000691
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GAILLOT, MICHEL; EDELSTEIN, SUSAN; WALLACE, KEITH  French Kiss
Vancouver, BC, Contemporary (Artspeak) Art Gallery. 1997, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Almost no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and clean. Exhibit ran Dec 13/97 to Jan 31/98. Artists were Ghada Amer, Jean-Sylvain Bieth, Bernard Lallemand, Dany Leriche, Patrick Raynaud and Michel Gaillot. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.7 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2004] Book number: 000763
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HAUSMANN, RAOUL  Raoul Hausmann
Munich Germany, Goethe-Institut. 1993, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, Covers show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including bumped and creased upper right front corner and partially creased front lower right. In addition there are several scratch-type impressions on front and rear wraps and one non-perforating indentation on the front. Although the spine is straight and uncreased, its edges show light to moderate shelfwear. Interior is tight and unmarked. Two leaves have small (1/4") tears at forward edge. This catalogue accompanied an exhibit of some of Hausmann's b&w photographs taken between 1927 and 1957. It contains a critical essay by Floris M. Neususs, a short (one page) essay by Hausmann (entitled in English "Form Dialectics of Photography"), a glossary of terms, and a biography. All verbal material is given in French, German and English languages. 60 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 003171
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KAJIWARA, SHERRI SHINOBU (EDITOR)  Otto Donald Rogers
Vancouver, BC, Buschlen Mowatt Fine Arts. 1998, First. (ISBN: 1895183162) Laminated Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog - limited Edition, Small bump on rear wrap visible at an angle, otherwise as new inside and out. Catalog of an exhibition held Nov 1-30 at Buschlen Mowatt Gallery. Limited edition of 1500. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author.
CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 46.35 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 4091] Book number: 001423
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KELLER, HORST  Graphic Art of German Expressionism
Goppinge, Germany, Institute for Foreign Cultural Relations. 1972, First Thus. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps. Interior is tight and unmarked. Book has been partially folded and has light vertical crease throughout. Type of binding has intentionally left spine unglued. Artists include Max Beckmann, heinrich Campendonk, Otto Dix, Lyonel feininger, George Grosz, Erich heckel, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Kirchner, Paul Klee, Oskar Kokoschka etc. 115pp, 32 pp. b&w and color plates. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 000989
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LANGMANN, JEANETTE  Charles John Collings (1848-1931)
Vancouver, Uno Langmann Ltd. First. Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, Tiny bumps to front corners, otherwise no wear or soiling of covers. Staples tight and unrusted. Undated. Catalogue of an exhibition with 41 full color images of the 42 paintings in the exhibit. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.6 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2171] Book number: 003410
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LEACH, ANGELA; WALLACE, KEITH; SINGER, KENNETH D.; STANBRIDGE, JEREMY; CONTEMPORARY ART GALLERY VANCOUVER, B. C. STAFF  Visual Stimulants : Angela Leach, Ken Singer, Jeremy Stanbridge
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Contemporary Art Gallery Society of British Columbia. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0920751784) Trade Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Catalog, Fine condition except wraps have slight roll. Interior tight and clean. Limited edition (500). Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 000678
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LEWIS, PETER LLOYD (CURATOR)  The Blood Show
London, United Kingdom, Pale Green Press. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0953642305) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Miniscule bumping, else as new. Exhibition sponsored by University of Central England. Works by Liz Arnold, Kathe Burkhart, David Burrows and others. Introductory essay on blood by Edward Sumner. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 17.03 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1503] Book number: 000681
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LEWIS, PETER LLOYD (CURATOR)  Educating Barbie
New York, Trans Hudson Gallery. 1998, First. (ISBN: 0753409805) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Exhibit Sep 3 - Oct 3, 1998, featuring works of Paul Beauchamp, Graham Durward, Peter Lloyd Lewis Simon Patterson and others. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 000683
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LICHTENSTEIN, ROY (COPLANS, JOHN (EDITOR))  Compositions: Pasadena Art Museum, Walker Art Center
Pasadena CA, Pasadena Art Museum. 1961, First. Laminated Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, Poor condition because: missing rear wrap, two leaves loose (pp 1-2 and 63-64), two leaves missing prior to Introduction (pp 3-4 and 5-6), large portion of upper corner torn from loose pp 1-2, pink highlighter used on first page of Introduction, owner ink stamp on first page, slight wrinkle to upper edge of all leaves due to contact with moisture, cover at spine loose and torn, general rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to the relatively intact front wrap. Heard enough? Can't think of anything else nasty to say about it. On the positive side, most if not all of the b&w and color images are present (seller unaware of what was on the missing pp 3-6). Poor/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 002407
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NATIONAL GALLERY OF CANADA  The National Gallery of Canada Bulletin 12/1968
Ottawa, ON, National Gallery of Canada. 1968, First. Stapled Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Light to moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Ex-lib with received stamp and inked cat #s on front wrap. Otherwise clean and tight though slightly tanning. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 000997
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SARNSTEDT, BO (EDITOR)  Edvard Munch 1863-1944 Kulturhuset & Liljevalchs 1977
Stockholm, Sweden, Liljevalchs Art Gallery. 1977, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including small (less than 1/4") tear at upper front edge. Spine straight but with vertical creases. Interior tight and unmarked. Liljevalchs catalog No. 331. 240 pp. Illustrations in color and b&w. Munch greeting card (The Girls by the Shore) found and left within for the purchaser. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 33.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 31.22 | £UK 19 | JP¥ 2755] Book number: 002621
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHERRIN, BOB  Saralee James : Revolutions and Revelations
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Presentation House Gallery. 1992, First. (ISBN: 092029331X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. This catalogue is of a 1992 exhibit of some of the photographic masterpieces of Saralee James, a remarkable photographer from Vancouver, B.C. who died suddenly at the age of 58 in 1991. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002936
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SOTHEBY'S TORONTO  Canadian Art: Important Canadian Paintings, Drawings, Watercolours, Prints and Books of the 19th and 20th Centuries: 26th and 27th May, 1981
Toronto, Sotheby's. 1981, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Wraps show light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear with partial crease front lower right corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. An illustrated catalog (some in color) of Canadian art sold at auction. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.24 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1169] Book number: 002620
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

STEPHEN WIRTZ GALLERY  Oropallo (Deborah Oropallo: New Paintings)
San Francisco, Stephen Wirtz Gallery. 1993, First. French Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, Very light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Creased corner on fold of rear wrap. Interior tight and unmarked. Catalog of exhibition held May 4 - June 12, 1993. Essays by Bill Berkson and Maria Porges. 40 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.43 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2421] Book number: 001444
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

STEPHEN HALLER FINE ART  Richard Roblin Exhibition Sept. 10 - Oct. 12, 1988
New York, Stephen Haller. 1988, First. Trifold Broadsheet, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 003349
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

26 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005