| The First Edition | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| J.M. BARRIE J.M. Barrie Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens from the Little White Bird a New Edition Enlarged N.D. But Scarce 1912 Edition Illustrated by Arthur Rackham London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1912, First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. The First Edition is selling this very rare and highly sought after 1912 edition of the J.M. Barrie classic Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens illustrated by Arthur Rackham with this edition being enlarged (9.00 x 11.00 inches approximate); with a new front board with ornate illustrations in gilt by Rackham; Frontispiece and 7 additional full page drawings by Rackham; and for the first time all the illustrations are in order as opposed to being at the end of the book (as per the first and early editions of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens upto this issue). The original green boards are ornately decorated and lettered in gilt to the front and spine. The boards are in Near Fine condition with the front and back boards being in Fine and exceptionally clean condition, with the gilt lettering and decorations to the front as bright and crisp as the day they were issued. The spine is only very slightly faded, with knocks to the top and bottom of the spine and the top edge being professionally repaired. This is one of the best set of boards for this edition that we have had for sale. The endpapers are plain white to the front and back and are browned. There are 125 numbered pages which are in overall Very Good to Near Fine condition with the edges of the pages being extremely clean and only very lightly foxed. This book is clean of any inscription - which is extremely rare to find. All the plates are present and in Fine condition as per the list of plates at the beginning of the book, and are in order as opposed to being at the end of the book as per the 1906 First Edition and subsequent editions upto this 1912 edition. Due to the fact that this 1912 edition of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens has the totally new front board decoration, frontispiece and 7 full page drawings that was not available in the first edition or previous editions, this is a highly collectable and sought after J.M. Barrie and Arthur Rackham book that is very difficult to find in this beautiful condition. This is a magnificent Peter Pan collector’s item that is nearing 100 years old!!!. Near Fine/No Jacket. GBP 600.00 [Appr.: EURO 665.5 US$ 996.6 | JP¥ 88046] Book number: 000334 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| J.M. BARRIE Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens First Edition 1906 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1906, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. This Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens book we are offering is the First Edition, First Issue of Peter Pan by J.M. Barrie, published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1906 in the original russet cloth with a gilt pictorial illustration of Peter Pan riding a long horned goat with decorative gilt lettering to the front board and with 50 tipped-in illustrations by Arthur Rackham, including the Frontispiece. The boards are in Very Good and attractive condition with light corner knocks; slight darkening to spine; and wear to the top and bottom of the spine. The gilt decoration and lettering to the front board is still very bright and vibrant. An extremely attractive and desirable set of boards. The original endpapers to the front and back are brown with the printed map of Kensington Gardens to the front free endpaper. The reverse to the front free endpaper has a distribution statement which reads: "The publication is for sale in Great Britain, its Colonies and Dependencies, but its sale and exhibition in France is prohibited". The running order of this wonderful First Edition is as follows: Half Title (slight and light foxing present); Frontispiece mounted on heavy stock brown paper; Captioned tissue guard for the Frontispiece: "There now arose a mighty storm and he was tossed this way and that" minute wear to the bottom corner of the tissue guard but nothing serious. Title Page dated 1906; Reverse of the Title Page is the Copyright Statement: "Copyright in the United States of America by Charles Scribner’s Sons". Dedication Page which reads: "To Sylvia and Arthur Llewelyn Davies and Their Boys "My Boys)". Contents Page detailing the book’s 6 Chapters as follows: Chapter I: The Grand Tour of the Gardens (Page 1); Chapter II: Peter Pan (Page 19); Chapter III: The Thrush’s Nest (Page 37); Chapter IV: Lock-Out Time (Page 55); Chapter V: The Little House; Chapter VI: Peter’s Goat (Page 109). List of Illustrations - There are a total of 50 colour plates tipped-in and mounted on heavy brown paper. All of the plates are present, in pristine Fine condition, with their captioned tissue-guards. The plates are bound-in to the end of the book as issued. There are 125 numbered pages telling the story of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens which are in overall Very Good condition. This is an extremely clean, attractive and complete J.M. Barrie and Arthur Rackham first edition book of this illustrated fairy tale classic. This is a magnificent JM Barrie and Arthur Rackham first edition collectible book. