The First Edition   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
PO Box 2146, Harlow, Essex. CM19 5AB. UK. Tel: +44 (0)1279 43 00 45
info@the-first-edition.com

A.A. Milne

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 3 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 3
A.A. MILNE  A.A. Milne by Way of Introduction First Signed Limited Edition 1929
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. 1929, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. A.A. Milne By Way of Introduction First Signed Limited Edition 1929 This is the rare signed first limited edition of 'By Way of Introduction', which are limited to just 160 copies signed by the author, A.A. Milne, this being number 157 The original patterned red and cream boards with green cloth spine are worn but are sound with no major structural flaws and are in overall Very Good condition Internally there are 202 numbered pages, with clean green endpapers to the front and back of the book. There is very light age toning to the margins and foxing mainly confined to the edges of the pages (ie noticeable when the book is closed). Overall the pages are in Very Good and clean condition A lovely example of this rare and highly collected signed first limited edition by A.A. Milne. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
GBP 280.00 [Appr.: EURO 307.25 US$ 463.12 | JP¥ 39840] Book number: 000267
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

A.A. MILNE  A.A. Milne the Ivory Door a Legend in a Prologue & Three Acts with Dust Jacket First Edition 1929
London, Chatto & Windus. 1929, First Edition. Cloth. A.A. Milne The Ivory Door A Legend in a Prologue & Three Acts with Dust Jacket First Edition 1929. Published by Chatto and Windus, this is a stunning example of this early A.A. Milne first edition complete with the original dust jacket. The brown dust jacket has dark brown lettering with the Chatto and Windus catalogue to the back. The dust jacket is in overall Very Good and clean condition with small loss to the back (top left edge); small loss to the top of the spine; light rubbing to the spine; small loss to the top front right corner. Despite these small imperfections this is a very attractive jacket. The original brown boards bears the original paper label to the spine and is in Very Good condition with slight knocks to the top and bottom of the spine and to the bottom edge of the back board; and very slight corner knocks. There are 85 numbered pages, top edge tinted blue, which are in Very Good condition with the pages very tightly bound in, an additional label bound into the back of the book which is the same as the label to the spine (very unusual) and only very lightest of age toning present to the pages. And very slight discolouration to the endpapers. This book is free of any previous owner's inscription. This is a most attractive and desirable example. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 000313
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

A.A. MILNE  A.A. Milne Two People with Dust Jacket U.S. First Edition 1931
New York, E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc. 1931, First Edition. Decorative Cloth. A.A. Milne Two People with Dust Jacket U.S. First Edition 1931. This is a very nice example of an early A.A. Milne first edition with the original dust jacket. This book was published by E.P. Dutton and Company Inc. New York, USA in 1931. The pink dust jacket with decorations to the front and back is rubbed with fading to the spine but is complete with the price to the inside flap and is in overall Very Good condition. The original pink boards with green diamond labels to the front and spine are in Near Fine condition with slight marks to the gutter of the front board and spine otherwise extremely fresh and attractive set of boards. There are 313 numbered pages, top edge tinted pink remaining edges untrimmed, which are in overall Very Good condition with light age toning confined mainly to the edges of the pages. This is a really lovely and collectable example. Very Good/Very Good.
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 US$ 74.43 | JP¥ 6403] Book number: 000314
    Click here to order or inquire at The First Edition.

3 titles found
   
 
   The First Edition Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The First Edition 2005