| The First Edition | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 8 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 8 |
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS The Cruise of the Condor Believed to Be the First Edition 1933 - from the Author of the Biggles Books London, John Hamilton Ltd. 1933, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Howard Leigh. This is believed to be the rare second Biggles Book in the series from 1933, which is not dated and is published by John Hamilton [London], and with the sun dial to the spine and to the Title Page. There is a list of books to the reverse of the Half Title Page with the last book being W.E. Johns’ The Spy Flyers from 1933 The original blue boards have gilt lettering to the front and are partly faded to the front and back and to the spine with spotting to the spine. However, the boards are structurally sound and in Good condition There are 256 numbered pages, top edge tinted blue to match the boards, complete with colour Frontispiece opposite to the Title Page and 4 black and white illustrations by Howard Leigh. The pages have light and occasional spotting to the body of the pages and spotting to the edges of the pages (ie visible when the book is closed). The pages are in overall Very Good condition An exceptional example of this very rare title that is hard to find. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 388.25 US$ 581.35 | JP¥ 51360] Book number: 000280 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS W.E. Johns the Spy Flyers (Front Board Reads: The Spyflyers) First Edition 1933 Scarce - from the Author of the Biggles Books London, John Hamilton Ltd. 1933, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Howard Leigh. This is the rare first edition published John Hamilton Ltd and illustrated by Howard Leigh with the sun dial to the spine and to the Title Page; 1933 to the Title Page; and a two page catalogue to the rear of the book The original blue boards with gilt lettering to the front board are partly faded to the front and back and have fading and spotting to the spine. But, the boards are sturdy and structurally sound making them in Good condition There are 256 numbered pages, top edge tinted blue to match the boards, complete with the colour Frontispiece opposite the Title Page and 4 full page black and white illustrations. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with light occasional spotting to the body of the pages and with spotting to the edges of the pages (ie visible when the book is closed) A lovely example of this rare book by W.E. Johns. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 190.00 [Appr.: EURO 210.75 US$ 315.59 | JP¥ 27881] Book number: 000279 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS W.E. Johns Worrals of the Islands a Story of the War in the Pacific First Edition 1945 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1945, First Edition. Cloth. Published by Hodder and Stoughton, the original blue boards are in Very Good condition fading to the edges of the front board; rubbing to the back board; wear to the spine; corner knocks; and slight cocking. Still a very attractive set of boards There are 192 numbered pages with all 13 illustrations present as per the list to the front of the book. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with writing to the blank front free endpaper; all other pages being extremely clean A wonderful example of this early wartime book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 US$ 41.53 | JP¥ 3669] Book number: 000284 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS W.E. Johns Biggles Takes a Holiday First Edition 1949 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1949, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Leslie Stead. Published by Hodder and Stoughton, this first edition has the original grey boards with red decoration to the front of panther-like cat leaping and red lettering to the front board and spine The boards are in overall Good condition with wear to the edges and corners; marks; and darkening to the spine There are 190 numbered pages with all 8 illustrations by Stead present. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with foxing to the preliminary pages, thereafter very clean A very nice example of this early Biggles book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000285 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS W.E. Johns Biggles Gets His Men Children’S Book Club Special Edition 1951 London, Children's Book Club/Hodder and Stoughton. 1951, First Thus. Cloth. Ill.: Leslie Stead. The Copyright Page reads: "Special edition 1951 by arrangement with Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. London" This special edition was published just one year after the standard first edition The original beige coloured boards are in Very Good condition with light rubbing and slight darkening to the spine There are 188 numbered pages, with numerous illustrations by Stead throughout, which are in overall Very Good condition with slight age toning to the margins A lovely example of this Biggles special edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 US$ 83.05 | JP¥ 7337] Book number: 000287 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS W.E. Johns Another Job for Biggles First Edition 1951 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1951, First Edition. Cloth. Ill.: Leslie Stead. Published by Hodder and Stoughton this first edition has the original red decorated boards which are in Good condition with a white tippex to front board and a corner crease to the bottom right corner There are 191 numbered pages with all 5 illustrations as per the list to the front of the book. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with light to medium foxing present to some of the pages A lovely example of this Biggles first edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 29.9 | JP¥ 2641] Book number: 000288 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS W.E. Johns Biggles Chinese Puzzle First Edition 1955 London, Brockhampton Press. 1955. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Leslie Stead. The original green diced patterned boards are in Good condition with pin holes to the front (which continue through to page 36 - though hard to detect are present); fading to the edge of the front board; and fading to the spine - though the decoration and red lettering are readable There are 188 numbered pages which are in Good to Very Good condition, with all 6 illustrations present, with some spotting to the pages and page edges A nice example. Good/No Jacket. GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 16.61 | JP¥ 1467] Book number: 000289 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CAPTAIN W.E. JOHNS W.E. Johns the Bumper Biggles Book First Edition 1983 London, Brockhampton Press. 1983, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Leslie Stead. Published by Chancellor Press, this omnibus book contains the following Biggles stories: · Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter · Biggles Flies South · Biggles in the Orient · Biggles Defies the Swastika · Biggles in the Jungle The dust jacket is very neatly price clipped. Apart from this the dust jacket and book is in Fine condition A very attractive book. Fine/Fine. GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 US$ 33.22 | JP¥ 2935] Book number: 000292 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. |
| The First Edition Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005