| The First Edition | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 7 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 7 |
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Agatha Christie the Man in the Brown Suit Third Edition 1930 London, John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd. 1930, Third Edition. Decorative Cloth. J. Franklin writes in the New Statesman about Agatha Christie’s novel the Man in the Brown Suit: "The Man in the Brown Suit is the best of its kind I have met for a long time. It is remarkable especially for a brand new device for concealing the villain’s identity to the very end. I defy the most practised hand to discover him" The original blue boards with green decoration and blind stamped to the front and green lettering to the spine are in Very Good condition with wear to the top and bottom of the spine and corner knocks There are 310 numbered pages with a two page catalogue to the back of the book. The pages are in overall Very Good condition being very clean and with a small stain to the edges of the pages between the Title Page and page 30 A lovely early example of this Agatha Christie novel. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.5 US$ 90.97 | JP¥ 7826] Book number: 000293 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Agatha Christie Murder on the Orient Express First Serialisation in Detective Weekly 1935 London, Detective Weekly. 1935, First Edition. Hard Cover. Agatha Christie Murder on the Orient Express First Serialisation in Detective Weekly 1935 VERY SCARCE. This is an extremely scarce collection of Detective Weekly bound magazines dating between June 8th 1935 (Issue 120) and November 30th 1935 (Issue 145). The magazines measure 24 x 31 cms (approx), have large and numerous illustrations throughout, and are in overall Very Good condition with age toning (to be expected with magazines printed on this cheap quality paper) but no major faults - and surprisingly no horizontal folds which one would normally expect with magazines of this size and age. All the issues are bound professionally in a blue cloth which has light rubbing and slight fading to the spine. The most remarkable point of this collection is the scarce and very rarely seen issues 124 (July 6th 1935) to and inclusive of issue number 129 (August 10th 1935) which contains the first UK serialisation of Agatha Christie’s now incredibly popular novel Murder on the Orient Express that was published just a year earlier in 1934. We have searched and are unable to see another set like this anywhere, making this remarkably scarce and in extremely desirable condition. This is an absolute must have for the serious Agatha Christie collector. Below are some images from this very scarce collection of issues of Detective Weekly. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 950.00 [Appr.: EURO 1042.25 US$ 1571.3 | JP¥ 135172] Book number: 000304 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Agatha Christie the Moving Finger First Edition 1943 Signed by Agatha Christie. London, Collins Crime Club. 1943, First Edition. Agatha Christie The Moving Finger First Edition 1943 Signed by Agatha Christie. An exceptionally rare opportunity to own an Agatha Christie first edition signed by the world acclaimed authoress herself. The boards of this wartime issue by Agatha Christie are in Very Good condition with rubbing, wear and fading; creasing to the spine; but they are complete. There are 160 numbered pages which are in overall Very Good condition, with a closed tear to the bottom of page 33/34, pencil scribble to page 41 and some small light and occasional marks. Agatha Christie’s autograph is to the front free endpaper in pencil and has written her Campden Street address beneath her signature. A lovely and very scarce Agatha Christie signed first edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author. GBP 530.00 [Appr.: EURO 581.5 US$ 876.62 | JP¥ 75412] Book number: 000305 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Agatha Christie Sparkling Cyanide with Rare Dust Jacket First Edition 1945 London, Collins Crime Club. 1945, First Edition. Agatha Christie Sparkling Cyanide with Rare Dust Jacket First Edition 1945. Published by The Collins Crime Club this is one of the best known of the Agatha Christie novels, and most collectable first editions from 1945 with the rare dust jacket. The haunting dust jacket features a grinning skull seen through a glass of cyanide laced champagne is in Good condition being mostly complete but with wear and creases. The original red boards with black writing to the spine is in Good condition with shelf wear to the top and bottom of the spine and slight cocking to the boards. There are 160 numbered pages which are in Very Good condition with the pages being extremely clean, with a neat inscription to the front pastedown . A very nice example of this very collectable Agatha Christies first edition. Very Good/Good. GBP 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 164.75 US$ 248.1 | JP¥ 21343] Book number: 000306 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE The Hound of Death and Other Stories First Edition with Dust Jacket 1933 London, Odhams Press. 