The First Edition   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 2146, Harlow, Essex. CM19 5AB. UK. Tel: +44 (0)1279 43 00 45
info@the-first-edition.com

Disney Books from the 1930s

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 18 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 18
WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Story Book Number 1 Us First Edition 1931
Washington Square, Philadelphia, USA, David McKay Company. 1931, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney. CollectingCollectables.com are selling the Mickey Mouse Story Book No. 1, which is one of the earliest of all the Walt Disney Mickey Mouse books, and was published by the David McKay Company, Washington Square, Philadelphia, USA in 1931. There is a brief introduction by the young Walt Disney which reads: "To all the little friends of Mickey Mouse throughout the world to whom he hopes to bring more happiness by coming into their homes. WALT DISNEY". From this statement it is clear that Walt Disney was still introducing Mickey Mouse to the world and was not certain of the appeal that this little mouse was to bring at this time. It has now, of course, transpired that Mickey Mouse was loved by millions of children all over the world, throughout most of the twentieth century and into the twenty-first century. The original paper covers features an illustration of Mickey Mouse reading to his two nephews with Pluto laying on the floor. The front covers has a yellow background to the prominent title "Mickey Mouse" (and slightly different colouring to the characters), whilst the back cover has an orange background. This wonderful piece of Disneyana not only tells great early Disney stories, packed with the most charming cartoon animation illustrations by the Disney Studios artists, but also is a flicker book with the Mickey Mouse dancing when the bottom corners are flicked one way; and Minnie Mouse dancing when the pages are flicked in the other direction. An extremely novel and ingenious addition to this book for the youngsters of the early 1930s. The covers with the original blue cloth spine are in Very Good condition being complete but with creasing and slight edge and surface wear. There are 62 numbered pages with an advertisement to the inside back cover for other David McKay Mickey Mouse books. The pages are in overall Very Good condition being extremely clean (though having some marks and minor faults, extremely tidy internally) with all pages tightly bound in. If you are looking for one of the earliest Walt Disney books to compliment and enhance your Disneyana collection then this must surely be the book for you. Despite having only paper covers, this children’s illustrated Disney book has lasted in tremendous condition for the past 7-8 decades - an absolute lifetime! Order now to be the next owner of this piece of Disney history!. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 348.81 | JP¥ 30816] Book number: 000339
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Presents Who’S Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf Sheet Music 1933
London, Walt Disney - Mickey Mouse Ltd. 1933, First Edition. Paper. Ill.: Walt Disney. Sheet Music, CollectingCollectables.com is selling this hugely impressive vintage Disneyana sheet music for Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf which comes from the Walt Disney Silly Symphony 1933 classic Three Little Pigs. The front cover bears a large colour illustration of salivating as he sees his next meal, Practical Pig, Fifer Pig, and Fiddler Pig singing and dancing outside their house. Underneath and to the left of the large title are the words: "From the Walt Disney Silly Symphony The Three Little Pigs United Artists Picture". To the bottom of the front cover are the words: "By Special Permission of Walt Disney - Mickey Mouse Limited". The sheet music measures 12.50 x 10.00 inches and is in almost pristine condition having a very small name in pencil to the top margin and very slight age toning to the margins. This sheet music appears in the highly informative Disneyana book by Robert Heide and John Gilman (see page 133). This is absolutely perfect for framing and displaying and is an must for all collectors of vintage Disneyana and film memorabilia!!!. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 216.5 US$ 323.9 | JP¥ 28615] Book number: 000340
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney the Pop-Up Minnie Mouse First Edition 1933
