The First Edition   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 2146, Harlow, Essex. CM19 5AB. UK. Tel: +44 (0)1279 43 00 45
info@the-first-edition.com

Lewis Carroll

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 4 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 4
ISA BOWMAN  [Lewis Carroll] the Story of Lewis Carroll Told for the Young People by the Real Alice in Wonderland Miss Isa Bowman First Edition 1899
London, J.M. Dent & Co. 1899, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. The original blue-green boards have stylised lettering in gilt to the front and spine, with a charming illustration in gilt to the front board. The boards are in Very Good condition with the gilt being extremely bright and the cloth very clean except for some very light marks; and knocks to the corners and to the top and bottom of the spine. There are 132 numbered pages, top edge gilt and remaining pages untrimmed, which are in overall Very Good condition with light and occasional foxing throughout. An exceptionally delightful and collectible first edition biography on Lewis Carroll that would make a wonderful addition to any collection. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 000327
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

LEWIS CARROLL  Charles Lutwidge Dodgson 'Lewis Carroll' Set of 3 Uniformly Bound People's Editions of Alice in Wonderland, Alice Through the Looking Glass & Sylvie and Bruno
London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1887, People's Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: John Tenniel and Harry Furniss. Charles Lutwidge Dodgson 'Lewis Carroll' Set of 3 Uniformly Bound People's Editions of Alice in Wonderland, Alice Through the Looking Glass & Sylvie and Bruno This is a rare set of three of the People's Editions for Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There; and Sylvie and Bruno by collectable children's author Charles Lutwidge Dodgson 'Lewis Carroll', each volume being uniformly bound in the original publisher's nineteenth century pictorial cloth by Macmillan Alice's Adventures in Wonderland [1896] This People's Edition was first issued in 1887, this edition is unchanged being bound in olive green cloth, the spine lettered in script; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. The front board has the title in script and a reproduction of the illustration from page 171 in black and red. The rear board bears the Macmillan emblem within a red frame The boards are in Very Good condition with the colour and lettering being extremely bright and crisp to the spine and boards, with only slight stains to the edges of the boards to the front and back; corner knocks; and slight knocks to the top and bottom of the spine There are 174 numbered pages with additionally an Easter and Christmas Greeting to the end and a 3-page catalogue of other works by Lewis Carroll; and a Specimen Page for Alice's Adventures Underground with an illustration of Alice The pages are in overall Very Good condition, with 42 now iconic illustrations by John Tenniel with browning to the endpapers, a contemporary inscription to the front free endpaper in pencil, some of the internal joints are cracked, but this is cosmetic with all pages firmly bound in A lovely and highly collectable early illustrated book of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There First People's Edition Thus First Edition [1887] According to Crutch in his book: 'The Lewis Carroll Handbook': "..This edition like the foregoing (ie Alice's Adventures in Wonderland People's Edition) was entirely revised and reset; many of the changes in punctuation were adopted in the reset version of the Ordinary Edition (1897). Issued in January 1888. It has been many times reprinted and is today the form regarded by the publishers as the standard." Bound in olive green cloth, the spine lettered in script; Through the Looking-Glass. As per the previous, the front board has the title in script and there is a reproduction of the John Tenniel illustration taken from page 109 in black and red. The rear board bears the Macmillan emblem within a red frame The boards are in Very Good condition with the lettering to the spine and lettering and decoration to the front board being still very vivid, but with stains to the front and back boards; corner knocks; and with slight knocks to the top and bottom of the spine There are 208 numbered pages with 50 now iconic illustrations by John Tenniel; an Easter and Christmas Greeting to the end of the book; and a two-page catalogue of Works By Lewis Carroll. The pages are in overall Very Good condition being generally very clean with browning to the endpapers, light spotting throughout and cracks to the internal hinges - being only cosmetic with all pages firmly bound in A lovely, desirable and collectable example of this sequel to Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Sylvie and Bruno People's Edition Second Issue [1899] Bound in olive green cloth, the spine lettered in script; Sylvie and Bruno. As per the previous, the front board has the title in script and there is a reproduction of the John Tenniel illustration in black and red taken from page 307 The boards are in Very Good condition with only slight rubbing; corner knocks; and knocks to the top and bottom of the spine There are 400 numbered pages 46 illustrations by Harry Furniss; which are in overall Very Good condition with damage to the internal hinge on the top board (though board is still securely attached to the rest of the book); foxing to the tissue guard to the Frontispiece; and foxing to the Title Page A lovely collectable example of this early edition by Lewis Carroll These Victorian early People's Editions, with covers far more attractive than the Ordinary Editions, rarely come up in such lovely condition and would make a great addition on any collector's bookshelf. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 000294
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

