First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Art History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  The Etching Revival (1852-1936), Collections of the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria / No. 8
Victoria, B.C. Art Gallery of Greater Victoria. First. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but colored label on lower front and inked words "could travel" on upper front. Probably from the Gallery's own library. This catalog describes the Gallery's collection of 36 pieces, giving full page repros of 15. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 16.97 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1508] Book number: 002693
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Fresh Cream: Contemporary Art in Culture
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Phaidon Inc Ltd. 2000, First. (ISBN: 0714839248) Leather?, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Odd size (12" x 6.5"). Boards are light pink in color and are a padded leather or leather-like material. The book is tight, unmarked and near mint in condition. Very Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 67.9 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 6031] Book number: 000230
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  Michael Ray Charles, 1989-1997: An American Artist's Work
Houston, TX, Blaffer Art Gallery, University of Houston. 1997, First. Pamplet, Double Elephant - over 25" - 50" tall. Catalog, Light rubbing, creased corners, a horizontal fold, and abrasion where fold meets center crease. The central leaf has a few small tears at margins, most of which have occurred along perforations. The central double leaf depicts the image "Join the Club" (26" by 39") and has been scored so as to resemble a jig-saw, presumably as part of the production. The bottom right piece of this jig-saw is missing. The seller does not know whether the missing piece is part of the very original conception of this catalog or has been removed by its former owner, but believes the former to be the case. Similarly another image "White Girl TV Dinners" has a small square hole cut at the main character's mouth, again believed to be part of the original conception. The paper used for this catalog is very thick and strong, almost card stock. The larger images are suitable for framing. This piece does not seem to correspond to other sellers' listings with this title for several reasons. First is the size, which is 26" high by 19.5" wide. Second is the cover image, which is of a painting called "Seal Boy". Third is the number of pages, in this case 20, rather than the 52 pp mentioned for some other catalogs with this title. Fourth, there is no penny glued on the rear image ("Beware") nor is their evidence of their ever having been one. There is a painted image of a penny on the second image called "Untitled", but no actual coin. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 65.07 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5779] Book number: 002323
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ADORNO, THEODOR  Aesthetic Theory
London, Routledge. 1986, First Paper. (ISBN: 0710209908) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked (probably unread because pages are crisp), but leaves are tanning moderately toward the extremeties. 526 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 49.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 46.21 | £UK 27.75 | JP¥ 4104] Book number: 002839
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BAUDIGUEY, PAUL  The Life and Work of Rembrandt
New York, New York, U.S.A. Chartwell Books. 1984, First. (ISBN: 0890099731) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Brown boards with gilt titles front and spine show moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear including fading along upper rear edge. Hinges are started front and rear with endpapers split but webbing intact (easily repairable). Interior is tight and unmarked. 256 pp. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 US$ 42.44 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3769] Book number: 003542
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BROCK HOUSE WRITERS  Arts in Our Lives : Lifewriting from Brock House
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Brock House Writers, Brock House Society. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0969673744) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. There is a small light stain on the foward page edge. Brock House is the School of Social Work at the University of British Columbia. The writers would appear (judging by one of the photos) to be alumni or staff of this school. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.38 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 833] Book number: 001107
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CARRITT, E.F. (EDITOR)  Philosophies of Beauty from Socrates to Robert Bridges Being the Sources of Aesthetic Theory
London, Oxford Univ Press. 1952, Reprint. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, and a large approximately triangular section of the lower front flap has been excised. Blue boards show light shelfwear at lower edge. Spine is straight and sound. Hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner's stamp and erased pencil pricing evident on front free endpaper. 334 pp. Lithographic reprint of the 1931 first edition. Very Good/Good.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.29 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2513] Book number: 002269
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CARROLL, ALISON; TREGENZA, JOHN  Eugene Von Guerard's South Australia: Drawings, Paintings, and Lithographs from Journeys in South Australia in 1855 and 1857
Adelaide, Published by the Art Gallery Board of South Australia in association with the History Trust of South Australia. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0730807916) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dj has shelfwear at upper edge, with small splits at upper spine folds. Upper right corner of textblock shows minor bump. Interior is otherwise tight and unmarked. 98 pp. Very Good/Good.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 55.64 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 003190
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CHANCHO, JOAQUIM  Joaquim Chancho : Tempo 1995-1998: Centre D'Art Santa Mònica. Barcelona Gener-Febrer 1999
Barcelona, Spain, Generalitat de Catalunya. 1999, First. (ISBN: 8439346646) French Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Catalog, Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. The catalog of the works of Chancho (from 1995 to 1998) is written in Spanish without English translation. Numerous full-color prints. 114 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 42.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 39.61 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3518] Book number: 003073
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CHRISTIE'S  Christie's Magazine - June/July/August 2000
UK, Christie's. 2000, First. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Very little rubbing or shelfwear, but two lightly bumped corners. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Collecting Issue, Vol. XVI No. 4. 264 pp. Heavy item requiring extra postage. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 US$ 70.73 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 6282] Book number: 003478
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CRAWFORD, JAN  Art and Healing: An Artist's Journey Through Cancer
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Gallerie Publications. 1996, First 7th Printing. (ISBN: 0969336187) Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Monograph, Light rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Interior unmarked. This slim volume is only 36 pages including 13 pages of color plates of art done during recovery. The book has a slight roll. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 000639
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