New York, USA, Blue Ribbon Books, Inc. 1933, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling this rare Walt Disney Minnie Mouse Pop-Up book published by Blue Ribbon in 1933. This early Disney book is a rare piece of Disneyana containing 3 brightly coloured pop-ups, all of which are complete and work, additional black and white illustrations, and a charming early Disney short story. This book includes characters (some very rare): Minnie Mouse, Mickey Mouse, Pluto, Clara Cluck, Moby Duck, Clutch the Hawk (mother of Moby Duck), Mrs Rattlesnake, the Lynx, Howell the Owl, Burly Bear, Pinky Cottontail, and Pinky Rabbit. The original boards feature Minnie Mouse feeding Moby Duck, a young duckling and a central character, in her back garden. The boards are brightly coloured and are in overall Very Good condition with very light age toning and general wear to the edges and spine. These are very attractive set of boards. As the book is opened one is greeted with the first of three of the full colour pop-ups featuring Mickey Mouse being attacked by Clutch - the pop-up feature is the body and head of Clutch raised from the pages. The pop-up is complete and in working order. On the next page there is the black and white frontispiece of Minnie Mouse riding a mule. Opposite this page is the Title Page featuring an illustration of Mickey and Minnie going for a picnic and the words: "Story and illustrations by the Staff of the Walt Disney Studios". To the reverse of the Title Page is the Copyright Page which features an illustration of Mickey Mouse pointing to a tree and looking at Minnie (who is out of view) As if to say a perfect spot for our picnic with the caption underneath that reads: "Copyright 1933, by Walt Disney Enterprises". The second of the three full colour pop-ups is an intricate one featuring a large Minnie Mouse whose head comes out of her body (all of which are raised) surrounded by a couple of chicken-like creatures and facing Moby Duck (all of which are raised) set in a garden with a hoe and watering can on the ground. The pop-up is complete and in full working order. The third full colour pop-up features Minnie Mouse sitting on a fence (raised) accepting a bunch of flowers from Mickey Mouse with Pluto barking with joy. This pop-up is complete and in full working order. The pages are all present and firmly bound-in and in overall Very Good condition with only the lightest of age-toning to the edges. This is a really beautiful, desirable, and very collectable early Walt Disney book and will make a superb addition to a Disneyana or children’s illustrated book collection. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 290.00 [Appr.: EURO 321.75 US$ 481.69 | JP¥ 42555] Book number: 000341
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Annual 1934
London, England, Dean & Son. 1934, First Edition. Decorative Board. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling this very rare and early Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Annual from 1934, published by Dean (London, England) just six years after Walt Disney and Ub Iwerks created Mickey Mouse and his first talking film release on November 18th of Steamboat Willie, which was voiced by Walt Disney. This is a great piece of vintage Disneyana that is of museum quality, that will make a wonderful addition to any collection albeit Disneyana or children’s illustrated books. The front board features a wonderful colour illustration of Mickey Mouse standing on a stool playing a double base that he made from a frying pan, a fork, string, etc, with Disney characters dancing in the background in silhouette. This colour illustration is repeated to the back board. The front and back boards are in Good condition with edge wear, corner knocks and light marks to the back board; and lacks the spine (usual for books of this period and which can be replaced by a professional book binder or restorer). The thick pages are packed with great early illustrations, animation comic strips, and stories of many of the early Disney characters. The pages are very clean and still bound together with the front pastedown having a small and neat inscription to the top in pencil. This is an extremely scarce and early Walt Disney Mickey Mouse annual from 1934 that will make a great addition to any Disney (or Disneyana) or children’s illustrated book collection. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 348.81 | JP¥ 30816] Book number: 000342
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Story Book Number 2 Us First Edition 1934
Washington Square Philadelphia, David McKay Company. 1934, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling the Walt Disney book, Mickey Mouse Story Book Number 2, which is one of the earliest of all the Walt Disney Mickey Mouse books, published by the David McKay Company, Washington Square, Philadelphia, USA in 1934. The paper covers are decorated with a colour cartoon illustration of the early Mickey Mouse holding a juicy bone playing fetch with a young Pluto. This book comes complete with the original red cloth spine. The covers are in Good condition with creasing and wear, but this does not detract too much from these wonderful early images. There are 62 numbered pages with the flickers of Mickey Mouse and Minnie Mouse dancing to the bottom left and right corners of the pages. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with a neat almost invisible professional repair to the bottom right corner of the Title Page; an inscription in a neat hand to the inside of the front cover; with other very minor and very occasional marks to the other pages. The pages of this book are in stunning condition for a children’s Disney book of such an early period. If you are looking for one of the earliest Walt Disney books to compliment and enhance your Disneyana collection then this must surely be the book for you. Despite having only paper covers, this children’s illustrated Disney book has lasted in tremendous condition for the past 7-8 decades - An absolute lifetime! Order now to be the next owner of this piece of Disney history!. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 348.81 | JP¥ 30816] Book number: 000343