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 520.00 [Appr.: EURO 576.75 US$ 863.72 | JP¥ 76306] Book number: 000330 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| J.M. BARRIE Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens Seventh Edition 1910 London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1910, Seventh Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. The First Edition is selling this early seventh edition of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens by J.M. Barrie and illustrated by Arthur Rackham, published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1910, and in the same original russet cloth as the first edition with a gilt pictorial illustration of Peter Pan riding a long horned goat with decorative gilt lettering to the front and spine. The boards are in Very Good and attractive condition with the front board being exceptionally clean and the gilt decoration very bright. The spine is faded and worn with knocks to the top and bottom of the spine. An extremely attractive and desirable set of boards. The original endpapers to the front and back are green with the printed map of Kensington Gardens to the front free endpaper (exactly the same as the first edition except that the colour of the endpapers in the first edition was brown). The rear pastedown has a very small red retailer’s label for The Times Book Club, 376 Oxford Street, London. The reverse to the front free endpaper has a distribution statement which reads: "The publication is for sale in Great Britain, its Colonies and Dependencies, but its sale and exhibition in France is prohibited" There are 125 numbered pages telling the story of Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens which are in overall Very Good condition. This is an exceptional early example of the J.M. Barrie classic children’s illustrated book Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens which very closely matches that of the first edition, making this a highly desirable and collectable edition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 340.00 [Appr.: EURO 377.25 US$ 564.74 | JP¥ 49893] Book number: 000333 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| MARGERY WILLIAMS BIANCO Poor Cecco Illustrated by Arthur Rackham First Edition Book 1925 London, Chatto & Windus. 1925, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. A stunning first edition illustrated book by Arthur Rackham. The original publisher’s orange boards have red lettering and decoration to the front which is a reproduction of the same illustration that is on page 74, and red lettering to the spine. The boards are in Very Good and attractive condition with only slight darkening and knocks to the top and bottom of the spine, and to the corner knocks. Very attractive set of boards. There are 175 numbered pages containing 7 colour plates on glossy paper with captioned tissue guards, and additional 24 drawings throughout the book. The pages are in exceptionally clean condition being Near Fine with only very light age toning to the edges of the pages. A highly desirable and collectable children’s illustrated book by Arthur Rackham. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 147.50 [Appr.: EURO 163.75 US$ 245 | JP¥ 21645] Book number: 000338 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| LEWIS CARROLL Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Illustrated by Arthur Rackham First Edition, First Impression Book 1907 London, Heinemann. 1907, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. The First Edition is selling this rare and collectable Lewis Carroll Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland illustrated by Arthur Rackham which is the first edition book to be illustrated by Rackham and is dated 1907. Published by Heinemann, the original publisher’s green boards bear an illustration to the front of a Gryphon and a Tortoise and the spine bearing the title and author/artist details and the illustration of the grinning Cheshire Cat. The boards and spine are sun-faded; a mark to the back board; slight splitting and fraying of the cloth to the edges of the spine caused by wear over the past 100+ years; and slight weakening of the front and back board hinges. Despite the defects the boards are extremely attractive and overall Very Good condition with the gilt decoration to the front board by Rackham being extremely bright and the boards being complete and in their original condition. The decorated front and rear endpapers are in green and white with a lizard-like creature coming out of the chimney of a house and with animals watching on. The endpapers have very light browning. The endpapers are dated in the illustrations "A Rackham ‘07" as required. All plates and captioned tissue guards are present and in Fine condition, with additional magnificent line drawings in the text throughout. All pages are tinted olivine to the top edge and are tightly bound in with defects to some of the internal hinges but not serious. This is a lovely example of the pre-first world war first edition first impression of the Lewis Carroll and Arthur Rackham classic book Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland from 1907. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 235.00 [Appr.: EURO 260.75 US$ 390.34 | JP¥ 34485] Book number: 000331 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| OLIVER GOLDSMITH The Vicar of Wakefield First U.S. Edition in Original Publisher’S Pictorial Box 1929 Philadelphia, David McKay Company. 