LEWIS CARROLL  Lewis Carroll Sylvie and Bruno (1889) and Sylvie and Bruno Concluded Two Volume First Editions (1893)
London, Macmillan & Co Ltd. 1889, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Harry Furniss. Both volumes are in red cloth with the book Sylvie and Bruno having the gilt illustrated portrait of Sylvie to the front and Bruno to the reverse; and the book Sylvie and Bruno Concluded has a gilt illustration of the Professor and the back cover a gilt illustration of the Chancellor. The boards of both are in Very Good condition being extremely clean with the usual knocks to the corners; darkening to the spine; and slight fraying to the top and bottom of the spines. A very attractive set of original bindings Sylvie and Bruno has 400 numbered pages; all edges gilt; original black endpapers to the front and back; forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss; tissue guard between the Frontispiece and Title Page; and two-page catalogue at the back entitled "Works of Lewis Carroll". The pages are in Very Good condition being exceptionally clean and tightly bound with a bookplate for Charlotte Newman pasted into the front pastedown; slight wear to the blank front free endpaper; slight discolouration to the tissue-guard; and spotting to the blank leaves following the advertisements to the back of the book; and the very faintest of age-toning to the pages’ margins. Otherwise, this book is absolutely immaculate internally. Sylvie and Bruno Concluded has 423 numbered pages; all edges gilt; original black endpapers to the front and back; forty-six illustrations by Harry Furniss; tissue guard between the Frontispiece and Title Page; and four-page catalogue at the back entitled "Works of Lewis Carroll"; and a "Specimen Page" for Alice’s Adventures Under Ground by Lewis Carroll. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with very light and very occasional foxing and the lightest of age toning to the margins of the pages. Internally this book is very clean and still very well bound. Included with this book is a very rare and interesting re-call notice from Lewis Carroll entitled "Advertisement" that was either inserted loosely by the previous owner, or was originally issued with this book dated Christmas 1893, in which a very angry Lewis Carroll states: "For over 25 years, I have made it my chief object, with regard to my books, that they should be of the best workmanship attainable for the price. And, I am deeply annoyed to find that the last issue of "Through the Looking-Glass" consisting of the Sixtieth Thousand, has been put on sale without its being noticed that most of the pictures have failed so much in the printing, as to make the book not worth buying. I request all holders of copies to send them to Messrs. Macmillan & Co. 29 Bedford Street, Covent Garden, with their names and addresses; and copies of the next issue shall be sent them in exchange.. At the end Carroll states: "I take this opportunity of announcing that, if at any future time I should wish to communicate anything to my Readers, I will do so by advertising in the ‘Agony’ Column of some of the Daily Papers, on the first Tuesday in the month.. This appears to be a very early example of recalling a book combined with an excellent marketing strategy. This is a lovely first edition two volume set of Lewis Carroll’s last major works, accompanied with the very rare and collectible advertisement. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 229.50 [Appr.: EURO 254.75 US$ 381.2 | JP¥ 33677] Book number: 000324
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

STUART DODGSON COLLINGWOOD  Lewis Carroll the Lewis Carroll Picture Book Uk First Edition 1899
London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1899, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. This is the UK First Edition of The Lewis Carroll Picture Book or its full title of: The Lewis Carroll Picture Book A Selection from the Unpublished Writings and Drawings of Lewis Carroll, Together with Reprints from Scarce and Unacknowledged Work Edited by Stuart Dodgson Collingwood. It must be noted that Stuart Dodgson Collingwood was Lewis Carroll’s nephew. This book comes with an impeccable source of information. Published by T. Fisher Unwin [London] in 1899, the original red bevelled boards are brightly decorated and lettered in gilt, with a large griffin and hare to the front board and with flower type decoration to the spine. The boards are lightly marked and with wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Extremely impressive and desirable. There are 375 numbered pages, all are top edge gilt, containing twenty four illustrations. Condition is overall Very Good, with an impressive looking Title Page that features a silhouette image of Lewis Carroll at the age of eight. The endpapers are discoloured with light and occasional foxing throughout. A really lovely and collectable Lewis Carroll related first edition book. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 122 US$ 182.71 | JP¥ 16142] Book number: 000326
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

4 titles found
   
 
   The First Edition Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005