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Walt Disney Silly Symphony Santa’S Workshop Uk First Edition 1934
London, Collins. 1934, First Edition. Decorative Board. Ill.: Walt Disney. CollectingCollectables.com are selling this rare Walt Disney first edition Christmas book from 1934, Santa’s Workshop. A collectable piece of Disneyana - which includes a Walt Disney Studios caricature of the world famous silent screen film star Charlie Chaplin. Published by Collins’ Clear-Type Press [London and Glasgow], this is the highly desirable early Disney Christmas book featuring Santa to the front board surrounded by his little helpers and the spine featuring a rocking horse being made. The back board is plain. The boards are in Good condition with edge wear, corner knocks, rubbing, minor loss and the name "John" written in a neat hand to the top left corner of the front board. The double page illustration from the front pastedown and front free endpaper features Santa riding his sleigh being pulled by reindeer over roof tops. The front has had a little writing in the blank areas; whereas the back illustration (which is the same as the front) is clean. All 8 full page colour plates (including the frontispiece) are present; and the thick pages are in Very Good condition. A wonderful example of this hard to find early Disney title. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 92.50 [Appr.: EURO 102.75 US$ 153.64 | JP¥ 13574] Book number: 000344
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Silly Symphony Mickey Mouse in Giant Land First Edition Book 1934
London, Collins. 1934, First Edition. Decorative Board. Ill.: Walt Disney. CollectingCollectables.com is selling this rare and collectable Walt Disney Mickey Mouse in Giant Land first edition book from 1934. This Disney book is in Very Good condition making it a highly desirable piece of vintage Disneyana from the early 1930’s. The front and back boards bear a colour illustration of Disney’s Mickey Mouse balancing on the thumb of a giant with a castle in the background. The boards of this vintage Disney book are in Very Good condition with wear to the edges and with fraying to the top and bottom of the spine, which is remarkably clean. Upon opening and closing the book you have a wonderful double page illustration to the front and back endpapers of Mickey Mouse climbing a beanstalk with the Giant’s castle to the left and a sign which reads: "GIANTLAND KEEP OUT". There are 93 numbered pages, in overall Very Good condition, which are lightly age toned with the colour frontispiece opposite the title page which is bound in and in Mint condition. This is a lovely example of this early Walt Disney book, Mickey Mouse in Giant Land, which has survived in such wonderful condition, making this a very desirable piece of Disneyana. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.75 US$ 315.59 | JP¥ 27881] Book number: 000345
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Annual 1935
London, Dean & Son. 1935, First Edition. Decorative Board. Ill.: Walt Disney. CollectingCollectables.com is selling this very rare early vintage Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Annual book published by Dean (London, England) from 1935 containing numerous very early illustrations of the Disney characters of the day (see the images from this rare vintage Disney book below). The front and back boards features a colour illustration of Mickey Mouse serenading Minnie Mouse with a guitar, who is looking on sitting on a fence. This is a stunning and collectable piece of Disneyana, which will make a great addition to any Walt Disney or children’s illustrated book collection. The boards are in Good condition with edge wear, corner knocks and rubbing. The original green paper pictorial spine is still present which features the tile in red and an illustration of Pluto looking dejected as Mickey Mouse romances Minnie Mouse. The spine has wear and rubbing which is particularly noticeable to the base. The thick pages which contain numerous early illustrations and comic strip stories of the Disney characters of the day, are in overall Very Good condition with more significant foxing to the preliminary pages (ie blank front endpapers and title page), and to a lesser extent to the other pages, with foxing to the edges of the pages; there is small pencil writing to the bottom of the Title Page and to the last page there is scribbling in pencil; small corner loss to the front free endpaper; no frontispiece (does not appear to have been removed, but may have been present when published); and with all the other thick pages being extremely clean and attractive condition. This is a brilliant example and would be a perfect addition to a Disneyana or children’s illustrated book collection. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 000346
