First Used Books   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
69 Kingsway, Vancouver, BC V5T 3J1 Canada. Tel.: +1 604-873-4778
firstusedbooks@yahoo.ca

Anthologies - Canadian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
  Netherwords: Fictions, Poems, Rants from British Columbia
Ripple Effect Press. 2001, First. (ISBN: 1894735013) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean and tight. No rubbing or edgewear. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 000317
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

ALLEN, GUY (EDITOR)  No More Masterpieces : Short Prose by New
toronto, Ontario, Canada, Canadian Scholar's Press, Incorporated. 1990, Reprint. (ISBN: 0921627211) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight with light creases that do not affect text block. Interior tight and unmarked. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 20.81 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1837] Book number: 001186
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

COCHRANE, MAUREEN; LEE, DAVID (EDITORS)  Into the Night Life: Canadian Writers and Artists at Work
Toronto, Nightwood Editions. 1986, First. (ISBN: 0889711089) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No wear to cover, but slight fading of color on spine and top rear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked, crisp. Poetry, stories, photos and drawings by Canadian artists and writers. 146 pp. Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 8.51 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 751] Book number: 003200
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

CUTHAND, BETH; GEORGE, WILLIAM EDITORS  Gatherings V: Celebrating the Circle
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada, Theytus Books. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0919441610) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and edgewear. Both front and rear wraps have diagonal creasing (not folds). Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked but for inked inscription on half-title page. Good+/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 14.19 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1252] Book number: 000622
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

GENEST, MICHELE; HOMAN, DIANNE; CHARCHUN, JENNY (EDITORS)  Urban Coyote: New Territory
Whitehorse, Yukon, Lost Moose. 2003, First. (ISBN: 1896758096) Pictorial Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Periodical, No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, clean, crisp. As New/No Jacket.
CAD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 12.3 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1085] Book number: 002149
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

LEVINE, NORMAN (EDITOR)  Canadian Winter's Tales
Toronto, Macmillan. 1968, First. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dust jacket, not price clipped, shows shelfwear at edges. The rear has small nicks (2) and a crease on upper edge and small (1/2") tear on lower edge near spine. Red boards show shelfwear on upper and lower edges. Spine and hinges are sound. Interior is tight and unmarked, although there is a small light spot on front free endpaper at forward edge. Contents include: Under the Volcano by Malcolm Lowry; Uncle T by Brian Moore; It Must Be Different by Morley Callaghan; The End of It by Hugh Hood; A Bird in the House by Margaret Laurence; The End of the World by Mavis Gallant; Playing Ball on Hampstead Heath by Mordecai Richler; I'll Bring You Back Something Nice by Norman Levine; and Mr. Sleepwalker by Ethel Wilson. 172 pp. Near Fine/Good+.
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 17.97 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1586] Book number: 002419
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHERMAN, JASON (EDITOR)  Canadian Brash: New Voices in Fiction, Drama, Poetry
Toronto, Coach House. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0889103992) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing or shelfwear to wraps, but tiny corner bumps and partial crease to front. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight and unmarked. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002610
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SHERMAN, JASON (EDITOR)  Solo [...Intoxicating Hybrids of Theatre and Fiction]
toronto, Ontario, Canada, Coach House Pr. 1994, First. (ISBN: 0889104492) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing, bumping and shelfwear to wraps, including bumped lower corner and small taped tear on lower edge. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, lightly tanning, and unmarked except for yellow highlighting to the two-page Foreword (of all places!). Includes pieces from 12 contributors, one of whom is Michel Tremblay. Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.63 | £UK 3.5 | JP¥ 497] Book number: 002380
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

SMITH, PENNY; JOHN-THORPE, YASMIN EDITORS  To Hope and Beyond : Tales and Poems from British Columbia
Penticton, British Columbia, Canada, Penticton Writers & Publishers. 2004, First. (ISBN: 0969844964) Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, crisp and unmarked other than inscription by Yasmin John-Thorpe. As New/No Jacket as Issued. Inscribed By Author.
CAD 39.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 36.89 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 3256] Book number: 000861
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

VAN HERK, ARITHA (EDITOR)  Alberta Unbound: Thirty Alberta Writers Explode Off the Page
Edmonton, Alberta, NeWest. 1990, First. (ISBN: 0920897908) Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear to wraps. Spine straight but with vertical crease. Interior unmarked, and tight except weakness along spine crease. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.
CAD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 11.35 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1002] Book number: 002500
    Click here to order or inquire at First Used Books.

10 titles found
   
 
   First Used Books Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and First Used Books 2005