The First Edition   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 2146, Harlow, Essex. CM19 5AB. UK. Tel: +44 (0)1279 43 00 45
info@the-first-edition.com

P.G. Wodehouse

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 10 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 10
P.G. WODEHOUSE  A Damsel in Distress Popular Edition C1924
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1924. This is the Popular Edition that is not dated but has a name written in a very neat hand to the front pastedown and dated 1925. There is a list of other books by P.G. Wodehouse that gives the last one as Ukridge which, according to David Jasen's book: 'P.G. Wodehouse A Portrait of a Master', was published on 3rd June 1924. We believe that this edition was issued soon afterwards. This is a lovely example in the original blue boards with black border and black printed lettering to the front boards which is continued to the spine; and the logo of the publisher, Herbert Jenkins, to the back board . The boards are in Very Good condition being extremely clean and bright with the lettering and border being extremely clear with only very slight signs of wear. The front board states: "From the author of Piccadilly Jim". This P.G. Wodehouse book is in amazing condition for a book from the 1920s period. There are 319 numbered pages with foxing being light and more prevalent to the early pages, but throughout and mainly to the edges of the pages and margins. Overall the pages are in Very Good condition being extremely clean and very firmly bound in. A very attractive and collectable P.G. Wodehouse book from the 1920s. Very Good.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: 000245
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  Doctor Sally Third Edition 1933
London, Methuen & Co. 1933. Cloth. A lovely reading copy of this third edition with original blue boards with thin black boarder to the front board and decoration and titling to the spine are in overall Very Good condition with wear to the edges and slight fading to the of the spine; and slight wear to the back board. Still very attractive and bright. There are 155 numbered pages which are in Good condition but a number of the pages are loosely inserted due to broken internal hinges and lacks the blank (?) front free endpaper. A nice P.G. Wodehouse copy from the 1930s. Good.
GBP 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.59 | JP¥ 1466] Book number: 000244
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  Eggs, Beans and Crumpets with Original Dust Jacket Uk First Edition 1940
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1940, First Edition. Cloth. Eggs, Beans and Crumpets with Original Dust Jacket 1940 Published by Herbert Jenkins Limited on the 10th May 1940, the original dust jacket is in Good condition with losses to the top and bottom of the spine, small losses to the back and creasing to the back. The colours are bright and is still attractive and nice to have this rare dust jacket The original publisher's orange boards are in Very Good condition with black lettering to the spine. There is fading to the edges and a white mark over the Herbert Jenkins logo to the spine but all decoration and lettering is clearly visible and is still attractive There are 284 printed pages with browning to the endpapers, with the remaining pages clean and tightly bound in. A synopsis of "What This Story Is About" is to the front and there is a 4-page catalogue to the end of the book A lovely example of this war-time First Edition by P.G. Wodehouse. Very Good/Good.
GBP 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 332.75 US$ 498.3 | JP¥ 44023] Book number: 000149
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  Indiscretions of Archie First Edition 1921
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1921, First Edition. Cloth. The original blue boards have a black border to the front board and black lettering to the front board and spine. The boards are in Very Good condition with marks and signs of rubbing and wear but they are complete and still very attractive. There are 320 numbered pages with the Title Page bearing the date MCMXXI (1921). The pages are in overall Very Good condition with browning to the front and rear endpapers otherwise very clean. A wonderful early 1920s edition from P.G. Wodehouse. Very Good.
GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 000246
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  The Mating Season Uk First Edition 1949
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1949, First Edition. The Mating Season FIRST UK EDITION 1949 Published by Herbert Jenkins on the 9th September 1949, the original orange boards with black titling to the front and spine are in Very Good condition being bright with slight marks to the front and back and being cocked There are 246 numbered pages with a Copyright Page that reads: "First Printing"; a synopsis to the front; and two pages of advertisements to the back. The pages are in Very Good condition with slight markings to the edges of the pages A nice example. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 000151
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  My Man Jeeves Early Circa 1920s Reprint