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Rare Early Poster Size Mickey Mouse Birthday Card with Envelope Circa 1935 - One of the Earliest Disney Cards in Existence
USA, Hall Brothers. 1935, First Edition. Not Applicable. Ill.: Walt Disney. Vintage Greetings Card, The First Edition is selling this very rare Walt Disney small poster size Mickey Mouse birthday card with original mailing envelope which is post marked El Paso, Texas, USA and dated January 25, 1935. This is an early Hall Brothers Inc greeting card. Hall Brothers was founded in 1910 and changed its name to Hallmark in 1954. The birthday card by Hall Brothers Inc (now Hallmark) features an early Mickey Mouse and Minnie Mouse and opens in 5 sections as follows: Front: measuring 5.00 x 6.00 inches (approximate); Section 2: 6.00 x 9.50 inches (approximate); Section 3: 9.50 x 12.00 inches (approximate); Section 4: 12.00 x 19.00 inches (approximate); and Section 5: 19.00 x 23.00 inches (approximate). This birthday card is on brown paper and is in Mint condition with a small name written in pencil to the bottom right corner of Section 5. The envelope has been opened very carefully with small tears to the flap, and bears two 3 cents George Washington stamps with the postmark to the front reading: "El Paso TEX JAN 25 12.30PM" with the postmark to the reverse of the envelope clearly reading "35" for 1935. This is an exceptionally rare Mickey Mouse birthday card, which we believe to be one of the earliest and one of the largest in existence from this period. This stunning Disney birthday card from the 1930s is a great piece of vintage Disneyana is of museum quality and will be a great addition to a collection, which will be perfect for framing and displaying. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 1220.00 [Appr.: EURO 1353 US$ 2026.42 | JP¥ 179026] Book number: 000347
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Silly Symphonies the Tortoise and the Hare with Rare Dust Jacket First Edition 1935
Racine, Wisconsin, USA, Whitman Publishing Co. 1935, First Edition. Decorative Board. Ill.: Walt Disney. Walt Disney Silly Symphonies The Tortoise and the Hare with Rare Dust Jacket First Edition 1935. The First Edition is selling this rare early Walt Disney Silly Symphonies US first edition book, The Tortoise and the Hare from 1935, based on the famous Aesop Fable with its original rare dust jacket/wrapper. The front and back flaps to the to the dust jacket set the scene to the wonderful children’s story perfectly and reads (in part): "Max Hare was a champion racer. When he went by, trees swayed in the wind. He could shoot an arrow from a bow and reach the target before the arrow did. He could throw a baseball from the pitcher’s box and bat it from home plate himself. How, then, did Toby Tortoise happen to win the race?". This rare dust jacket has a colour illustration to the front (and repeated to the back) of the hare (which looks remarkably like Warner Brothers’ Bugs Bunny) and the tortoise which is sweating profusely. Beneath this brilliant animation cartoon are the words: "Written and Illustrated by the Staff of the Walt Disney Studios". This brightly coloured dust jacket is in Very Good condition being complete with only very light rubbing and very minor closed and open tears to the edges. A very bright and attractive example of this rare and very desirable dust jacket. The original colour boards have the same design as the dust jacket and are in remarkably clean and fresh condition being in Near Fine condition. We are only able to detect shelf wear to the bottom edge of the boards. An extraordinarily attractive set of boards and exceptionally rare to be found for a book from 1935. As with the other two books in this set, the pages are unpaginated and contain 6 full-page colour animation cartoon illustrations and numerous full page black and white ones. The pages are clean and in Very Good condition being tightly bound-in but age toned (due to the paper used at the time). This is an extremely attractive early Walt Disney book and will be a very welcome addition to any Disneyana collection. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 000348
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Silly Symphony the Robber Kitten with Original Rare Dust Jacket First Edition 1935