DANZKER, JO-ANNE BIRNIE (EDITOR)  Hautnah. Die Sammlung Goetz
Munich Germany, Museum Villa Stuck. First. (ISBN: 3923244215) Papered Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to grey boards. Spine straight and sound with tight hinges. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. This hardcover catalog of an exhibition at Museum Villa Stuck that occurred May 30 - Aug 18, 20002, is COMPLETELY WRITTEN IN GERMAN. Artists and photographers include: Doug Aitken, Chantal Akerman, Kutlug Ataman, Matthew Barney, Janet Cardiff, Saul Fletcher, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Douglas Gordon, Jurgen Klauke, Yaayoi Kusama, Bjorn Melhus, Tracey Moffat, Pierre Molinier, Catherine Opie, Gabriel Orozco, Tony Oursler, Cindy Sherman, and Kiki Smith. Lavishly illustrated with full color photos. 112 pp. As New/No Jacket.
CAD 139.00 [Appr.: EURO 88 US$ 131.08 | £UK 78.5 | JP¥ 11642] Book number: 003202
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GENDEL, ANNA  Art in Focus: New York
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr. 1995, First US. (ISBN: 0821221566) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art Guide, Miniscule wear to French wraps. Interior tight and crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.66 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 503] Book number: 000499
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

INTERNATIONAL ART REFERENCE, INC.  The Fine Art Index: A Compendium of Contemporary Art and Artists 1993 North American Edition
Chicago, International Art Reference. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0962981613) Pictorial Boards, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to boards. Spine has a vertical crease that does not affect text block and shelfwear at top and bottom. Front free endpaper has been removed and there is a 2" separation of board from textblock at upper hinge. Interior is otherwise tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 001548
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

KAPLAN, MORTON A. (EDITOR)  The World & I: A Chronicle of Our Changing Era Volume 6 Number 2; February 1991
New York, The World & I. 1991, First. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, with small crease lower front corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 693 pp plus index and endmatter. Tear-out bookmark is included loose. This is a fascinating lavishly color-illustrated periodical divided into sections such as Current Issues, The Arts, Life, Natural Science, Book World, Photo Essay, Currents in Modern Thought, Culture. The subheadings for this issue are "Islam and the Modern World," "China's Newest Face," 'Video Boom in the USSR," "Who Wrote the Bible? Harold Bloom's Book of J," and "Treasures of Islamic Art.". Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.35 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2429] Book number: 003142
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MARTIN, ELIZABETH; MEYER, VIVIAN  Female Gazes: Seventy-five Women Artists
Toronto, Second Story Press. 1997, First. (ISBN: 0929005996) French Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wraps show very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Page edges show light staining, and upper edge corner has also been bumped, resulting in tiny creases through several later leaves. With the aforementioned exceptions, the book is in fine condition with straight uncreased spine and tight, unmarked interior. 176 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 002871
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

NOBLECOURT, CHRISTIANE DESROCHES (EDITOR)  The Great Pharaoh Ramses Ii and His Time: An Exhibition of Antiquities From the Egyptian Museum, Cairo At the Great Hall of Ramses Ii, Expo 86 Vancouver, Bc, Canada May 2-october 13, 1986
Montreal, PQ, Canada Exim Group. 1986, First Thus. (ISBN: 2980041602) Pictorial Card, Long 8vo. Catalog, Chipping of finish along front spine fold, small corner bumps, creased lower rear corner. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Unpaginated. Contains approximately 60 full color photos of items from the exhibit. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 8.96 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 003588
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

PARSONS, THOMAS  Art in Focus: London
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr. 1995, First US. (ISBN: 082122154X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art Guide, Miniscule wear to French wraps. Interior tight and crisp. One-line owner inscription in ink top of ffep. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 US$ 7.54 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 670] Book number: 000498
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

RAWENNOFF, O. BOZEJOVSKY V. (EDITOR)  Modern European Children's Book Illustrators (Moderne Kinderbuch Illustratoren Europas)
Zurich, Bohem's Artists. 1982, First. (ISBN: 3905187019) Cloth, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Dj shows wear especially at upper edge which has a one inch split at spine despite being reinforced along most of the length of the upper edge (on the inside) with masking tape. Boards show very light shelfwear along bottom edge. Interior is tight and unmarked except owner name in ink on front endpaper and two small (less than one-quarter inch) yellowish stains on front free endpaper. Lavishly illustrated in color with examples of artists' work. This is the English language edition. Preface is given in five European languages, but text accompanying illustrations is rendered in English. Artists include Ralph Steadman, Tomi Ungerer, Tony Ross,Marlene Reidel, Josef Palecek, Martin Leman, Janosch, Raymond Briggs and many others. Fine/Good+.
CAD 67.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.5 US$ 63.18 | £UK 38 | JP¥ 5612] Book number: 002022
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

VARLEY, HELEN (EDITOR)  Colour
London, Marshall Editions. 1983, First Thus. (ISBN: 0950790117) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dj shows moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear but has 2 inch splits at upper front and rear near spine crease. Boards show light wear. Interior is tight and unmarked. Very Good/Good.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2010] Book number: 001758
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005