1929, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. This is a rare opportunity to own this very scarce U.S. first edition of The Vicar of Wakefield by Arthur Rackham in its original pictorial box. The box has the pictorial label ‘A Favourite Song of Dryden’s’ which can be seen opposite page 36 of the book. The box is in Very Good condition with the small descriptive label present to the front flap of the lid of the box, with closed tears to the corners of the front flap of the lid (easily repairable if desired); stains to the inside of the box; and general age wear to the corners/edges of the box. Overall, an extremely attractive, clean and sound example of this very rare box. The boards of the book are in their original dark green with gilt lettering and decoration to the front board and spine. The boards are in Near Fine condition with slight and light marks to the front and back boards (barely visible) and very slight knocks to the top and bottom of the spine. The boards have an extremely fresh feeling to them as if they have experienced very minimal handling over the years. Highly desirable. There are 231 numbered pages with 12 colour plates; 22 drawings in black and white; and pictorial endpapers in grey-green to the front and back. The pages are extremely clean and tightly bound-in with a small inscription to the top right hand corner of the front free endpaper. One of the best examples you are likely to encounter. Fine/Very Good. GBP 210.00 [Appr.: EURO 233 US$ 348.81 | JP¥ 30816] Book number: 000262 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| OLIVER GOLDSMITH The Vicar of Wakefield London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. This is a beautiful example of the first edition to be illustrated by Arthur Rackham of this nineteenth century classic work by Oliver Goldsmith. The original dark green boards bear a gilt decoration to the front board with gilt lettering and similar to the spine. The boards are in Very Good condition with very light rubbing (particularly to the back board); corner knocks; knocks to the top and bottom of the spine; and slight rub mark to the centre of the spine. What needs to be mentioned is that the photographs that we have taken do not (in our opinion) do this book justice. The feel of the book is very fresh and the gilding us extremely bright. A very attractive set of boards indeed. There are 231 numbered pages, top edge gilt with the remaining edges untrimmed as required. The book possesses the original green and white pictorial endpapers to the front and back; 12 coloured plates; and 22 black and white drawings. The pages are very clean and in overall Near Fine condition. A really lovely example that will make a great addition to any collection. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 199.32 | JP¥ 17609] Book number: 000263 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| HENRIK IBSEN Peer Gynt Illustrated by Arthur Rackham First Edition with Dust Jacket 1936 London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1936, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. Published by George G. Harrap & Co Ltd [ London ], this is a rare first edition with the original dust jacket. The wrap around illustrated dust jacket is in yellow, black, white and grey and shows the evil king watching as Peer is surrounded by sinister animals and trolls, one holding the goblet. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition with tears and small losses to the top and bottom of the spine. The price is still present to the inside front flap ("15/- net") which also contains a list of other trade and deluxe books by Rackham. The orange-brown cloth has gilt decoration and lettering to the front and spine with the front board in Very Good condition; the spine has an indentation to the middle; marks and impressions to the back board; and a small indentation to the centre of the edge of the back board. Overall, despite the faults, still a bright and attractive set of boards. There are 255 numbered pages as required containing 12 colour plates with captioned tissue-guards. The top edges of the pages are rose-red, as required. The pages are in Very Good to Near Fine condition with very minor and sparse foxing present that is mainly confined to the edges of the pages. Internally, the book is very clean with pages tightly bound in. A nice and rare example with the dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 222 US$ 332.2 | JP¥ 29349] Book number: 000265 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| CHARLES AND MARY LAMB Tales from Shakespeare Illustrated by Arthur Rackham First Edition 1909 London, J.M. Dent & Co. 1909, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. This is a lovely example of this early illustrated work by Arthur Rackham in the less common pale blue boards (with the red boards being more commonly found). The original publisher’s pale boards with bright gilt decoration are in Very Good condition with only very minor corner knocking (that can barely be seen); light marks to the front board; and slight shelf knocking to the top and bottom of the spine. A very attractive and beautiful set of boards. There are 304 numbered pages, top edge gilt, containing 12 stunning full page colour illustrations and numerous black and white illustrations by Rackham. All illustrations are present with colours crisp and clear. Pages are in overall Very Good to Near Fine condition with some foxing to some pages (particularly the endpapers as is usual for these books). Pages are overall very clean. A stunning and collectable example of this highly desirable 1909 Charles and Mary Lamb first edition illustrated book by Arthur Rackham. We have numerous images, please ask. Thank you. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 178.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 US$ 295.66 | JP¥ 26120] Book number: 000332 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| ARTHUR RACKHAM ÆSop’S Fables 4th Edition 1919 London, William Heinemann. 1919. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. The boards are green with light green decoration and lettering to the front board and to the spine. The boards are in Very Good condition being extremely fresh and clean with only very small, few and superficial spots to the back board; bumps to the top and bottom of the spine; and light corner knocks. An exemplary example. There are 223 numbered pages, with decorated endpapers, 13 colour plates with captioned tissue-guards, supplemented with 53 drawings - 19 of which are full page. And we have not mentioned the huge number of fables contained within this stunning volume. The front and rear endpapers are foxed, with foxing to the first number of pages and the remaining pages having foxing mainly to the edges. Overall the pages are in Very Good and clean condition. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 US$ 99.66 | JP¥ 8805] Book number: 000254 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| ARTHUR RACKHAM Arthur Rackham the Vicar of Wakefield U.K. First Edition in the Original Publisher’S Dust Jacket 1929 London, George G. Harrap & Co Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. This is a rare opportunity to own this very scarce UK first edition of The Vicar of Wakefield by Arthur Rackham in its original pictorial Dust Jacket The Dust Jacket features the colour illustration: ‘A Favourite Song of Dryden’s’ which can be seen opposite page 36 of the book The Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with minor loss to the top and bottom of the spine; creasing to the top edge of the front; black marks to the plain back; wear to the corners and edges; and price erased by a pen to the inside front flap (which also advertises ‘The Legend of Sleepy Hollow’). Despite the minor imperfections, this is a rare Dust Jacket to own and with the colours to the illustration still very bright and vibrant an attractive example The boards of the book are in their original dark green with gilt lettering and decoration to the front board and spine. The boards are in Very Good condition with slight fading to the spine, and slight mark to the back board that has blended in very well There are 231 numbered pages, top edge gilt and remaining edges uncut, with green and white illustrated endpapers to the front and back of the book; 12 coloured plates; and 22 drawings in black and white. The pages are in overall Very Good condition with foxing confined mainly to the edges of the pages An extremely attractive and desirable Arthur Rackham first edition in the rare Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 000302 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| ARTHUR RACKHAM Arthur Rackham Rip Van Winkle 1916 Edition with Rare Dust Jacket London, Heinemann. 1916, Early Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. This is a very scarce edition published by William Heinemann during the course of the First World War with the exceptionally rare dust jacket and in (probably) the best condition available on the market today! This is the 1916 edition which is described in the Copyright Page as: "Cheaper Issue , with 24 Illustrations in Colour and many new Illustrations in the Text, October 1916". This rare dust jacket is brown in colour with an illustration of a spider’s web on a tree above which is the title "Rip Van Winkle", and below is the Arthur Rackham accreditation. The illustration and lettering are in dark brown; and the spine has lettering in dark brown which includes the price "6/-" The back panel of the dust jacket has William Heinemann’s Arthur Rackham catalogue of 10 titles: A Christmas Carol; Mother Goose, the Old Nursery Rhymes; Arthur Rackham’s Book of Pictures; Aesop’s Fables; The Ring of the Niblung; Undine; A Midsummer Night’s Dream; Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland; Rip Van Winkle; and The Ingoldsby Legends of Mirth and Marvel. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition with small losses to the top of the spine and to the corners. An extremely attractive jacket that is hard to find in this and any condition. The original publisher’s boards have the same illustration as the dust jacket, with the lettering to the front board in bright gilt and to the spine in brown print. The boards are in Near Fine condition with only very minor signs of rubbing. Exceptional for a book of this age! There are 36 numbered pages with 24 full page illustrations and numerous black and white illustrations in the text, all are tinted brown to the top edge. The endpapers are discoloured (normal for books of this period and quality of paper during wartime), with very light spotting to the plates which are on a glossy paper and protected with tissue guards are unaffected. This is an exceptional example of this rare edition of Arthur Rackham’s Rip Van Winkle. No collection of Arthur Rackham work would be complete without this book because, as stated by the Publisher on the Copyright Page, this book contains "new Illustrations in the Text". Near Fine/Very Good. GBP 147.50 [Appr.: EURO 163.75 US$ 245 | JP¥ 21645] Book number: 000337 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| ARTHUR RACKHAM The Chimes by Charles Dickens Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht Printed in London for Members of the Limited Edition Club 1931 Numbered 1155 of 1500 Copies Worldwide and Signed by Arthur Rackham in Original Slip Case London, The Limited Edition Club. 1931, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. Limited Edition, This is an absolutely stunning work by the acclaimed Arthur Rackham of Charles Dickens’ Christmas Book, The Chimes. The original publisher’s slip case has a tan background, the design of which duplicates the endpapers, with the sprites in red and the bell in gold. The titles on the spine are red. There is age marking to the slip case which is complete and of a solid construction, with numbering to the spine which appears to be in the same hand as the Limitation Page where Arthur Rackham has signed (possibly numbered by Arthur Rackham). An