Racine, Wisconsin, USA, Whitman Publishing Co. 1935, First Edition. Decorative Board. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling this rare early Walt Disney Silly Symphony US first edition book, The Robber Kitten from 1935, with its original rare dust jacket/wrapper. The flap to the dust jacket reads: "Ambrose the kitten wanted to be a Highwayman. His mother wanted him to take a bath. Ambrose rebelled. Highwaymen, he thought, never take baths. So, he ran away. He met Bill the Bandit. He spent a whole day in the forest as the Robber Kitten. And at night - well, what do you suppose Ambrose did at night?" This very rare early Disney cartoon animation book is oblong and measures 10 inches x 9 inches (approx) The colour dust jacket features the Robber Kitten and Bill the Bandit in a forest to the front with the same illustration to the back. Underneath the colour illustrations is the caption: "Written and Illustrated by the Staff of the Walt Disney Studios". The dust jacket is in Good condition being mostly complete with small loss to the front (top); with close tears and minor creases with very little loss to the back at the top. This dust jacket is seldom found and is thus extremely desirable. The original colour boards bear the same illustrations as the dust jacket and are in very bright and attractive Near Fine condition with only slight edge wear to the bottom edges. An extremely attractive set of boards for this early Disney animation cartoon book. The pages are unpaginated and contain 6 brightly coloured full page cartoon illustrations with numerous black and white one page animation illustrations throughout. The page are in overall Very Good condition with only slight age toning to the margins. This early Walt Disney Silly Symphony cartoon animation book is an extremely attractive example that rarely appears on the market. This book will make a wonderful addition to any collection. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 000349
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Silly Symphony the Three Orphan Kittens First Edition 1935
Racine, Wisconsin, USA, Whitman Publishing Co. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling this rare early Walt Disney Silly Symphonies US first edition book, The Three Orphan Kittens from 1935. This cartoon animation book was published by Whitman Publishing Company. Racine, Wisconsin, USA in 1935. This early Silly Symphonies book tells the story of three abandoned orphaned kittens named Tuffy (a black kitten "the bravest of the three"); Fluffy, a white kitten; and Muffy, a white kitten with orange spots. The oblong boards feature the three kittens to the front and back boards peering over a fence and underneath is the caption: "Written and Illustrated by the Staff of the Walt Disney Studios". The boards are in Good condition with fading to the front board; slight edge wear; and small damp stain to the lower portion of the spine (very small), and wear to the top and bottom of the spine. Overall, a very attractive set of boards that are complete and look very presentable. This wonderful Disney cartoon animation book measuring 10 inches x 9 inches (approx) contains 6 one-page illustrations in colour and numerous one-page cartoon illustrations in black and white. The pages are unpaginated, as required, and in overall Good condition with browning and slight crinkling throughout caused by damp; and very small corner loss to the front free endpaper. However, the pages are mostly complete and tightly bound-in with the colours still bright. This is a nice example of this early Walt Disney Silly Symphony cartoon animation book that is hard to find. Very Good/Not Applicable.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: 000350
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse a Stand-out Book First Edition 1936
Racine, Wisconsin, USA, Whitman Publishing Co. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling this rare early first edition Walt Disney Mickey Mouse book from 1936 entitled: ‘Mickey Mouse A Stand Out Book’, which was published by Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, USA. The front board has layers of die-cut card in the shape of Mickey Mouse holding his hands out (in a ‘now’ typical pose) adhered to the front to give a 3-D effect. This is very unusual for books of this day and is very hard to find this book today. The back board has a silhouette of Mickey Mouse in white to the centre against a plain blue background. This is an excellent and very rare piece of Disneyana. The image of Mickey Mouse to the front board is still very vibrant and looks incredibly attractive. The boards have edge wear and there is a scratch to the back board with slight age toning but generally a very attractive set of boards and in overall Very Good condition. The original endpapers show the early rat-like Mickey Mouse in different poses, with the front free endpaper doubling up as the Title Page; with the same illustrations for the rear endpapers. There are 29 numbered pages packed with black and white and orange colourised cartoon animation illustrations, which are in overall Very Good condition with light age toning and a small hole to the bottom of the margins throughout the book - which does not affect any of the text or illustrations (see images). This is an extremely rare vintage Walt Disney Mickey Mouse book that will make a great addition to any Disneyana or children’s illustrated book collection. Very Good/Not Applicable.
