The First Edition   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 2146, Harlow, Essex. CM19 5AB. UK. Tel: +44 (0)1279 43 00 45
info@the-first-edition.com

William Makepeace Thackeray

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY  Roundabout Papers in Original Publisher’S Boards First Us Edition 1863
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1863, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. This is a very scarce US first edition in the original purple cloth. Published by Harper & Brothers [New York] in 1863, the title page reads: "Reprinted from the Cornhill Magazine", which was edited by Thackeray. The date 1863 is given below the publisher’s details on the title page. The original boards are now faded with areas that show what the purple boards would have looked like 145 years ago. The spine with the gilt lettering is now faded and the gilt is barely legible, with knocks to the top and bottom of the spine. The frontispiece ""Sir J-sh-a R-n-lds in a domino. Dr G-ldsm-th in an old English dress"" is fantastic and is separated from the title page by its original tissue guard. This book has excellent illustrations throughout on relatively clean pages with only occasional minor light foxing; complete with the Harper & Brothers’ 8-page catalogue to the end of the book.An excellent example of this hard to find first edition by William Makepeace Thackeray. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 355.00 [Appr.: EURO 389.5 US$ 587.17 | JP¥ 50512] Book number: 000104
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY  The Thackeray Alphabet First Edition 1929
England, John Murray. 1929. Published by John Murray in 1929, this is the First Edition. The original publisher’s brown and cream boards with applied paper label are in Very Good condition with light staining to the label. The book measures 5.00 x 6.75 inches (approx), with no inscription.Wonderful one page black and white illustrations by Thackeray throughout. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 000106
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY  Vanity Fair Two Volumes 1879
London, Smith, Elder & Co. 1879. Decorative Cloth. Published by Smith, Elder, & Co [London] in 1879, this was originally part of 24 volume Works and now has been separated to produce this two volume set for Vanity Fair. The black decoration on the green cloth is attractive but marked. The gilt lettering to the spine is bright but there are knocks to the top and the bottom of the spine. Internally the books are very clean with a profusion of illustrations by the author. This set will make an excellent addition to a William Makepeace Thackeray collection. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 104.25 US$ 157.13 | JP¥ 13517] Book number: 000105
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY  The Virginians 2 Volume First Uk Editions 1858 and 1859 
London, Bradbury & Evans. 1858, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: William Makepeace Thackeray. Written and illustrated by William Makepeace Thackeray, this is the First Edition set published by Bradbury & Evans in 1858 and 1959 in their original boards Volume 1: Original dark blue boards have slight rubbing and knocking to the front and back boards - the side to the front board has slightly more wear than Volume 2; spine slightly sun-faded and knocked to the top and bottom. Overall Very Good condition. The pages are uncut, slightly age toned, but overall Very Good condition. There is a tissue guard between the pages of the frontispiece and the illustrated title page. There are a total of 23 illustrated plates. There are a total of 382 pages with a one page advertisement at the back for other works by Thackeray.    Volume 2: Original dark blue boards have slight rubbing and knocking to the front and back boards; spine slightly sun-faded and knocked to the top and bottom. Overall Very Good condition. Very similar to Volume 1 the pages are uncut, slightly age toned, but overall Very Good condition. There is a tissue guard between the pages of the frontispiece and the illustrated title page. There are a total of 23 illustrated plates. There are a total of 376 pages. Both volumes measure 6 x 9 inches (approx). Neither books are inscribed, but both have contemporary bookplates to the front pastedown. A lovely example of this first edition set. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 180.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 297.72 | JP¥ 25612] Book number: 000103
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

4 titles found
   
 
   The First Edition Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005