First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Applied Science

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  Popular Science vol. 143 No. 5
New York, Popular Science Monthly. 1943, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Magazine, November 1943. Missing rear wrap and bottom corner of last page. Spine has wear but words are visible and intact. Front wrap in reasonable condition but separating from spine at top and bottom and with small chips on front edge. Expect rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Interior clean, slightly tanned. Cover topics: How Flyers Breathe at Extreme High Altitudes; When Russia Fights Japan. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 9.43 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 000575
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  A & P Technician Powerplant Textbook
Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A. Jeppesen Sanderson. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0891003967) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lighjt to moderatet rubbinjg, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, but slight wrinkle at upper edge would indicate contact with moisture, and a fair amount of yellow highlighting. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2010] Book number: 002630
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

  A & P Technician Airframe Study Guide
Englewood, Colorado, U.S.A. Jeppesen Sanderson. 1992, First. (ISBN: 0891004513) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lighjt to moderatet rubbinjg, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, but with a few instances of yellow highlighting, and some multiple choice quiz answers circled in pencil.. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.49 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 754] Book number: 002631
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ADAMS, P.F.; KRENTZ, H.A.; KULAK, G.L.  Canadian Structural Steel Design
Toronto, Canadian Institute of Steel Construction. 1973, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, light shelfwear, minor corner and top and bottom spine bumps. Inked out name on top page edge. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 27.35 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2429] Book number: 002601
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BENSON, JOHN H.; RAYMAN, ALAN A.  Experimental Flash Steam
UK, Model and Allied Publications. 1973, First. (ISBN: 0852423527) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to either wraps or boards. Interior tight, crisp and unmarked except discoloration (tanning) on front endpapers possibly resulting from a newsprint article having at one time been sandwiched inside. Fine/Fine.
CAD 86.50 [Appr.: EURO 55 US$ 81.57 | £UK 49 | JP¥ 7245] Book number: 002437
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

BROWN, G. WAYNE  Basic Strategy and Stress Analysis, SI Metric Edition
Whitby, Ontario, Canada, McGraw-Hill Ryerson, Limited. 1985, First. (ISBN: 0070923744) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Minisucle rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and sound. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. As new except red mark on forward page edge. 736 pp. SI Metric edition. Fine/No Jacket.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 55.64 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 001828
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CANADIAN INDUSTRIES LIMITED  Blasters' Handbook
Montreal, PQ, Canadian Industries Limited Explosives Division. 1972, Sixth. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to boards. Interior tight and unmarked except small amount of light pencil underlining in first chapter. 545 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 89.00 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 US$ 83.93 | £UK 50.5 | JP¥ 7455] Book number: 000926
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CANADIAN WOOD COUNCIL  Introduction to Wood Design: A Learning Guide to Complement the Wood Design Manual 2002 Edition
Ottawa, ON, Canadian Wood Council. 2002, First. (ISBN: 0921628641) Card in Coil, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to covers. No perforation splits at coil. Interior tight and unmarked except owner's name in ink on title page. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 US$ 55.64 | £UK 33.5 | JP¥ 4942] Book number: 003013
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CHEN, WALTER Y.  DSL: Simulation Techniques and Standards Development for Digital Subscriber Lines
Indfianapolis, Macmillan Technical. 1998, First. (ISBN: 1578700175) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked, crisp. Remainder mark on lower edge. As New/No Jacket.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 17.92 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1591] Book number: 001295
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CLEAVES, ARTHUR B.  Landslide Investigations: A Field Handbook for Use in Highway Location and Design
Washington, U.S. Government Printing Office. 1961, First. Stapled Card, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Minimal rubbing, bumping or shelfwear, but owner's name on front cover. Tiny crease lower front right. Staples tight and unrusted. Interior tight and unmarked. 67 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.78 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3267] Book number: 003501
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COMMITTEE ON LANDSLIDE INVESTIGATION (ECKEL, EDWIN B, EDITOR)  Landslides and Engineering Practice (Highway Research Board Special Report 29)
Washington, Highway Research Board. 1958, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Price clipped dj has some tears and chipping along upper and lower edges. Light blue boards with black titles show little shelfwear except lightly bumped corners. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked except owner i.d. on front pastedown. Fold-out plate (Classification of Landslides) still attached but has small tear at one crease. 232 pp. Very Good/Good.
CAD 26.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 US$ 24.52 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2178] Book number: 003520
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FALCONE, JOSEPH D.  How to Design and Build Energy-Efficient Fireplaces and Chimneys
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Tab Books. 1981, First - 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0830611975) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. Almost as new. 349 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1424] Book number: 003074
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

