The First Edition   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 2146, Harlow, Essex. CM19 5AB. UK. Tel: +44 (0)1279 43 00 45
info@the-first-edition.com

Charles Dickens

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3
CHARLES DICKENS  Charles Dickens the Chimes a Goblin Story of Some Bells That Rang an Old Year out and a New Year in First Edition, First Issue 1845
London, Chapman and Hall. 1845, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Published by Chapman and Hall, this is the rare first edition first issue book of the Charles Dickens Christmas classic, The Chimes. Issue Points: The main issue points present are as follows: 1. Period (full stop) after the word "master" (p.72 line 8); 2. Top of the "h" in the word "mother" is not printed (p.166 line 1); 3. Close spacing of the words "And thinking you might miss" (p.170 line 7); 4. Close spacing of the words "very brink of leathering away with all his power" Boards: The publisher's original red cloth boards have gilt decoration and lettering to the front and spine and blind stamp decorations to the front and back boards. The boards are in Good condition with the gilt to the front board and spine still very bright but with rubbing and wear to the front and back boards and their corners; slight fading to the spine; and losses to the top and bottom of the spine. Pages: There are 175 numbered pages, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers to the front and back of the book (as required) with an attractive armorial bookplate to the front pastedown for James Campbell; with some marks and small imperfections but on the whole very clean internally and in Very Good condition. This is a very attractive example of this rare and hard to find first edition first issue Charles Dickens Christmas book. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 165.00 [Appr.: EURO 183 US$ 274.07 | JP¥ 24213] Book number: 000318
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

CHARLES DICKENS  Charles Dickens a Christmas Carol First Uk Edition by Rackham Illustrated by Arthur Rackham 1915
London, Heinemann. 1915, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. The First Edition is selling this rare first edition book of Charles Dickens classic A Christmas Carol illustrated by Arthur Rackham and dated 1915. This Arthur Rackham A Christmas Carol that we are offering has the title "A Christmas Carol" printed in red with all other wording in black: "By/Charles Dickens/Illustrated by/Arthur Rackham/London William Heinemann/Philadelphia J.B. Lippincott Co". Amongst the title and author and illustrator names is decoration of holly and ivy in black and red. The Copyright Page to the reverse to the Title Page reads: "London: William Heinemann, 1915". The Frontispiece is printed and has a tissue guard. The lavender boards have gilt decorations of bells, etc to the front board with the title in gilt above the decoration; and also have the Heinemann impressed logo blind stamped to the back board. The boards are in Very Good condition with a mark to the front board; slight corner knocks; and characteristic fading to the spine. An extremely attractive set of boards. There are 147 numbered pages, the top edge tinted lavender to match the boards and the remaining edges untrimmed as required. The original pictorial endpapers to the front and back are lightly spotted; and there is a small blue retailer’s label to the bottom edge of the rear pastedown. The pages are in overall Very Good condition being very clean with light spotting to the edges of the pages and with more prominent brown spotting to pages 116 to 119 in the margins (though sparse and covering a small surface area of the pages). All 12 plates are present with tissue-guards. There are 20 additional drawings in black and white in the text by Arthur Rackham. This is an extremely scarce and highly sought after Arthur Rackham first edition of the Charles Dickens classic, A Christmas Carol, that will make an exceptional addition to any collection of book by Arthur Rackham or children’s illustrated books in general. Very Good/No Jacket.
GBP 285.00 [Appr.: EURO 316.25 US$ 473.39 | JP¥ 41822] Book number: 000336
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

CHARLES DICKENS  The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit First Edition in Book Form 1844
London, Chapman and Hall. 1844, First Edition. Half-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ill.: H.K. Browne "Phiz". The Life and Adventures of Martin Chuzzlewit First Edition in Book Form 1844 Illustrated by Hablot K. Browne "Phiz". Publisher is Chapman and Hall, 186 Strand London The boards are circa nineteenth century antiquarian half morocco over marble boards worn but complete, measuring 5.75 x 8.75 inches (approx). There is the remnants of a bookplate removed from the front pastedown and notes on the book to the front free end paper in pencil by a previous owner There are 624 printed pages, marbled edges with only minimal age toning range from Good to Very Good condition - with extensive foxing mainly to the early pages. There are 38 illustrations complete as issued. Issue Points: On the vignette title page in a reward notice on the sign-post Phiz transposed the pound sign and the number 100 to read "100£" instead of "£100", as is present in this First Edition First Issue book. According to Eckel in his book: 'The First Editions of Charles Dickens' this was not altered until a number of copies had been printed. The corrected copies thus became second or later issues of the first edition. Good/No Jacket.
GBP 170.00 [Appr.: EURO 188.75 US$ 282.37 | JP¥ 24946] Book number: 000008
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

3 titles found
   
 
   The First Edition Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005