extremely attractive and collectible slip case. The book is bound in tan cloth with pictorial stamping in black and gold to the top board, and gold lettering to the spine. The spine is darkened, but the gilt to the spine is incredibly bright. The front board is extremely clean with only slight wear and with the gilt as bright as the day it was issued; and the back board has light marks and very slight fading to a vertical area by the spine - very light and only mentioned for completeness. The boards are in Very Good and attractive condition. There are 128 numbered pages, the top edges being in brilliant gilt and the bottom edges are uncut. The pictorial endpapers are brown on a white background and are in Fine condition. Additionally, there are 6 full page and 14 smaller black and white illustrations throughout the book, with the Frontispiece and Title Page having illustrations to the top of their pages in brown. The pages are very tightly bound in and in Near Fine condition. The Limitation Page bears a large flourishing signature by Arthur Rackham. A beautiful example of this limited edition first edition signed book by Arthur Rackham of this Charles Dickens classic. Definitely one book for your collection. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Illustrator. GBP 405.00 [Appr.: EURO 449.25 US$ 672.71 | JP¥ 59431] Book number: 000303 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| ARTHUR RACKHAM Mother Goose the Old Nursery Rhymes Illustrated by Arthur Rackham First Edition 1913 London, Heinemann. 1913, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. This rare first edition has the grey cloth with pictorial stamping of an embroidered sampler in colour, with lettering in red, blue and green to the front board, and blue lettering to the spine with pictorial stamping in red and green. The boards are in Very Good to Near Fine condition being very attractive with some common faults found in a book of this period such as very slight corner knocks; and knocks and fraying to the top and bottom of the spine. What is most noticeable about these light grey boards is their notorious tendency to fade and mark. However, these boards are extremely bright making condition very unusual. As required of this first edition the endpapers are decorated in green on a white background. The endpapers are very clean with slight spotting and discolouration and with no bookplate or inscriptions inside!!!! There are 159 numbered pages, top edge tinted green as required, 13 colour plates (the frontispiece is bound in but is loose and almost detached at the gutter) and 85 drawings including numerous silhouettes as well as some Arthur Rackham self-caricatures; and an ‘Index of First Lines’ to the back of the book. The pages are in overall Very Good condition being very clean with light to medium spotting present throughout (not affecting the colour plates) with all pages are very firmly bound-in. A beautiful example of this highly desirable Rackham first edition with a huge number of nursery rhymes beautifully illustrated throughout. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 220.00 [Appr.: EURO 244 US$ 365.42 | JP¥ 32283] Book number: 000335 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| ARTHUR RACKHAM The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood by Algernon Charles Swinburne Illustrated by Arthur Rackham First Edition in Rare Dust Jacket 1918 London, William Heinemann. 1918, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Ill.: Arthur Rackham. Published by William Heinemann, this is a stunning example of this rare and desirable book by Arthur Rackham The rare green dust jacket bears an illustration of a cherub to the front and an illustration of a bird to the spine; and has a catalogue of other books illustrated by Arthur Rackham to the back including: The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood The Allies’ Fairy Book A Christmas Carol Mother Goose, The Old Nursery Rhymes Arthur Rackham’s Book of Pictures Aesop’s Fables The Ring of the Niblung The Rhinegold and the Valkyrie Siegfried and the Twilight of the Gods Undine A Midsummer Night’s Dream Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland Rip Van Winkle The Ingoldsby Legends of Mirth and Marvel The Dust Jacket is in Very Good condition with a small black mark to the top edge of the front; other very small closed tears, creases and minor imperfections. For a Dust Jacket to survive from 1918 is incredible, but in this fresh and attractive condition makes this particularly desirable The original green boards has the same design as per the Dust Jacket of a large stamped illustration to the front of the cherub to the front and bird to the spine with lettering to the front and spine all in gilt. The back board bears the Heinemann logo impressed to the bottom left corner The boards are in Very Good condition with light rubbing to the front; very slight bubbling of the cloth to the bottom edge of the front board and one bubble to the top edge - not serious and mentioned for completeness; slight knocks to the top and bottom of the spine. An extremely attractive set of boards There are 132 numbered pages, all edges tinted green; pictorial endpapers; 8 colour plates with milky white captioned tissue guards; and 52 additional black and white illustrations Pages are in overall Very Good condition spotting to the fore edges and slight browning to the endpapers A stunning example of this early and desirable Arthur Rackham first edition with rare Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 240.00 [Appr.: EURO 266.25 US$ 398.64 | JP¥ 35218] Book number: 000299 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. |
| The First Edition Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005