GBP 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.5 US$ 174.41 | JP¥ 15408] Book number: 000351
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse in Pigmy Land Us First Edition 1936
Racine, Wisconsin, USA, Whitman Publishing Co. 1936, First Edition. Soft Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling this stunning early Walt Disney Mickey Mouse story book entitled Mickey Mouse in Pigmy Land which was published by the Whitman Publishing Company, Racine, Wisconsin, USA which bears the Copyright to the Title Page which states: "COPYRIGHT 1936 WALT DISNEY ENTERPRISES , INC. HOLLYWOOD, CALIF. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED". The front and back soft covers have the same colour cartoon animation illustration of Mickey Mouse tied up by little Pigmies. The covers are in Very Good condition being complete with the original spine and having very vivid colours with a corner crease to the front lower corner. There has been a removable protective plastic cover placed on the covers. A very attractive set of covers for this early Walt Disney Mickey Mouse book. The pages are unpaginated with a beautiful large one-page colour frontispiece of the early Mickey Mouse looking down and smiling on the warring little Pigmies on horseback and wielding swords. There are fantastic early black and white cartoon animation illustrations of Mickey Mouse, Minnie Mouse, Mickey’s nephews and others throughout this Disney book. The pages are in overall Very Good condition being age toned and with light marks. This is a lovely and very collectable piece of Disneyana featuring a very early Mickey Mouse with the covers still intact. This will make a perfect addition to a Disney or children’s illustrated antique book collection. Very Good/Not Applicable.
GBP 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.75 US$ 224.24 | JP¥ 19810] Book number: 000352
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Enterprises, Inc, Hollywood a Mickey Mouse Alphabet Book 1936
Racine, Wisconsin, USA, Whitman Publishing Co. 1936, First Edition. Decorative Board. Ill.: Walt Disney. The First Edition is selling this rare and early Walt Disney Mickey Mouse book, A Mickey Mouse Alphabet Book, designed to assist young readers to learn to spell and write, and published the year before Snow White was released. The page opposite the Title Page reads: "Copyright 1936, by Walt Disney Enterprises, Inc. Hollywood, Calif. Printed in U.S.A." The brightly decorated boards feature Mickey Mouse walking in a leafy country lane with a sign that reads "26 Smiles"and "FROM A TO Z" in red. The boards are lightly worn (more pronounced to the spine), but complete in Very Good and attractive condition. The pages feature many of the early Disney characters of the time such as Mickey Mouse, Pluto, Clarabelle Cow, and others for each letter of the alphabet. The pages are age toned but are tightly bound in and with bright colonised illustrations. This is a lovely example of the rare and collectable Disney A Mickey Mouse Alphabet Book from the mid 1930’s. Very Good/Not Applicable.