London, George Newnes. Believed to be published by George Newnes shortly after May 1919 when the first edition was published, this early edition has blue-green boards with black decoration and titling to the front and spine The book contains 8 wonderful stories by P.G. Wodehouse including: Leave it to Jeeves Jeeves and the Unbidden Guest Jeeves and the Hard-boiled Egg Absent Treatment Helping Freddie Rallying Round Old George Doing Clarence a Bit of Good The Aunt and the Sluggard The boards are in Good condition with wear to the front and back and with fading and damage to the spine which looks as though it has been off at one point and reapplied providing a rippling effect to the surface and where you can see the in side of the bindings under close inspection Nevertheless, this is a rare example of this early P.G. Wodehouse title that you will not come across too often There are 251 numbered pages with a decorative Title Page with the George Newnes logo and two advertisements to the back one for 'Woman in Health and Sickness' by Robert Bell and one for the Strand Magazine, George Newnes' flagship magazine that published the Sherlock Holmes stories. All the pages are tightly bound in but the binding is defective with the first 34 numbered pages protruding slightly. Otherwise the pages are clean and in overall Very Good condition A lovely and very rare early example. Good.
GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 94.5 US$ 141.19 | JP¥ 12473] Book number: 000144
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  Piccadilly Jim U.S. First Edition 1917 Presentation Copy Signed by the Author to His Bibliographer and Biographer David A. Jasen
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1917, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: May Wilson Preston. Published by Dodd, Mead & Company in 1917 (the actual date of publication was 24th February 1917, whereas it was not published in the UK until May 1918) this is the first U.S. edition of Piccadilly Jim by P.G. Wodehouse. This wonderful book has been signed in full by Wodehouse to the Half Title Page: "To David All the best from Plum P.G. Wodehouse August 27 - 1963" NOTE: Plum was the nickname that P.G. Wodehouse was known by to his friends and close acquaintances. The original publisher's orange-brown boards bear the title and author's name in black to the front and to the spine. The boards are in remarkably Very Good condition with white marks to the front board (bottom right corner); dust staining giving slight darkening to the spine; corner knocks; and knocks to the top and bottom of the spine. Despite the faults caused through time the boards are completely sound, sturdy and very attractive. Upon opening the book you are met with David Jasen's own multi-coloured bookplate with a charming verse: "I enjoy sharing my books as I do my friends, asking only that you treat them well and see them safely home" There are 363 numbered pages with 8 colour illustrations by May Wilson Preston. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with some age toning and a crack to the internal hinge by the Half Title Page but pages are tightly bound in and this is more cosmetic than structural This is an exceptionally desirable book that rarely comes up for sale. With the addition of the signature of P.G. Wodehouse to his biographer, and the bookplate of P.G. Wodehouse's biographer, David Jasen, this is indeed one of the rarest and most desirable of the early classic P.G. Wodehouse books on the market today. Very Good. Signed by Author.
GBP 830.00 [Appr.: EURO 920.5 US$ 1378.63 | JP¥ 121797] Book number: 000247
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  Service with a Smile Uk First Edition 1962
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1962, First Edition. Service with a Smile FIRST UK EDITION 1962 Published by Herbert Jenkins on 17th August 1962, this book has the original red boards with gilt titling to the spine. The boards are in Very Good condition with bright red boards, slight fading to the gilt lettering (probably more to do with the quality of the gilt since the boards are not faded and are the same colour as the front and back boards). There are the remnants of old tape to the front and back. A nice set of boards There are 192 numbered pages with a list of books by the author to the front; a Copyright Page that states: "First published by Herbert Jenkins Ltd. 3, Duke of York Street, London, S.W.1 1962" and © P.G. Wodehouse 1961" The pages are in Very Good condition being clean and tightly bound in with slight dusting to the edges A lovely example of this P.G. Wodehouse First Edition. Very Good.
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 US$ 79.73 | JP¥ 7044] Book number: 000147
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  Something Fishy First Uk Edition 1957
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1957, First Edition. Something Fishy FIRST UK EDITION 1957 Published by Herbert Jenkins on 18th January 1957, the original publisher's deep red boards with black lettering to the spine are in Very Good condition with slight knocks to the top and bottom of the spine and cocking to the boards There are 199 numbered pages with a Copyright Page that reads 1957; and a synopsis page The pages are in Good to Very Good condition with a blank front free endpaper being torn but attached, marks to the blank front and rear pastedown. Otherwise clean with foxing confined to the edges of the pages. Very Good.
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 US$ 49.83 | JP¥ 4402] Book number: 000146
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

P.G. WODEHOUSE  Summer Moonshine Uk First Edition 1938
London, Herbert Jenkins. 1938, First Edition. Published by Herbert Jenkins this is a large volume containing 312 numbered pages with a synopsis of the book to the front; a Copyright Page that reads: "First Printing 1938"; and 8 pages of advertisements to the back. Very Good.
GBP 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 111 US$ 166.1 | JP¥ 14674] Book number: 000143
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

10 titles found
   
 
   The First Edition Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005