| The First Edition | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 6 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 6 |
| BEATRIX POTTER The Story of Miss Moppet First Edition Second Issue Panorama Book 1906 - from the Author and Illustrator of Peter Rabbit London, F. Warne & Co. 1906, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Beatrix Potter. Beatrix Potter The Story of Miss Moppet First Edition Second Issue Panorama Book 1906. History to The Story of Miss Moppet. Leslie Linder in her book: 'A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter' writes: "At the beginning of 1906 when working on The Tale of Mr. Jeremy Fisher, Beatrix Potter was also planning some stories for very young children. Each story contained fourteen pictures and fourteen pages of simple text. The pictures and text were arranged in pairs and were in panoramic form, mounted on a long strip of linen, and folded concertina-wise into a wallet with a tuck-in flap. Three stories were written in this form - The Story of the Fierce Bad Rabbit, The Story of Miss Moppet, and The Sly Old Cat; but only the first two were published..Towards the end of her life Beatrix Potter referred to this fact, saying, 'Bad Rabbit and Moppet were originally printed on long strips - The shops sensibly refused to stock them because they got unrolled and so bad to fold up again.'" A rare opportunity to own the wonderful Miss Moppet Panorama Book, which is complete with the clasp which is often missing This panoramic book by Potter measures a very large 8'8" (approx) when fully extended, and has 28 panels. Every other panel has an illustration, with the other panels having the story. The panels are linen backed as issued The wallet is in Very Good condition with cracking to the inside of the spine and rubbing to the inside. The panels are in Very Good to Near Fine condition with creasing to some. A lovely example of this rare and very early Beatrix Potter first edition in complete condition WE HAVE MULTIPLE PHOTOGRAPHS OF EACH BOOK THAT WE SELL. PLEASE ASK. THANK YOU. Very Good. GBP 480.00 [Appr.: EURO 532.5 US$ 797.28 | JP¥ 70437] Book number: 000213 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| BEATRIX POTTER The Tale of Mrs. Tiggy-Winkle Rare First Edition 1905 UK, F. Warne & Co. 1905, First Edition. Ill.: Beatrix Potter. Published in 1905, with the date to the front of the Title Page, this is a rare First Edition published by F. Warne & Co. The original publisher’s green boards with colour pictorial label. Front board has light wear with more wear and slight staining to the back board. Lacks spine causing the boards and binding to be weak. The book measures 4.25 x 5.75 inches (approx). There is no inscription. There are 81 printed pages are in overall Very Good condition with age toning to the endpapers and wear to the edges of the pages. A lovely example of this early Beatrix Potter first edition children's illustrated book from the author and illustrator of Peter Rabbit. GBP 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 194.25 US$ 290.68 | JP¥ 25680] Book number: 000023 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| BEATRIX POTTER The Tale of Mr. Tod First Uk Edition 1912 - from the Author and Illustrator of Peter Rabbit UK, F. Warne & Co. 1912, First Edition. Ill.: Beatrix Potter. In Leslie Linder's authoritative book: "A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter" (1971) there are Appendices devoted to defining first editions for the various books written by Beatrix Potter. I have crossed checked what we are offering against this book to ensure that the "issue points" are present. Here they are for The Tale of Mr. Tod: 1. Colour of boards buff 2. The year 1912 appears on the front of the title-page of the first two printings (first printing being October 1912 and the second printing being November 1912), "which are believed to be identical" 3. Linder catalogued all the design of endpapers Potter designed and used for each of her books and gave them figure (or Fig) numbers for each. The Tale of Mr. Tod Linder has a double page illustration running from the pastedown to the front free endpaper (same to both back and front) which Linder has given as Fig 10 This book that we are offering completely conforms to the Linder's identification of a First Edition The publisher is F. Warne & Co. The front board is in Very Good condition with corner knocks to the top and lower right corners; the back board is also in Very Good condition with corner knocks; the spine is in Poor condition being blackened and loss to the top and bottom. The book measures 4.25 x 5.75 inches (approx). There is a contemporary inscription to the Half Title Page dated Dec 25th 1912. There are 94 printed pages which are in overall Very Good to Near Fine condition, with colouring in to one image on page 7. A stunning early Beatrix Potter first edition children's illustrated book from the author and illustrator of Peter Rabbit. GBP 245.00 [Appr.: EURO 271.75 US$ 406.95 | JP¥ 35952] Book number: 000029 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| BEATRIX POTTER