GBP 145.00 [Appr.: EURO 161 US$ 240.85 | JP¥ 21278] Book number: 000353
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

WALT DISNEY  Walt Disney Mickey Mouse and Pluto the Pup with Dust Jacket First Edition 1936
London, Collins. 1936, First Edition. Hard Cover. Ill.: Walt Disney. selling this rare UK first edition issue of Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse and Pluto the Pup with the original scarce dust jacket/wrapper, which was published by Collins Clear-Type Press [London and Glasgow] in 1936. The original dust jacket is in a worn and Good condition being mostly complete but with tears and losses. The book is stunning with the same design as the dust jacket and in Very Good condition with what can be regarded as shelf wear to the corners and the edges of the book. Inside there is a "Award of Merit" given by a newspaper as part of a handwriting competition. And so this book must have been the prized possession of the winner as it has been lovingly looked after. The pages are slightly browned to the edges. This first UK edition rarely comes onto the market, with or without its dust jacket. Very Good/Good.
GBP 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.5 US$ 448.47 | JP¥ 39621] Book number: 000354
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

ROBERT D. FEILD  The Art of Walt Disney Inscribed and Signed by Walt Disney on the Title Page by Mickey Mouse
London, Collins. 1947, First Edition, Third Impression. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Walt Disney. The dust jacket has to be described as being in Poor condition since it is torn into two pieces and has minor losses. However, a conservationist/paper restorer may be able to re-attach the pieces improving the grading of this rare dust jacket. The tear is quite clean and the other losses are quite minor. Since we are not restorers ourselves we cannot make any claims of the restoration that is actually possible, and the Buyer/next owner of this beautiful book will need to seek professional advice. Measuring 21.00 x 29.00 cms (approx) the original creamy white boards have the lettering and decoration stamped into the front board, and lettering and the head of Mickey Mouse printed onto the spine. The boards are in Very Good condition with only the very lightest of discolouring and slight knocks to the top and bottom of the spine and to the corners. These are a very attractive set of boards. There are 290 numbered pages which are very clean and in overall Very Good condition with light spotting to the edges of the pages, predominantly noticeable when the book is closed (very minor and only mentioned for completeness). There is an attractive bookplate pasted to the front pastedown. Walt Disney’s large and flourishing inscription and signature is located on the Title Page below the outline printed sketch of Mickey Mouse holding out his arms, and is executed in blue ink. This is one of the finest signed books by Walt Disney on the market today in complete and original condition. Very Good/Poor.
GBP 1250.00 [Appr.: EURO 1386.5 US$ 2076.25 | JP¥ 183429] Book number: 000317
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

A.A. MILNE  A.A. Milne the Very Young Calendar with Decorations by E.H. Shepard 1930
London, Methuen & Co. 1929, First Edition. Ill.: E.H. Shepard. A.A. Milne The Very Young Calendar with Decorations by E.H. Shepard 1930 [1929]. This is a wonderful example of this rare 1930 A.A. Milne Winnie the Pooh related calendar with illustrations by E.H. Shepard and published by Methuen & Co. Ltd [London], with illustrations taken from the very famous and popular book of the time, When We Were Very Young. The calendar comes complete with its original cord. The front cover is decorated in colour with scenes from When We Were Very Young which is in overall Very Good condition with small marks, rubbing and small tear to the right hand side hole for the cord - there is no loss and it should be possible to reinforce the hole from the reverse which is plain and unprinted. Each calendar month is on a separate page with verses and illustrations accompanying each month taken from the AA Milne book When We Were Very Young. The pages of the calendar are in Very Good condition with very light age toning. This is a very attractive, collectible and rare calendar and represents one of the earliest pieces of merchandising for Winnie the Pooh - many years before Walt Disney.
GBP 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 305 US$ 456.78 | JP¥ 40354] Book number: 000321
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

18 titles found
   
 
   The First Edition Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005