1933, First Edition. Cloth. Published in the UK only by Odhams Press Limited, this is a wonderful example of an Agatha Christie first edition from the 1930s that comes complete with its original dust jacket. The dust jacket is mostly complete with small loss to the bottom edge of the front; small corner losses; and other small creases and closed tears. The illustration that wraps around from the front to the spine has strong vibrant colours, and with the dust jacket mostly complete, makes this condition overall Very Good. The original purple boards are in overall Very Good condition being complete but with marks to the front and back and with fading to the spine - though it is still possible to see the gilt Odhams emblem and read the lettering to the spine. There are 247 numbered pages with only very light spotting throughout and a neat owner's rubber stamp to the blank front pastedown. An extremely attractive Agatha Christie first edition from the 1930s in a lovely dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 274.5 US$ 413.5 | JP¥ 35572] Book number: 000243 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE 2 New Crime Stories by Agatha Christie and E. Phillips Oppenheim to Include an Early Hercule Poirot Story 'the Under Dog' London, The Readers Library Publishing Company. 1929, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. A Note About This Book: This is an extremely scarce issue featuring an early Hercule Poirot short story by Agatha Christie, and Edward (E.) Phillips Oppenheim's Blackman's Wood. The Agatha Christie story, 'The Under Dog', was first published in the U.S. in Volume 8 Number 6 of Mystery Magazine, dated April 1st, 1926. The story was published a few months later in the October 1926 issue of The London Magazine. This is the first time that it was put in book form and was published in September 1929 by The Readers Library Publishing Company Ltd, later to be published by Collins in The Adventure of the Christmas Pudding (1960). This rare book comes complete with the original pictorial dust jacket with gruesome images to the front and back. The dust jacket is in Very Good condition with small nicks, tears and creases; and small light marks to the spine, otherwise clean and very attractive example of this rare dust jacket. The original blood-red boards are attractively decorated to the front board and spine in gilt and have lettering to both the front board and spine also in gilt. The boards are in Very Good condition being very clean with slight fading to the spine and only slightly cocked. An impressive set of boards. There are 188 numbered pages which are in Near Fine condition being extremely clean (not even inscribed to the inside!) and tightly bound in and is complete with the two page advertisements to the end of the book. This is an extraordinary example of this early Agatha Christie Hercule Poirot first edition book, that is rarely encountered. If you are to purchase a rare Agatha Christie book this year then we strongly recommend this book to you. Very Good/Very Good. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 000242 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. | ||
| AGATHA CHRISTIE Partners in Crime First Edition 1929 London, W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd. 1929, First Edition. Cloth. A Note About This Book: Published by Collins, this is a lovely example of Agatha Christie's early U.K. first edition dating from 1929 featuring the detectives Tommy and Tuppence. Vanessa Wagstaff and Stephen Poole write in their wonderful bibliography "Agatha Christie A Reader's Companion": "..the book is to provide Christie with an opportunity to parody her contemporary writers of detective fiction, which she does superbly. The characters assumed by Tommy include Sherlock Holmes, Father Brown, Inspector Hanaud, and Hercule Poirot himself, alongside others who have not all stood the test of time". The original black boards have blood-red lettering in a single line red border to the front board; and red lettering to the spine with a single red line to the top and bottom of the spine. The boards are in Very Good condition with light marks to the front and back boards; very slight indentations to the spine (minute and mentioned for completeness); and knocks to the top and bottom of the spine. The lettering is very clear and crisp and the boards are extremely attractive and presentable. A beautiful example. There are 251 numbered pages with 4 pages to the end advertising the "New 7/6 Detective Novels". The pages are extremely clean being in Very Good to Near Fine condition with slight dustiness to the top edges and a neat signature to the front free endpaper. A very attractive and desirable example of this early Agatha Christie first edition from the 1920s. Very Good/No Jacket. GBP 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 219.5 US$ 330.8 | JP¥ 28457] Book number: 000241 Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition. |
| The First Edition Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005