FRONTINI, GIAN; KENNEDY, SCOTT  Manufacturing in Real Time: Managers, Engineers and an Age of Smart Machines (with CD)
Saint Louis, Missouri, U.S.A. Butterworth-Heinemann. 2003, First. (ISBN: 0750677228) Pictorial Boards, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Boards show almost no rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine is sound and hinges are tight. Interior is tight and unmarked. A very slight wrinkle at upper edge of front free endpaper and several succeeding leaves would indicate prior contact with moisture. CD is included. 206 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 38.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.25 US$ 35.83 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3183] Book number: 003025
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HAAS AUTOMATION  Haas Mill VF Series Operators Manual
Oxnard, CA, Haas Automation. 1997, First Thus. Card in Coil, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Manual, June 19971 edition. 404 pp. Light rubbing, bumping and shelfwear. Interior unmarked except inked number on title page. Chapters: 1) G Codes/M Codes; 2) Alarms; 3) Parameters; 4) Settings; 5) Maintenance Schedule/Installation; 6) Technical Reference/Assembly Drawings, Electrical Schematics; 7) Inspection Report; 8) Index. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 79.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 74.5 | £UK 44.75 | JP¥ 6617] Book number: 000944
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

HAROLD WHITEHEAD & PARTNERS LTD.  Process, Colour and Illustration (Handbook IV of Training Course in Printing Salesmanship)
London, British Federation of Master Printers. Unknown. Card in Coil, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Front cover shows extensive staining, looks like tea. The staining is so well done that the seller first thought it an intentional graphic contribution to the cover. Also a small stain on rear. Binding is not actually coil but rather called "wire-o". Several b&w and four colour plates. Book is undated, but from the designs on colour plates, seller would estimate mid 1950s. 57 pp. Good/No Jacket.
CAD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 16.03 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1424] Book number: 001692
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

JONES, HARRY A.  Metal-Work for Grades VII, VIII and IX
Toronto, Macmillan. 1944, Reprint. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Textbook, Moderate rubbing, bumping, soiling and edgewear to wraps. Inner wraps have pencil and inked annotations. Interior is tight but tanned toward edges. One leaf has 1.5" tear at the top edge. Tests have been completed in fountain pen. Fair/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 US$ 28.29 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2513] Book number: 000603
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

MINA, RAMSES R.  Introduction to Teletraffic Engineering
Chicago, Telephony Pub Co. 1974, First. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Minor rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps but with abrasion to spine. Spine is otherwise straight and uncreased. Interior is tight but has some yellow highlighting and blue underlining within the first nine pages. 121 pp. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 72.00 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 US$ 67.9 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 6031] Book number: 001114
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHIELDS, CHARLES  Universal machinists' Handbook
St Louis, MO, Shields Publishing. Sixteenth Revised and Enlarged. Stapled Card, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Handbook, Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear, including small tear at lower front spine, also a fair bit of fading and soilage to wraps and thumbing to front edge. Interior is tight and unmarked. Staples are lightly rusted. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 22.63 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2010] Book number: 001647
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION  Acceptable Methods, Techniques and Practices : Aircraft Inspection and Repair, September 8, 1998 AC 43.13-1B/2A
Washington, D.C. U.S.A. United States Government Printing Office. 1999, First. (ISBN: 0160624495) Card, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Manual, Wraps show bumping, creasing and soilage on rear. Spine straight with vertical crease that does not affect textblock. Interior is tight and unmarked, but last few leaves have creases and edgewear resulting from a significant bump or careless storage. Approx total 600 pp (numbered by section). Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.01 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2932] Book number: 002944
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR BUREAU OF RECLAMATION; URRY, GRANT  Concrete Manual: A Water Resources Technical Publication Eighth Edition
U.S. Department of the Interior. Eighth. (ISBN: 0471800120) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very light rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Boards protected by a plastic film. Spine sound with tight hinges. Interior tight and unmarked, but half-title page has been removed. Very Good/No Jacket.
CAD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9 US$ 13.2 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1173] Book number: 002602
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

20 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005