| First Used Books | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16 |
| Ottagono 90: Quarterly Review of Architecture, Interior Design, Furniture and Industrial Design Milano, Italy, CO.P.IN.A. 1988, First. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Periodical, Very lightly rubbed at spine edges, miniscule bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. This the English language edition with articles and captions in English. Some advertising is bilingual (English/Italian) and other ads are in Italian only. The lead article in this high quality publication is called "The Big Country" (Young American Architects West of the Mississippi) by Architrope: Andrew Bartle & Jonathan Kirschenfelt. This article occupies 26 pages, of which 22 are illustrations of architects' works. Total 146 pp plus approx 30 pp endmatter. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 50 US$ 74.73 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6596] Book number: 002126 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| ADAMS, EDWARD B. Palaces of Seoul: Yi Dynasty Palaces in Korea's Capital City Seoul, Korea, Seoul International. 1982, Second Revised. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps are protected by laminate sheet. Laminate shows rubbing and shelfwear but underlying wraps are fine. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 216 pp plus endmatter. Illustrated throughout in full-color photos and b&w architectural drawings (plans). Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 002857 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| CASTLE, GEOFFREY; KING, BARRY F. More Victoria Landmarks Victoria, British Columbia, Canada, Sono Nis Press. 1988, First. (ISBN: 0919203973) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Oblong. Ill.: King, Barry F. Miniscule bump on lower front corner, no rubbing or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 8.5" high by 11" wide. 100 drawings by Barry King of houses and buildings of Victoria, British Columbia, many of them now demolished. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.11 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2922] Book number: 002970 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| DORWARD, SHERRY Design for Mountain Communities: A Landscape and Architectural Guide New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0442220952) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dj shows light shelfwear in the form of light rippling mostly along upper edge, but no tears or chips. Boards are find. Spine sound and hinges tight. Interior tight and unmarked. 398 pp. Fine/Very Good. CAD 69.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 65.27 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5761] Book number: 003573 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| EDIS, GRAHAM Victoria Sketchbook Toronto, McGraw Hill Book Co. 1981, First. (ISBN: 007548062X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Dewey, Nelson. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased, though with light abrasions along its edges. Interior tight with inked inscription on half-title page. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002041 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| GILL, BRENDAN A Dream Come True : Great Houses of Los Angeles New York, New York, U.S.A. Lippincott & Crowell. 1980, First - Limited. (ISBN: 0690019610) Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Moore, Derry - Photographer. Limited Edition, Book has been well protected by a slipcase, and even the slipcase shows very little wear. Interior is tight, clean and crisp. This is #82 of a stated limited edition of 345 copies, and is signed on the half-title page by both the author and photographer. 216 pp. Aerial photos of Los Angeles form the endpapers. Weight in excess of 1 kg. Please calculate shipping as for two books. As New/Fine. Signed by Author. CAD 185.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.75 US$ 175.01 | £UK 105.25 | JP¥ 15446] Book number: 001034 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| IRAN Habitat Bill of Rights Tehran, Hamdami Foundation. 1976, First. Embossed Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. White covers with white embossed title show shelfwear at heel of spine and a bumped upper right corner. Size is 8.25" high by 11.75" wide. Interior is tight and unmarked. 181 pp. Numerous photos and diagrams of habitat situations in Iran. Contents include Foreword, Introduction, Dwelling, Cluster, Pedestrian Precinct, Urban Community, and appendices. This book was prepared and submitted as a working document to Habitat '76, the United Nations Conference on Human Settlements, held in Vancouver Canada in June 1976. Very Good/No Jacket. CAD 149.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.25 US$ 140.95 | £UK 84.75 | JP¥ 12441] Book number: 002606 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| JENCKS, CHARLES; SILVER, NATHAN Ahhocism: The Case for Improvisation Garden City, NY, Anchor. 1973, First Thus. (ISBN: 0385017111) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lower portion of spine has been tape repaired. From misalignment of signatures, it would appear that textblock has at some point split, perhaps been separated from cover, and inexpertly reglued. Other than that the book would be in very good condition, with little wear front or back and no markings to the interior. 216 pp. Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 US$ 30.27 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2672] Book number: 003413 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| KASPAR, KARL Vacation Houses: An International Survey New York, Praeger. 1967, First - 2nd Printing. Cloth, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dj, price clipped, has a small (1/2") split at front upper edge, and otherwise shows light to very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Boards (grey) are pristine. Spine is sound with tight hinges. Interior is tight and unmarked. Text in English and German. B&W photos throughout. Unpaginated. Fine/Very Good. CAD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.25 US$ 84.19 | £UK 50.75 | JP¥ 7431] Book number: 003348 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| LATREMOUILLE, JOANN Pride of Home: The Working Class Housing Tradition in Nova Scotia 1749-1949 Hantsport, Nova Scotia, Canada, Lancelot Press. 1986, First. (ISBN: 088999322X) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Rentoul, Joan. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, with crease to front. Interior tight, clean and unmarked. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 16.08 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1419] Book number: 000696 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| PECK, AMELIA (EDITOR) Alexander Jackson Davis: American Architect, 1803-1892 New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0847814858) Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Covers have been protected in wax paper sleeve and show miniscule wear. Spine straight and uncreased. Remainder mark lower edge. Interior tight and unmarked. Many illustrations of Peck's buildings, some in full color. 192 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 003571 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| STEINER, DIETMAR EDITOR Neuer Wiener Wohnbau - New Housing in Vienna Vienna, Compress-Verlag. 1986, First Edition. Pictorial Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. decorative boards, red cloth spine,fine condition, dual language (German-English). As New/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 34.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 US$ 32.16 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2839] Book number: 000013 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| SVENDSEN, LOUISE AVERILL (CURATOR) The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum New York Frank Lloyd Wright Architect New York, Guggenheim. 1980, Revised. Pictorial Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. 47 pp. This photographic essay of the interior and exterior of the Museum was taken in the fall of 1969 during a Roy Lichtenstein exhibition. Vast majority of photos are in color with a few in b&w. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 003186 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| VOGES, NETTIE A. Old Alexandria: Where America's Past Is Present (Bicentennial Edition) Marshall, Virginia, U.S.A. Epm Pubns Inc. 1975, First. (ISBN: 0914440101) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased but faded from light brown to light mauve. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 10.88 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 960] Book number: 002399 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WALL, D.; BOREK, W. Visionary Cities: The Arcology of Paolo Soleri New York, Praeger. 1970, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Wraps show very light rubbing, light shelfwear, moderate bumping and small splits on upper and lower front hinge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, but front hinge feels weak. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 001412 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. | ||
| WELSH, JOHN Modern House Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Phaidon Inc Ltd. 2003, Reprint. (ISBN: 0714838373) Card Stock, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paper but with dust jacket and sewn gatherings. 240 pp of heavy stock. Profusely illustrated with full color and b&w photos drawings and plans. Amost as new. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or edgewear. Interior tight and clean. Due to weight please calculate shipping rate as 2 books. Very Good+/Very Good+. CAD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 US$ 26.49 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2338] Book number: 000576 Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books. |
| First Used Books Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005