The Tale of Pigling Bland - Early Issue After 1913 - from the Autthor and Illustrator of Peter Rabbit UK, F. Warne & Co. 1913. Ill.: Beatrix Potter. The date of publication is after 1913 - ‘Copyright 1913’ printed to the reverse of the Title Page. The publisher is F. Warne & Co. The original publisher’s grey-green boards with pictorial label applied to the front board are in Good condition with wear and rubbing to the front board and spine; more wear (particularly to the bottom left corner) and marks to the back board (see photographs). The book measures 4.25 x 5.75 inches (approx). There is no inscription. There are 93 printed pages in overall Good condition with light marks to pages; small loss to the edge of the back endpaper A lovely early Beatrix Potter children's illustrated book - from the author and illustrator of Peter Rabbit. WE HAVE MULTIPLE PHOTOGRAPHS OF EACH BOOK FOR SALE. PLEASE ASK. THANK YOU. GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 72.25 US$ 107.97 | JP¥ 9538] Book number: 000030 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| BEATRIX POTTER The Tale of Samuel Whiskers or, the Roly-Poly Pudding Rare First Edition 1926 - the Author and Illustrator of Peter Rabbit UK, F. Warne & Co. 1926, First Edition. Ill.: Beatrix Potter. The book is not dated but is 1926. The publisher is F. Warne & Co. Note on this First Edition for the Tale of Samuel Whiskers: In Leslie Linder's authoritative book: "A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter" (1971) there are Appendices devoted to defining first editions for the various books written by Beatrix Potter. Not much is mentioned in this book about The Tale of Samuel Whiskers except to say that: "In March 1918 there was a cheaper edition of The Roly-Poly Pudding, still in the large format, bound in paper boards in place of cloth. In 1926 to bring it into line with the other books in the series, it was printed in the small format, which pleased Beatrix Potter, and the title was changed to The Tale of Samuel Whiskers" - ‘A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter’ Leslie Linder (p194) The original publisher's red boards with circular colour pictorial label to the front board are in Very Good condition with only light rubbing and knocks to the top and bottom or the spine. The book measures 4.25 x 5.75 inches (approx). There is no inscription. There are 76 printed pages that are in Very Good to Near Fine condition. A stunning example of this Beatrix Potter first edition children's illustrated book by the author and illustrator of Peter Rabbit. GBP 270.00 [Appr.: EURO 299.5 US$ 448.47 | JP¥ 39621] Book number: 000032 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| BEATRIX POTTER The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse First Edition 1910 - from the Author and Illustrator of Peter Rabbit London, F. Warne & Co. 1910, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Beatrix Potter. Beatrix Potter The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse First Edition 1910 - The 18th Book in the Series. Date of Publication is 1910 and is published by F. Warne & Co. Note on this First Edition for The Tale of Mrs. Tittlemouse: In Leslie Linder's authoritative book: "A History of the Writings of Beatrix Potter" (1971) there are Appendices devoted to defining first editions for the various books written by Beatrix Potter. I have crossed checked what we are offering against this book to ensure that the "issue points" are present. Here they are for The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse: 1. Colour of boards cream 2. The year 1910 appears on the front of the title-page of the first two printings (first printing being July 1910 and the second printing being November 1910), "which are believed to be identical" 3. Linder catalogued all the design of endpapers Potter designed and used for each of her books and gave them figure (or Fig) numbers for each. For the Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse Linder gave for the Front Left Hand endpaper Fig 7 and for the Front Right Hand Fig 6; and for the Back Left Hand Fig 6 and for the Back Right Hand Fig 7. This book that we are offering completely conforms to the Linder's identification of a First Edition. Bears the original publisher's cream boards, with colour pictorial label applied to the front board. The boards are in Very Good condition with wear to the boards and its corners & edges as is normal; marks to the back board; and wear to the top and bottom of the spine with some darkening. The book measures 4.25 x 5.75 inches (approx). There is a contemporary inscription to the Half Title Page. The frontispiece is present and loosely inserted. There are 85 printed pages that are in Very Good to Near Fine condition. A lovely example of this early Beartix Pottrer first edition - from the author and illustrator of Peter Rabbit - that is getting very hard to find in this condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 000186 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. |
| The First Edition Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005